Home › SME › Amtech Esters

Amtech Esters IPO ● Closed · Final subscription (Sep 11)

SMEBook BuiltBSE SMESep 9 – Sep 11, 2026

Amtech Esters is a Bahadurgarh/Jhajjar (Haryana)-based manufacturer of unsaturated polyester resins (UPRs) and related fibre-reinforced-plastic (FRP) value-chain products — resins used in tanks, panels, coatings and composites — with a pigments subsidiary (Croda Pigments). Incorporated in 2002.

Live Status

Subscription & GMP

Subscription is live from NSE + BSE bid data. GMP is an unofficial market indicator.

Subscription · Final · Sep 11, 5:54 PM IST (IPOJI)25.8× overall
NII / HNI
32.7×
Retail
28.9×
QIB
15.1×
Overall
25.8×
Grey Market PremiumUnofficial
₹7▲ +9%
Est. listing price ≈ ₹82 on issue price of ₹75
!GMP is unofficial and unregulated. Treat it as sentiment only — never a basis for a decision.
Last updated: Subscription: Sep 11, 5:54 PM IST (Final, IPOJI) · GMP: Sep 11 (₹7 InvestorGain ~9%; IPOJI no quote)
Issue Details

Snapshot & Timeline

Verified against RHP, cross-checked on NSE & BSE.

Sep 9
Opens
Sep 11
Closes
Sep 15
Allotment
Sep 16
Refund/Demat
Sep 17
Listing
Issue Structure
TypeSME · Book Built
Face Value₹10
Fresh Issue₹17.88 Cr
Offer for SaleNil
Market Cap≈ ₹66.22 Cr
Reservation & Parties
QIB (incl. anchor)50% (incl. anchor)
NII / HNI15%
Retail35%
Lead ManagersCredora Partners
RegistrarMaashitla Securities
Company & Financials

FY24–FY26 Trend (₹ Cr)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP.

MetricFY24FY25FY26YoY
Total Income27.2436.9740.75+10%
EBITDA1.656.507.49+15%
PAT2.843.724.22+13%
PAT Margin10.4%10.1%10.4%—
Post-issue EPS
₹4.78
P/E
≈15.7x
ROE
24.17%
Audited figures from the RHP. FY26 = year ended Mar 31, 2026. P/E on post-issue EPS (pre-issue ~11.5x); ROCE ~30%, RoNW ~24%, debt/equity ~0.17, EBITDA margin ~18%. Growth has decelerated from FY25's jump.
Valuation vs Peers

Is the price fair?

From the RHP "Basis for Issue Price". Price (P/E) beside quality (ROE).

CompanyP/EROENet Margin
Amtech Esters15.7x24.17%10.4%
No clean listed UPR/FRP-resin peer of similar size surfaced; recent SME/industrial-product listings span a very wide ~9–54x P/E band. On its own, Amtech is fairly priced (~15.7x) for a ~24% ROE, low-debt business. Add the RHP 'Basis for Issue Price' comparables before publishing.
Promoters & Use of Funds

Who runs it & where the money goes

Promoters
PromotersAjit Singh Bawa, Gurpreet Kaur Bawa, Meenakshi Sharma
Pre-issue62.35%
Post-issue45.52%
Objects of Issue
Investment in subsidiary Croda Pigments (capex & working capital)₹8.81 Cr
Repayment of borrowings₹4.20 Cr
Inorganic growth & general corporate purposesBalance
100% fresh issue — no OFS; proceeds fund the pigments subsidiary (Croda Pigments) and debt repayment. Post-issue promoter holding is below 50% (~45.5%).
The Balanced View

Strengths & Risks

The part most sites skip — both sides, from the RHP.

Strengths
  • Solid returns — ROE ~24% and ROCE ~30%, with low debt (debt/equity ~0.17).
  • Fair pricing — ~15.7x post-issue P/E for the returns profile.
  • All-fresh issue (no OFS) — proceeds fund the pigments subsidiary and cut debt.
  • Sharp margin improvement — EBITDA margin ~18% in FY26, up steeply from FY24.
  • Niche resin/FRP maker with a pigments subsidiary (Croda Pigments).
Risks
  • Very small, thinly-traded SME — ₹18 Cr issue, ~₹66 Cr market cap; low post-listing liquidity and high volatility.
  • Growth has cooled — revenue +10% and PAT +13% in FY26, well below FY25's step-up.
  • Modest grey market — GMP ~₹7–11 (~9–15%), a small SME premium.
  • High minimum ticket (~₹2.4 lakh) limits retail participation; post-issue promoter holding under 50% (~45.5%).
  • Commodity-linked resins/FRP — crude-derivative input costs and cyclicality can swing margins.
Post-Listing Review

Did the signal hold up? Updates after Sep 17

We close the loop — issue vs listing price, listing-day gain, and whether the call was right.

Listing Price
—
Listing Gain
—
Our Call
Neutral
FAQs

Amtech Esters IPO FAQs

Common questions about the Amtech Esters IPO — GMP, price, dates, allotment and more.

What is Amtech Esters IPO GMP today?

As of the latest update (Subscription: Sep 11, 5:54 PM IST (Final, IPOJI) · GMP: Sep 11 (₹7 InvestorGain ~9%; IPOJI no quote)), the grey market premium (GMP) for Amtech Esters IPO is around ₹7, implying an estimated listing price of about ≈ ₹82. GMP is unofficial & indicative

What is Amtech Esters IPO price band?

The price band is ₹71 – ₹75 per share (face value ₹10).

What is Amtech Esters IPO lot size?

The lot size is 1,600 · min ₹2,40,000 per application.

When is Amtech Esters IPO allotment?

The tentative basis-of-allotment date is Sep 15.

When will Amtech Esters IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Sep 17, 2026 on BSE SME.

What is the expected listing price of Amtech Esters IPO?

Based on the current grey market premium of ₹7, the estimated listing price is around ≈ ₹82 — this is unofficial and not a guarantee of the actual listing price.

Should I apply for Amtech Esters IPO?

Our view: Neutral · May Apply
In simple terms, Amtech Esters makes polyester resins and fibreglass (FRP) materials used in things like tanks, panels and coatings, and it earns solid returns on its money with very little debt, at a fair price (about 16 times earnings). Demand closed strongly — the final book is about 25.78 times overall, with individuals ~29 times, NII ~33 times and QIB ~15 times — and the grey market is small (~₹7, ~9%). The things to weigh: it is a very small company (about ₹18 crore raised), growth has cooled to around 10%, and the smallest application is large (about ₹2.4 lakh). It is a reasonable small-company story if you are comfortable with the thin liquidity and volatility of a tiny SME listing, on a strong final-day book. This is IPOSignal's research view, not investment advice.

What is Amtech Esters IPO subscription status?

As of Final · Sep 11, 5:54 PM IST (IPOJI), the issue was subscribed 25.8× overall — NII / HNI 32.7×, Retail 28.9×, QIB 15.1×.

Who is the registrar of Amtech Esters IPO?

The registrar is Maashitla Securities; the lead manager(s): Credora Partners.