Home › Mainboard › Hero Motors

Hero Motors IPO ● Closed · listing Sep 23

MainboardBook BuiltBSE · NSESep 16 – Sep 18, 2026

Hero Motors Limited (part of the Munjal-family Hero group) is an automotive technology company that designs, develops, manufactures and supplies engineered powertrain solutions to global OEMs across the US, Europe, India and ASEAN. It serves two-wheelers, performance automotive, e-bikes, off-road vehicles, electric and hybrid cars, heavy-duty vehicles and eVTOL, with expertise in continuously variable transmissions (CVT), EV transmissions, electric motors, integrated drive units and gear sets. Operations span two segments — Powertrain Solutions (gears & transmissions and bike powertrain) and Alloys & Metallics. Customers include BMW, Ducati, enviolo and leading global e-bike makers; as of Mar 31, 2026 it had 1,388 permanent employees.

Live Status

Subscription & GMP

Subscription is live from NSE + BSE bid data. GMP is an unofficial market indicator.

Subscription · Final · Sep 18, 04:06 PM IST7× overall
1×
NII / HNI
10.5×
Retail
8.6×
QIB
1.6×
Overall
7×
Grey Market PremiumUnofficial
≈ -₹2 (flat · unofficial)▼ -2.38%
Est. listing price ≈ ₹82 on issue price of ₹84
!GMP is unofficial and unregulated. Treat it as sentiment only — never a basis for a decision. Anchor book of ₹300 Cr from 24 investors at ₹84 on Sep 15 — ~82% domestic mutual funds (ICICI Pru, Kotak, JM Financial, others).
Last updated: Subscription: Final · Sep 18, 04:06 PM IST · GMP: Sep 22, 11:15 AM IST
Issue Details

Snapshot & Timeline

Verified against RHP, cross-checked on NSE & BSE.

Sep 16
Opens
Sep 18
Closes
Sep 21
Allotment
Sep 22
Refund/Demat
Sep 23
Listing
Issue Structure
TypeMainboard · Book Built
Face Value₹10
Fresh Issue₹600 Cr
Offer for Sale₹400 Cr
Market Cap≈ ₹3,815 Cr
Reservation & Parties
QIB (incl. anchor)50% (incl. anchor)
NII / HNI15%
Retail35%
Lead ManagersICICI Securities, DAM Capital Advisors, JM Financial
RegistrarKFin Technologies
Company & Financials

FY24–FY26 Trend (₹ Cr)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP.

MetricFY24FY25FY26YoY
Total Income1,083.421,111.231,216.74+9%
PAT17.0432.8041.17+26%
PAT Margin1.6%3.0%3.4%—
Post-issue EPS
≈ ₹0.91 (post)
P/E
≈93x
ROE
8.53%
Restated figures from the RHP. FY26 = year ended Mar 31, 2026. Total income ₹1,083 → ₹1,217 Cr (+9%); PAT ₹17.0 → ₹41.2 Cr (+26%); EBITDA ₹86 → ₹148 Cr; net worth ₹482 Cr; total borrowing ₹401 Cr. P/E on post-issue EPS ≈₹0.91 works out near ~93x (market cap ₹3,815 Cr / PAT ₹41 Cr), P/B ~7x, RoNW ~8.5%, ROCE ~19.8%, PAT margin ~3.4%, debt/equity ~0.82 — a rich valuation for the returns. Confirm exact EPS and full line items against the SEBI RHP.
Valuation vs Peers

Is the price fair?

From the RHP "Basis for Issue Price". Price (P/E) beside quality (ROE).

CompanyP/EROENet Margin
Hero Motors≈93x8.53%3.4%
Sona BLW Precision76.5x10.7%—
Uno Minda59.8x19.5%—
Endurance Technologies40.8x15.2%—
Varroc Engineering56.1x18.7%—
Auto-component peers trade on high multiples (Sona BLW ~76x, Uno Minda ~60x, Endurance ~41x), but most earn materially higher returns (ROE ~11–20%) than Hero Motors' ~8.5%. At ~93x earnings and ~7x book Hero looks expensive even within a premium peer set — the case rests on EV/e-bike growth, not current returns. Peer ratios per the RHP 'Basis for Issue Price'.
Promoters & Use of Funds

Who runs it & where the money goes

Promoters
PromotersPankaj Munjal, Charu Munjal, Abhishek Munjal, O P Munjal Holdings
Pre-issue—
Post-issue—
Objects of Issue
Repayment / pre-payment of certain outstanding borrowings—
Capex — equipment for capacity expansion at the Gautam Buddha Nagar, UP facility—
Funding inorganic growth (unidentified acquisitions) & general corporate purposesBalance
Part of the Munjal-family Hero group. The ₹1,000 Cr issue is ₹600 Cr fresh + ₹400 Cr OFS; fresh proceeds repay debt and fund a Gautam Buddha Nagar (UP) capacity expansion. Confirm exact pre/post promoter holding in the RHP.
The Balanced View

Strengths & Risks

The part most sites skip — both sides, from the RHP.

Strengths
  • Quality, R&D-led global supplier — marquee OEM customers (BMW, Ducati, enviolo) and system-level powertrain capability.
  • Genuine EV/e-bike optionality — first-mover in exporting CVT hubs and integrated electric e-bike powertrains from India.
  • Strong FY26 growth — PAT ₹17 → ₹41 Cr (+26%), EBITDA ₹86 → ₹148 Cr, on income up to ₹1,217 Cr.
  • Strong anchor book — ₹300 Cr from 24 investors, ~82% domestic mutual funds, at the ₹84 top price.
  • Reputable Munjal/Hero-group promoter with experienced management.
Risks
  • Very expensive — ~93x post-issue earnings and ~7x book for only an ~8.5% ROE; the case leans on future EV growth, not today's profit.
  • Thin margins — PAT margin ~3.4%; auto-component supply is competitive and cyclical, exposed to OEM demand and input costs.
  • Leverage & OFS — debt/equity ~0.82; ₹400 Cr (40%) of the issue is an offer for sale rather than money for the company.
  • Day-1 demand firmed to ~1.48× overall (retail 2.38×) but QIB has barely bid (~0.01×) — two bidding days left; grey market only modestly positive (~₹5–10).
  • New listing with limited trading history; global-customer and export concentration; confirm final financials in the RHP.
Post-Listing Review

Did the signal hold up? Updates after Sep 23

We close the loop — issue vs listing price, listing-day gain, and whether the call was right.

Listing Price
—
Listing Gain
—
Our Call
Neutral
FAQs

Hero Motors IPO FAQs

Common questions about the Hero Motors IPO — GMP, price, dates, allotment and more.

What is Hero Motors IPO GMP today?

As of the latest update (Subscription: Final · Sep 18, 04:06 PM IST · GMP: Sep 22, 11:15 AM IST), the grey market premium (GMP) for Hero Motors IPO is around ≈ -₹2 (flat · unofficial), implying an estimated listing price of about ≈ ₹82. GMP is unofficial & indicative

What is Hero Motors IPO price band?

The price band is ₹79 – ₹84 per share (face value ₹10).

What is Hero Motors IPO lot size?

The lot size is 178 · min ₹14,952 per application.

When is Hero Motors IPO allotment?

The tentative basis-of-allotment date is Sep 21.

When will Hero Motors IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Sep 23, 2026 on BSE · NSE.

What is the expected listing price of Hero Motors IPO?

Based on the current grey market premium of ≈ -₹2 (flat · unofficial), the estimated listing price is around ≈ ₹82 — this is unofficial and not a guarantee of the actual listing price.

Should I apply for Hero Motors IPO?

Our view: Neutral · May Apply
In simple terms, Hero Motors makes the powertrains — gears, transmissions, electric drive units and e-bike systems — that go into vehicles for global names like BMW and Ducati, and it is an early mover in exporting e-bike powertrains from India. It is a genuinely high-quality, R&D-heavy supplier that grew profit about 26% last year (to ₹41 crore). The catch is the price: at about ₹3,815 crore of market value on only ₹41 crore of profit, the shares are valued near 93 times earnings and about 7 times book — very expensive for a business earning only an ~8.5% return at thin ~3.4% margins. The book closed about 7 times covered overall, but institutions were relatively light (QIB ~1.6×), and the grey market has slipped to roughly flat (about -₹2), pointing to little or no listing pop. On balance the quality and optionality are real but the valuation leaves little margin of safety and the listing signal is muted — a hold-for-quality view rather than a listing-gain trade. (Confirm final financials against the RHP.) This is IPOSignal's research view, not investment advice.

What is Hero Motors IPO subscription status?

As of Final · Sep 18, 04:06 PM IST, the issue was subscribed 7× overall — NII / HNI 10.5×, Retail 8.6×, QIB 1.6×.

Who is the registrar of Hero Motors IPO?

The registrar is KFin Technologies; the lead manager(s): ICICI Securities, DAM Capital Advisors, JM Financial.