Home › Mainboard › Jindal Supreme (India)

Jindal Supreme (India) IPO ● Closed · listing Sep 23

MainboardBook BuiltBSE · NSESep 16 – Sep 18, 2026

Jindal Supreme (India) Limited (incorporated 1974, Hisar, Haryana) manufactures and supplies steel pipes, tubes and allied products for infrastructure and industrial use — Mild Steel (MS) black pipes and tubes, galvanized pipes, W-beam and Thrie-beam metal crash barriers, and GI tubular poles — serving water supply and plumbing, infrastructure and construction, roads and highways, bridges, oil and gas, agriculture and rural electrification. It runs a mainly B2B model with direct institutional sales plus a dealer network across northern India; as of Jun 30, 2026 it had 53 dealers and 242 employees.

Live Status

Subscription & GMP

Subscription is live from NSE + BSE bid data. GMP is an unofficial market indicator.

Subscription · Final · Sep 18, 04:06 PM IST177× overall
NII / HNI
326.8×
Retail
141.8×
QIB
126.4×
Overall
177×
Grey Market PremiumUnofficial
₹29 (unofficial)▲ +31.18%
Est. listing price ≈ ₹122 on issue price of ₹93
!GMP is unofficial and unregulated. Treat it as sentiment only — never a basis for a decision. Anchor book of ₹37.46 Cr from 5 investors at ₹93 on Sep 15 (Craft Emerging Market Fund sub-funds took ~73%).
Last updated: Subscription: Final · Sep 18, 04:06 PM IST · GMP: Sep 22, 11:15 AM IST
Issue Details

Snapshot & Timeline

Verified against RHP, cross-checked on NSE & BSE.

Sep 16
Opens
Sep 18
Closes
Sep 21
Allotment
Sep 22
Refund/Demat
Sep 23
Listing
Issue Structure
TypeMainboard · Book Built
Face Value₹10
Fresh Issue₹99.89 Cr
Offer for Sale₹24.99 Cr
Market Cap≈ ₹474.52 Cr
Reservation & Parties
QIB (incl. anchor)50% (incl. anchor)
NII / HNI15%
Retail35%
Lead ManagersSarthi Capital Advisors
RegistrarBigshare Services
Company & Financials

FY24–FY26 Trend (₹ Cr)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP.

MetricFY24FY25FY26YoY
Total Income650.88604.74675.94+12%
PAT12.8724.2722.53-7%
PAT Margin2.0%4.0%3.3%—
Post-issue EPS
≈ ₹4.4 (post)
P/E
≈14–21x
ROE
≈23–26%
Restated consolidated figures from the RHP. FY26 = year ended Mar 31, 2026. Total income ₹650.9 → ₹604.7 → ₹675.9 Cr (+12% in FY26); PAT ₹12.9 → ₹24.3 → ₹22.5 Cr (–7% in FY26); EBITDA ₹41.6 Cr; net worth ₹96.8 Cr; total borrowing ₹119.9 Cr; RoNW ~23–26%, ROCE ~16.8%, PAT margin ~3.3%, debt/equity ~1.24, P/B ~3.9. Sources differ on the headline P/E — market cap ₹474.5 Cr on ₹22.5 Cr FY26 PAT implies ~21x, while some trackers quote ~14x post-issue; confirm the exact EPS/P/E and full FY24–FY26 line items against the SEBI RHP.
Valuation vs Peers

Is the price fair?

From the RHP "Basis for Issue Price". Price (P/E) beside quality (ROE).

CompanyP/EROENet Margin
Jindal Supreme (India)≈14–21x26.28%3.3%
Sambhv Steel65.5x18.3%—
Vibhor Steel23.0x4.5%—
Hi-Tech Pipes22.3x6.0%—
Against listed steel-pipe peers (Hi-Tech Pipes ~22x, Vibhor Steel ~23x, Sambhv Steel ~65x), Jindal Supreme looks reasonably priced and stands out on returns (RoNW ~26% vs peers' ~4–18%) — though its margins are thin and FY26 profit dipped. Peer ratios per the RHP 'Basis for Issue Price'.
Promoters & Use of Funds

Who runs it & where the money goes

Promoters
PromotersAbhishek Jindal
Pre-issue100%
Post-issue73.68%
Objects of Issue
Repayment / pre-payment of certain outstanding borrowings—
General corporate purposesBalance
Promoter Abhishek Jindal. The ₹124.88 Cr issue is ₹99.89 Cr fresh + ₹24.99 Cr OFS; fresh proceeds repay borrowings and fund general corporate purposes. Promoter holding falls from 100% to ~73.68% post-issue.
The Balanced View

Strengths & Risks

The part most sites skip — both sides, from the RHP.

Strengths
  • Strong returns — RoNW ~23–26%, well above most listed steel-pipe peers, at a not-demanding valuation.
  • Five-decade operating history (since 1974) with a diversified product range — MS/GI pipes, crash barriers, GI poles.
  • Product expansion into road-safety crash barriers (FY25) and GI tubular poles (FY26), tapping infrastructure spend.
  • Mostly-fresh issue — ₹99.89 Cr of the ₹124.88 Cr raise is fresh money that repays debt and eases the balance sheet.
  • Healthy Day-1 demand (2.47× overall, retail 4.23×) and a positive grey market (~₹15–27).
Risks
  • Thin margins — PAT margin ~3.3%; commodity steel processing exposed to steel-price and spread volatility.
  • High debt — debt/equity ~1.24; leverage magnifies earnings swings.
  • Lumpy earnings — FY26 PAT dipped ~7% (₹24.3 → ₹22.5 Cr) even as revenue rose ~12%.
  • Concentration — single manufacturing location (Hisar) and a small dealer base (53 dealers); a ~₹25 Cr promoter OFS.
  • New listing with limited trading history; sources differ on the exact P/E — confirm valuation and full financials in the RHP.
Post-Listing Review

Did the signal hold up? Updates after Sep 23

We close the loop — issue vs listing price, listing-day gain, and whether the call was right.

Listing Price
—
Listing Gain
—
Our Call
Neutral
FAQs

Jindal Supreme (India) IPO FAQs

Common questions about the Jindal Supreme (India) IPO — GMP, price, dates, allotment and more.

What is Jindal Supreme (India) IPO GMP today?

As of the latest update (Subscription: Final · Sep 18, 04:06 PM IST · GMP: Sep 22, 11:15 AM IST), the grey market premium (GMP) for Jindal Supreme (India) IPO is around ₹29 (unofficial), implying an estimated listing price of about ≈ ₹122. GMP is unofficial & indicative

What is Jindal Supreme (India) IPO price band?

The price band is ₹88 – ₹93 per share (face value ₹10).

What is Jindal Supreme (India) IPO lot size?

The lot size is 161 · min ₹14,973 per application.

When is Jindal Supreme (India) IPO allotment?

The tentative basis-of-allotment date is Sep 21.

When will Jindal Supreme (India) IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Sep 23, 2026 on BSE · NSE.

What is the expected listing price of Jindal Supreme (India) IPO?

Based on the current grey market premium of ₹29 (unofficial), the estimated listing price is around ≈ ₹122 — this is unofficial and not a guarantee of the actual listing price.

Should I apply for Jindal Supreme (India) IPO?

Our view: Neutral · May Apply
In simple terms, Jindal Supreme makes steel pipes, tubes, highway crash barriers and GI poles used across water, construction, roads and infrastructure — a five-decade-old, mostly B2B business. It earns a healthy return on its money (around 23–26%) and the shares are not expensively priced. The things to weigh: profit margins are thin (~3.3% of sales), typical of commodity steel processing; the company carries meaningful debt (about 1.2 times its net worth); and although revenue grew ~12% last year, profit actually slipped about 7% (to ₹22.5 crore). Most of the issue is fresh money to cut debt. Demand was very strong — the book closed about 177 times covered (QIB ~126×, retail ~142×) — and the grey market is firm at about ₹29 (~31%), pointing to a healthy listing. On balance a reasonably-priced, decent-return but commodity and leveraged story that drew heavy demand — a fair 'may apply' for those comfortable with steel-cycle volatility. (Sources differ on the exact P/E; confirm the RHP's numbers.) This is IPOSignal's research view, not investment advice.

What is Jindal Supreme (India) IPO subscription status?

As of Final · Sep 18, 04:06 PM IST, the issue was subscribed 177× overall — NII / HNI 326.8×, Retail 141.8×, QIB 126.4×.

Who is the registrar of Jindal Supreme (India) IPO?

The registrar is Bigshare Services; the lead manager(s): Sarthi Capital Advisors.