Home › Mainboard › Karamtara Engineering

Karamtara Engineering IPO ● Closed · Final subscription (Sep 11)

MainboardBook BuiltBSE · NSESep 9 – Sep 11, 2026

Karamtara Engineering is a Mumbai-based (incorporated 1996) manufacturer of solar mounting structures (fixed-tilt and trackers), fasteners for solar and power-transmission applications, and overhead transmission-line hardware and accessories, backed by one of India's largest in-house galvanizing capacities in the solar space (~258,000 MTPA), serving customers across 50+ countries.

Live Status

Subscription & GMP

Subscription is live from NSE + BSE bid data. GMP is an unofficial market indicator.

Subscription · Final · Sep 11, 5:57 PM IST (IPOJI)66× overall
QIB
168.2×
NII / HNI
51.2×
Retail
14×
Overall
66×
Grey Market PremiumUnofficial
₹61–65▲ +24%
Est. listing price ≈ ₹315–319 on issue price of ₹254
!GMP is unofficial and unregulated. Treat it as sentiment only — never a basis for a decision.
Last updated: Subscription: Sep 11, 5:57 PM IST (Final, IPOJI) · GMP: Sep 11 (₹61 IPOJI ~24% @3:40PM / ₹65 InvestorGain ~26% @5:30PM)
Issue Details

Snapshot & Timeline

Verified against RHP, cross-checked on NSE & BSE.

Sep 9
Opens
Sep 11
Closes
Sep 15
Allotment
Sep 16
Refund/Demat
Sep 17
Listing
Issue Structure
TypeMainboard · Book Built
Face Value₹10
Fresh Issue₹675 Cr
Offer for Sale₹200 Cr
Market Cap≈ ₹8,174.30 Cr
Reservation & Parties
QIB (incl. anchor)50%
NII / HNI15%
Retail35%
Lead ManagersJM Financial, ICICI Securities, IIFL Capital
RegistrarMUFG Intime India
Company & Financials

FY24–FY26 Trend (₹ Cr)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP.

MetricFY24FY25FY26YoY
Total Income2,427.123,165.364,316.36+36%
EBITDA262.93346.83498.11+44%
PAT102.65139.33228.75+64%
Total Borrowing508.51556.281,030.13+85%
Post-issue EPS
₹7.11
P/E
≈35.7x
ROE
20.77%
Restated figures from the RHP. FY26 = year ended Mar 31, 2026. P/E on post-issue EPS ₹7.11; RoNW ~20.78%, debt/equity ~0.84 (up from ~0.57), PAT margin ~5.3%. Borrowings nearly doubled in FY26 (₹556 → ₹1,030 Cr); ₹600 Cr of the fresh proceeds repays debt.
Valuation vs Peers

Is the price fair?

From the RHP "Basis for Issue Price". Price (P/E) beside quality (ROE).

CompanyP/EROENet Margin
Karamtara Engineering35.7x20.77%5.3%
No clean listed pure solar-structures/transmission-hardware peer of similar size; recent capital-goods and solar-ancillary listings span a wide ~25–50x P/E band. Karamtara's ~35.7x prices in continued fast growth on a thin ~5% margin. Add the RHP 'Basis for Issue Price' comparables before publishing.
Promoters & Use of Funds

Who runs it & where the money goes

Promoters
PromotersTanveer Singh, Rajiv Singh, Inderjeet Singh & promoter trusts
Pre-issue94.79%
Post-issue83.64%
Objects of Issue
Repayment / pre-payment of borrowings₹600.00 Cr
General corporate purposesBalance
₹675 Cr of the ₹875 Cr issue is fresh; the ₹200 Cr offer-for-sale is Tanveer Singh and Rajiv Singh selling ₹100 Cr each. Promoter holding stays high (~83.6%) post-issue.
The Balanced View

Strengths & Risks

The part most sites skip — both sides, from the RHP.

Strengths
  • Fast growth — profit +64% in FY26 (PAT ₹103 → ₹229 Cr over three years); income +36%, EBITDA +44%.
  • Hot sector tailwind — solar mounting structures, trackers and transmission-line hardware for India's solar and grid build-out.
  • Scale moat — one of India's largest in-house solar galvanizing capacities (~258,000 MTPA), serving 50+ countries.
  • Firm grey market — GMP ~₹63–69 (~25–27%), signalling a healthy listing.
  • Healthy returns and mostly-fresh issue — ROE ~21%; ₹675 Cr of the ₹875 Cr raise is fresh capital.
Risks
  • Rich valuation — ~35.7x post-issue P/E for a business with thin ~5% net margins.
  • Rising debt — borrowings nearly doubled in FY26 (₹556 → ₹1,030 Cr); debt/equity up to ~0.84 from ~0.57.
  • Fresh money mostly repays loans — ₹600 Cr of the ₹675 Cr fresh proceeds goes to debt repayment, not growth capex.
  • Cyclical, policy-linked demand — solar and transmission capex ride government targets, tariffs and the capex cycle.
  • Input-cost and export exposure — steel/zinc prices and 50+ country sales expose margins to commodity and currency swings; demand is strong (~6.98x by the final day, QIB ~2.5x).
Post-Listing Review

Did the signal hold up? Updates after Sep 17

We close the loop — issue vs listing price, listing-day gain, and whether the call was right.

Listing Price
—
Listing Gain
—
Our Call
Apply
FAQs

Karamtara Engineering IPO FAQs

Common questions about the Karamtara Engineering IPO — GMP, price, dates, allotment and more.

What is Karamtara Engineering IPO GMP today?

As of the latest update (Subscription: Sep 11, 5:57 PM IST (Final, IPOJI) · GMP: Sep 11 (₹61 IPOJI ~24% @3:40PM / ₹65 InvestorGain ~26% @5:30PM)), the grey market premium (GMP) for Karamtara Engineering IPO is around ₹61–65, implying an estimated listing price of about ≈ ₹315–319. GMP is unofficial & indicative

What is Karamtara Engineering IPO price band?

The price band is ₹241 – ₹254 per share (face value ₹10).

What is Karamtara Engineering IPO lot size?

The lot size is 59 · min ₹14,986 per application.

When is Karamtara Engineering IPO allotment?

The tentative basis-of-allotment date is Sep 15.

When will Karamtara Engineering IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Sep 17, 2026 on BSE · NSE.

What is the expected listing price of Karamtara Engineering IPO?

Based on the current grey market premium of ₹61–65, the estimated listing price is around ≈ ₹315–319 — this is unofficial and not a guarantee of the actual listing price.

Should I apply for Karamtara Engineering IPO?

Our view: Apply · Subscribe
In simple terms, Karamtara Engineering makes the steel structures that hold up solar panels, plus the nuts-bolts-and-hardware used in solar farms and power lines — and it sits right in the middle of India's solar and electricity-grid boom. Its profit has grown fast (up about 64% last year), it earns healthy returns, it has one of the country's largest in-house galvanizing setups, and it sells to more than 50 countries; the grey market is firm at about ₹61–65 (~24–26%). Demand was strong — the final book closed at about 66.01 times overall, with the big institutions ~168 times, wealthy investors ~51 times and retail ~14 times. The things to weigh: the shares are priced richly (about 36 times earnings) even though profit margins are thin (~5%); its borrowings have nearly doubled; and most of the fresh money raised will repay loans rather than fund growth. If you are comfortable paying up for a fast-growing company in a hot sector, it looks worth applying for — just size it knowing the rich price leaves little margin for error. This is IPOSignal's research view, not investment advice.

What is Karamtara Engineering IPO subscription status?

As of Final · Sep 11, 5:57 PM IST (IPOJI), the issue was subscribed 66× overall — QIB 168.2×, NII / HNI 51.2×, Retail 14×.

Who is the registrar of Karamtara Engineering IPO?

The registrar is MUFG Intime India; the lead manager(s): JM Financial, ICICI Securities, IIFL Capital.