Home › Mainboard › Pranav Constructions

Pranav Constructions IPO ● Closed · Awaiting listing

MainboardBook BuiltBSE · NSESep 7 – Sep 9, 2026

Pranav Constructions is a Mumbai-based real-estate developer (incorporated 2003) focused on the redevelopment of ageing housing societies across Greater Mumbai, mainly the western suburbs — building residential projects spanning economy, mid, mass and aspirational segments, with a portfolio of 65 projects and ~5.0 million sq ft of developable area as of Mar 2026.

Live Status

Subscription & GMP

Subscription is live from NSE + BSE bid data. GMP is an unofficial market indicator.

Subscription · Final · Sep 9, 5:57 PM (Day 3 close)126.3× overall
QIB
268.5×
NII / HNI
217.7×
Retail
45.3×
Overall
126.3×
Grey Market PremiumUnofficial
₹38▲ +31%
Est. listing price ≈ ₹162 on issue price of ₹124
!GMP is unofficial and unregulated. Treat it as sentiment only — never a basis for a decision.
Last updated: Subscription: Sep 9, 5:57 PM IST (Day 3 close — final, IPOJI) · GMP: Sep 9, 7:45 PM IST (₹38 IPOJI, ~31%)
Issue Details

Snapshot & Timeline

Verified against RHP, cross-checked on NSE & BSE.

Sep 7
Opens
Sep 9
Closes
Sep 10
Allotment
Sep 11
Refund/Demat
Sep 15
Listing
Issue Structure
TypeMainboard · Book Built
Face Value₹10
Fresh Issue₹315.60 Cr
Offer for Sale₹35.43 Cr
Market Cap≈ ₹1,396.52 Cr
Reservation & Parties
QIB (incl. anchor)40% (incl. anchor)
NII / HNI15%
Retail45%
Lead ManagersCentrum Capital, PNB Investment Services
RegistrarKFin Technologies
Company & Financials

FY24–FY26 Trend (₹ Cr)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP.

MetricFY24FY25FY26YoY
Total Income449.75638.24763.93+20%
EBITDA59.7398.54130.83+33%
PAT39.6262.2571.32+15%
Net Worth88.37175.59246.70+40%
Post-issue EPS
₹6.33
P/E
≈19.6x
ROE
33.78%
Restated consolidated figures from the RHP. FY26 = year ended Mar 31, 2026. P/E on post-issue EPS (pre-issue ~15.2x); RoNW 33.78%, ROCE 24.34%, debt/equity ~1.08.
Valuation vs Peers

Is the price fair?

From the RHP "Basis for Issue Price". Price (P/E) beside quality (ROE).

CompanyP/EROENet Margin
Pranav Constructions19.6x33.78%9.3%
No clean listed Mumbai-redevelopment peer of similar size surfaced in our sources. On its own, Pranav is fairly priced (~19.6x post-issue) for its ~34% ROE and ~20% growth. Add the RHP 'Basis for Issue Price' comparables (e.g. Keystone Realtors, Sunteck, Marathon Nextgen) before publishing.
Promoters & Use of Funds

Who runs it & where the money goes

Promoters
PromotersPranav Kiran Ashar, Ravi Ramalingam
Pre-issue63.35%
Post-issue48.54%
Objects of Issue
Redevelopment expenses (under-construction & upcoming projects)₹145.72 Cr
Repayment / pre-payment of borrowings₹91.50 Cr
Future redevelopment projects & general corporate purposesBalance
Mostly fresh issue (₹315.6 Cr fresh vs ₹35.4 Cr OFS); proceeds fund redevelopment projects and debt repayment.
The Balanced View

Strengths & Risks

The part most sites skip — both sides, from the RHP.

Strengths
  • Strong, steady growth — total income up ~20% and profit up ~15% in FY26 (income ₹450 → ₹764 Cr over three years).
  • High returns on capital — ROE ~33.8% with ~9% profit margins.
  • Fairly priced for the growth — post-issue P/E ~19.6x (pre-issue ~15.2x).
  • Mostly fresh capital — ₹315.6 Cr of the ₹351 Cr issue is fresh, funding projects and debt reduction (small ₹35 Cr OFS).
  • Blockbuster demand — the book closed ~126x overall (QIB ~269x, NII ~218x, retail ~45x), a strong endorsement.
Risks
  • Real estate is cyclical and approval-heavy — redevelopment timelines and MCGM approvals can slip.
  • Heavy geographic concentration — almost the entire portfolio is in Greater Mumbai / the western suburbs.
  • Moderate leverage — debt-to-equity ~1.08; part of the issue goes to repaying borrowings.
  • Execution risk across 37 under-construction and upcoming projects.
  • Mainboard real estate is sensitive to interest rates and the Mumbai property cycle; the heavy oversubscription can also mean a small allotment and volatile listing.
Post-Listing Review

Did the signal hold up? Updates after Sep 15

We close the loop — issue vs listing price, listing-day gain, and whether the call was right.

Listing Price
—
Listing Gain
—
Our Call
Apply
FAQs

Pranav Constructions IPO FAQs

Common questions about the Pranav Constructions IPO — GMP, price, dates, allotment and more.

What is Pranav Constructions IPO GMP today?

As of the latest update (Subscription: Sep 9, 5:57 PM IST (Day 3 close — final, IPOJI) · GMP: Sep 9, 7:45 PM IST (₹38 IPOJI, ~31%)), the grey market premium (GMP) for Pranav Constructions IPO is around ₹38, implying an estimated listing price of about ≈ ₹162. GMP is unofficial & indicative

What is Pranav Constructions IPO price band?

The price band is ₹118 – ₹124 per share (face value ₹10).

What is Pranav Constructions IPO lot size?

The lot size is 120 · min ₹14,880 per application.

When is Pranav Constructions IPO allotment?

The tentative basis-of-allotment date is Sep 10.

When will Pranav Constructions IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Sep 15, 2026 on BSE · NSE.

What is the expected listing price of Pranav Constructions IPO?

Based on the current grey market premium of ₹38, the estimated listing price is around ≈ ₹162 — this is unofficial and not a guarantee of the actual listing price.

Should I apply for Pranav Constructions IPO?

Our view: Apply · Subscribe
In simple terms, Pranav Constructions redevelops old buildings into new homes in Mumbai's western suburbs, and it has grown its sales and profits steadily while earning strong returns on the money it uses — the shares look fairly priced and the grey market is pricing in a healthy gain of about 31%. Demand was very strong: the issue closed subscribed about 126 times overall, with the big institutions in about 269 times and wealthy investors about 218 times, so it was heavily spoken for. The things to weigh going forward: property development is a cyclical, approval-heavy business; almost all its work sits in one city; and it carries a fair amount of debt. If you are comfortable with a Mumbai-focused real-estate play and can hold for the medium term, it looked worth applying for — now watch the Sep 15 listing. This is IPOSignal's research view, not investment advice.

What is Pranav Constructions IPO subscription status?

As of Final · Sep 9, 5:57 PM (Day 3 close), the issue was subscribed 126.3× overall — QIB 268.5×, NII / HNI 217.7×, Retail 45.3×.

Who is the registrar of Pranav Constructions IPO?

The registrar is KFin Technologies; the lead manager(s): Centrum Capital, PNB Investment Services.