Home › SME › Quanto Agroworld

Quanto Agroworld IPO ● Open · Day 2 of 3 · closes Sep 17

SMEFixed PriceBSE SMESep 15 – Sep 17, 2026

Quanto Agroworld (incorporated 2018, Mumbai) cultivates, processes and supplies medicinal and aromatic plants (MAPs), with lemongrass as its core crop. It is a B2B botanical-ingredient producer making lemongrass biomass, tea-cut and essential oil used in personal-care, home-care, fragrance, aromatherapy, pharmaceutical, herbal-tea and nutraceutical industries, supported by subsidiaries that lease farmland and handle limited agri-trading and retail.

Live Status

Subscription & GMP

Subscription is live from NSE + BSE bid data. GMP is an unofficial market indicator.

Subscription · Day 2 · Sep 16, 05:06 PM IST — latest available (closes Sep 17)0.1× overall
1×
NII / HNI
0.1×
Individual
0.1×
Overall
0.1×
Grey Market PremiumUnofficial
Nil so far
Est. listing price ≈ ₹67 on issue price of ₹67
!GMP is unofficial and unregulated. Treat it as sentiment only — never a basis for a decision.
Last updated: Subscription: Sep 16, 05:06 PM IST · GMP: Sep 16, 5:00 PM IST — no premium quoted
Issue Details

Snapshot & Timeline

Verified against RHP, cross-checked on NSE & BSE.

Sep 15
Opens
Sep 17
Closes
Sep 18
Allotment
Sep 19
Refund/Demat
Sep 22
Listing
Issue Structure
TypeSME · Fixed Price
Face Value₹10
Fresh Issue₹31.02 Cr (100% fresh)
Offer for SaleNone
Market Cap—
Reservation & Parties
QIB (incl. anchor)—
NII / HNI47.47%
Retail47.52%
Lead ManagersSobhagya Capital Options
RegistrarMUFG Intime India
Company & Financials

FY25–FY26 Trend (₹ Cr)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP.

MetricFY25FY26YoY
Total Income16.4940.35+145%
PAT (FY26 approx.)—≈8.4—
Post-issue EPS
—
P/E
≈10x (est.)
ROE
24.68%
Cross-checked across multiple public sources. FY26 = year ended Mar 31, 2026. Revenue ₹16.49 → ₹40.35 Cr. Ratios from the RHP: ROE/RoNW ~24.68%, ROCE ~25.62%, PAT margin ~20.78%, debt/equity ~0.16, price/book ~2.53. FY26 PAT ≈ ₹8.4 Cr is derived from the ~20.78% PAT margin — confirm the exact PAT, EPS/P/E and the full FY24–FY26 line items against the SEBI RHP before relying on them.
Valuation vs Peers

Is the price fair?

From the RHP "Basis for Issue Price". Price (P/E) beside quality (ROE).

CompanyP/EROENet Margin
Quanto Agroworld≈10x24.68%20.78%
No clean listed lemongrass / MAP-processing SME peer of similar size surfaced. On its RHP ratios (ROE ~24.7%, PAT margin ~20.8%, low debt) the fixed ₹67 looks reasonable for a small, high-margin agri-processor. Add the RHP 'Basis for Issue Price' comparables before publishing.
Promoters & Use of Funds

Who runs it & where the money goes

Promoters
PromotersSurendra Kumar Babulal Agarwal, Sangeeta Surendra Agarwal, Gaurav Surendra Agrawal
Pre-issue—
Post-issue—
Objects of Issue
Capex — distillation plant at Rawalgaon, Maharashtra—
Capex — expansion of farms—
Repayment / pre-payment of certain borrowings—
General corporate purposesBalance
100% fresh issue — no OFS. Proceeds fund a distillation plant (Rawalgaon, Maharashtra), farm expansion and debt repayment. Confirm exact pre/post promoter holding in the RHP.
The Balanced View

Strengths & Risks

The part most sites skip — both sides, from the RHP.

Strengths
  • High profitability for agri-processing — ROE ~24.7%, ROCE ~25.6%, PAT margin ~20.8%.
  • Explosive revenue growth — income ₹16.5 → ₹40.4 Cr (FY25→FY26).
  • Low debt (D/E ~0.16) and an all-fresh, capex-led issue funding a distillation plant and farm expansion.
  • Niche, value-added products — lemongrass biomass, tea-cut and essential oil for personal-care, fragrance, pharma and nutraceutical B2B buyers.
  • Reasonable fixed price (₹67) with backward-integrated farmland via subsidiaries.
Risks
  • Agriculture-linked — crop yields, weather, seasonality and MAP prices can swing revenue and margins.
  • Very small and thinly-staffed (11 permanent employees) with a single core crop (lemongrass) — concentration and key-person risk.
  • Related-party dependence — leased farmland and agri-trading run through promoter subsidiaries.
  • Nil grey-market premium and very weak demand (~0.11× overall by Day 2, one day left) — a muted signal on a large ~₹2.68 lakh SME ticket.
  • New listing with limited trading history; full FY24–FY26 financial line items and promoter holding need RHP confirmation.
Post-Listing Review

Did the signal hold up? Updates after Sep 22

We close the loop — issue vs listing price, listing-day gain, and whether the call was right.

Listing Price
—
Listing Gain
—
Our Call
Neutral
FAQs

Quanto Agroworld IPO FAQs

Common questions about the Quanto Agroworld IPO — GMP, price, dates, allotment and more.

What is Quanto Agroworld IPO GMP today?

As of the latest update (Subscription: Sep 16, 05:06 PM IST · GMP: Sep 16, 5:00 PM IST — no premium quoted), the grey market premium (GMP) for Quanto Agroworld IPO is around Nil so far, implying an estimated listing price of about ≈ ₹67. GMP is unofficial & indicative

What is Quanto Agroworld IPO price band?

The price band is ₹67 (fixed) per share (face value ₹10).

What is Quanto Agroworld IPO lot size?

The lot size is 2,000 · min ₹2,68,000 per application.

When is Quanto Agroworld IPO allotment?

The tentative basis-of-allotment date is Sep 18.

When will Quanto Agroworld IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Sep 22, 2026 on BSE SME.

What is the expected listing price of Quanto Agroworld IPO?

Based on the current grey market premium of Nil so far, the estimated listing price is around ≈ ₹67 — this is unofficial and not a guarantee of the actual listing price.

Should I apply for Quanto Agroworld IPO?

Our view: Neutral · May Apply
In simple terms, Quanto Agroworld grows and processes lemongrass into biomass, tea-cut and essential oil that it sells to other businesses in personal care, fragrance, pharma and herbal tea. For a farm-based business it is unusually profitable — margins around 21%, a ~25% return on its money — and it carries very little debt, with the whole issue being fresh money to build a distillation plant and expand farmland. The things to weigh: farming is exposed to weather, crop yields and seasonality; the company is very small (just 11 permanent staff) and leans on one crop; some of its land and trading run through promoter-owned subsidiaries; the grey market has quoted no premium; and demand remains very weak (about 0.11 times by Day 2) on a large ~₹2.68 lakh minimum ticket. On balance it is a reasonably-priced, high-margin niche agri story for someone comfortable with the weather risk and thin liquidity of a tiny SME — otherwise waiting for demand and any grey-market signal to build over the remaining bidding day is fine. (Full FY24–FY26 financials should be confirmed against the RHP.) This is IPOSignal's research view, not investment advice.

What is Quanto Agroworld IPO subscription status?

As of Day 2 · Sep 16, 05:06 PM IST — latest available (closes Sep 17), the issue was subscribed 0.1× overall — NII / HNI 0.1×, Individual 0.1×.

Who is the registrar of Quanto Agroworld IPO?

The registrar is MUFG Intime India; the lead manager(s): Sobhagya Capital Options.