Home › Mainboard › Sonaselection India

Sonaselection India IPO ● Closed · listing Sep 24

MainboardBook BuiltBSE · NSESep 17 – Sep 21, 2026

Sonaselection India (incorporated February 2022) is an integrated fabric manufacturing and processing company making 100% cotton, cotton-lycra (stretch), cotton-blend and polyester-blend fabrics, and processing (bleaching, dyeing, finishing) at a ~49,540 sq. m plant in Bhilwara, Rajasthan with ~82 million metres of annual capacity. After acquiring a processing unit in 2022 and commissioning a cotton-fabric plant in July 2024, it shifted from a job-work model to a manufacturing-led model.

Live Status

Subscription & GMP

Subscription is live from NSE + BSE bid data. GMP is an unofficial market indicator.

Subscription · Final · Sep 21, 06:55 PM IST2× overall
1×
Retail
2.5×
NII / HNI
2×
QIB
1.2×
Overall
2×
Grey Market PremiumUnofficial
Nil so far
Est. listing price ≈ ₹99 on issue price of ₹99
!GMP is unofficial and unregulated. Treat it as sentiment only — never a basis for a decision. Anchor book of ₹42.47 Cr from 3 investors at ₹99 (Sep 16) — no domestic mutual funds, insurers or pension funds; led by Astorne Capital VCC – Arven (~54%).
Last updated: Subscription: Final · Sep 21, 06:55 PM IST · GMP: Sep 22, 11:15 AM IST — no premium quoted
Issue Details

Snapshot & Timeline

Verified against RHP, cross-checked on NSE & BSE.

Sep 17
Opens
Sep 21
Closes
Sep 22
Allotment
Sep 23
Refund/Demat
Sep 24
Listing
Issue Structure
TypeMainboard · Book Built
Face Value₹10
Fresh Issue₹141.57 Cr (100% fresh)
Offer for SaleNone
Market Cap≈ ₹562.60 Cr
Reservation & Parties
QIB (incl. anchor)20%
NII / HNI15%
Retail35%
Lead ManagersChoice Capital Advisors Pvt. Ltd.
RegistrarKFin Technologies Ltd.
Company & Financials

FY24–FY26 Trend (₹ Cr)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP.

MetricFY24FY25FY26YoY
Revenue121.31316.47517.60+64%
PAT13.1018.5634.02+83%
PAT Margin10.8%5.9%6.6%—
Post-issue EPS
₹5.99 (post)
P/E
≈16.5x
ROE
39.05%
Figures from the RHP, cross-checked across public sources. FY26 = year ended Mar 31, 2026. Revenue ₹121 → ₹316 → ₹518 Cr; PAT ₹13.1 → ₹18.6 → ₹34.0 Cr. EPS pre ₹8.00 / post ₹5.99; P/E pre 12.38 / post 16.53; RoNW ~39.05%, ROCE ~19.69%, PAT margin ~6.58%, EBITDA margin ~16.4%, debt/equity ~2.48, price/book ~4.0, market cap ~₹562.60 Cr. Confirm full FY24–FY26 line items against the SEBI RHP.
Valuation vs Peers

Is the price fair?

From the RHP "Basis for Issue Price". Price (P/E) beside quality (ROE).

CompanyP/EROENet Margin
Sonaselection India≈16.5x39.05%6.6%
Vishal Fabrics12.2x6.3%—
Sangam India37.2x8.0%—
Nitin Spinners18.2x12.7%—
Listed textile peers trade across ~12–37x with single-digit RoNW. Sonaselection's ~16.5x post-issue looks reasonable and pairs with a much higher ~39% RoNW than peers — though that RoNW is flattered by high leverage. Peer ratios per the RHP 'Basis for Issue Price'.
Promoters & Use of Funds

Who runs it & where the money goes

Promoters
PromotersHarshil Nuwal, Subhash Chandra Nuwal, Uma Nuwal, Deepank Bhandari, Sona Polyspin Pvt. Ltd.
Pre-issue86.22%
Post-issue64.52%
Objects of Issue
Repayment / pre-payment of certain borrowings₹80.00
Capex — plant & machinery at the Bhilwara facility₹50.61
General corporate purposesBalance
100% fresh issue — no OFS. Proceeds fund debt repayment (₹80 Cr) and plant & machinery capex (₹50.61 Cr) plus general corporate purposes. Certain borrowings are guaranteed by promoters' personal properties.
The Balanced View

Strengths & Risks

The part most sites skip — both sides, from the RHP.

Strengths
  • Rapid growth — revenue ₹121 → ₹518 Cr and PAT ₹13.1 → ₹34.0 Cr over three years.
  • High returns — RoNW ~39%, well above listed textile peers.
  • All-fresh issue that de-leverages — ₹80 Cr of the ₹141.57 Cr goes to repaying debt, easing the balance sheet.
  • Integrated manufacturing + processing at a large Bhilwara plant in an established textile cluster with easy access to inputs and labour.
  • Reasonable valuation — ~16.5x post-issue, in line with peers despite faster growth.
Risks
  • Heavy debt — debt/equity ~2.48; the high ~39% ROE is substantially flattered by leverage.
  • Thin margins — PAT margin ~6.6% in a competitive, price-driven commodity-textile market exposed to cotton/yarn costs.
  • Single-location dependence — one manufacturing facility in Bhilwara; any disruption hits output.
  • Nil grey-market premium and only moderate final-day demand (2.00× overall) — a muted listing signal.
  • Very young company (incorporated 2022) with a short track record; promoter personal guarantees on loans — confirm final figures in the RHP.
Post-Listing Review

Did the signal hold up? Updates after Sep 24

We close the loop — issue vs listing price, listing-day gain, and whether the call was right.

Listing Price
—
Listing Gain
—
Our Call
Neutral
FAQs

Sonaselection India IPO FAQs

Common questions about the Sonaselection India IPO — GMP, price, dates, allotment and more.

What is Sonaselection India IPO GMP today?

As of the latest update (Subscription: Final · Sep 21, 06:55 PM IST · GMP: Sep 22, 11:15 AM IST — no premium quoted), the grey market premium (GMP) for Sonaselection India IPO is around Nil so far, implying an estimated listing price of about ≈ ₹99. GMP is unofficial & indicative

What is Sonaselection India IPO price band?

The price band is ₹94 – ₹99 per share (face value ₹10).

What is Sonaselection India IPO lot size?

The lot size is 150 · min ₹14,850 per application.

When is Sonaselection India IPO allotment?

The tentative basis-of-allotment date is Sep 22.

When will Sonaselection India IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Sep 24, 2026 on BSE · NSE.

What is the expected listing price of Sonaselection India IPO?

Based on the current grey market premium of Nil so far, the estimated listing price is around ≈ ₹99 — this is unofficial and not a guarantee of the actual listing price.

Should I apply for Sonaselection India IPO?

Our view: Neutral · May Apply
In simple terms, Sonaselection makes and finishes cloth — cotton and blended fabrics — from a single large plant in Bhilwara, Rajasthan. Sales have grown quickly (roughly ₹121 to ₹518 crore in three years) and it earns a high return on its money (~39%), and helpfully the whole issue is fresh money, most of which goes to paying down its sizeable debt. The concerns are that the profit it keeps is thin (about 7 paise per rupee of sales), it still carries a lot of borrowing (about 2.5 times its net worth), fabric-making is a crowded, price-driven business, and the grey market is quoting nothing. Demand on the final day is only moderate (about 2 times overall). On balance a genuine growth story at a modest price but with real leverage and margin risks — a cautious 'may apply' for investors comfortable with a leveraged commodity manufacturer. (Research, not investment advice; confirm final figures in the RHP.) This is IPOSignal's research view, not investment advice.

What is Sonaselection India IPO subscription status?

As of Final · Sep 21, 06:55 PM IST, the issue was subscribed 2× overall — Retail 2.5×, NII / HNI 2×, QIB 1.2×.

Who is the registrar of Sonaselection India IPO?

The registrar is KFin Technologies Ltd.; the lead manager(s): Choice Capital Advisors Pvt. Ltd..