Home › Mainboard › SS Retail

SS Retail IPO ● Closed · listing Sep 23

MainboardBook BuiltBSE · NSESep 16 – Sep 18, 2026

SS Retail Limited (incorporated 2016) is a multi-brand retail chain for mobile phones, accessories and consumer electronics across Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Goa and Gujarat, focused on Tier-II/III and beyond cities. It operates under proprietary brands ‘SS Mobile’, ‘Mobile Exchange Wala’ and ‘The Mobile Space’ through company-owned and franchisee formats (COCO, COFO, FOFO), selling new and pre-owned smartphones, TVs, laptops and tablets plus services such as protection plans, EMIs and recharge. It ran 503 stores across 215 cities at Mar 31, 2026 (536 by Jul 31, 2026) and calls itself the largest mobile-phone retail chain in West India and Maharashtra; 689 permanent employees.

Live Status

Subscription & GMP

Subscription is live from NSE + BSE bid data. GMP is an unofficial market indicator.

Subscription · Final · Sep 18, 04:05 PM IST107.4× overall
QIB
214.2×
NII / HNI
150.3×
Retail
35.8×
Overall
107.4×
Grey Market PremiumUnofficial
₹140 (unofficial)▲ +33.02%
Est. listing price ≈ ₹564 on issue price of ₹424
!GMP is unofficial and unregulated. Treat it as sentiment only — never a basis for a decision. Anchor book of ₹146.4 Cr from 22 investors at ₹424 on Sep 15 — ~83% domestic mutual funds (WhiteOak, Kotak, ICICI Pru, Axis, Motilal Oswal, others).
Last updated: Subscription: Final · Sep 18, 04:05 PM IST · GMP: Sep 22, 11:15 AM IST
Issue Details

Snapshot & Timeline

Verified against RHP, cross-checked on NSE & BSE.

Sep 16
Opens
Sep 18
Closes
Sep 21
Allotment
Sep 22
Refund/Demat
Sep 23
Listing
Issue Structure
TypeMainboard · Book Built
Face Value₹10
Fresh Issue₹360 Cr
Offer for Sale₹140 Cr
Market Cap≈ ₹3,153 Cr
Reservation & Parties
QIB (incl. anchor)~49% (incl. anchor)
NII / HNI15%
Retail34%
Lead ManagersAnand Rathi Advisors, Emkay Global Financial Services
RegistrarKFin Technologies
Company & Financials

FY24–FY26 Trend (₹ Cr)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP.

MetricFY24FY25FY26YoY
Total Income1,208.041,599.962,352.85+47%
PAT26.6539.8659.28+49%
PAT Margin2.2%2.5%2.5%—
Post-issue EPS
₹7.97 (post)
P/E
≈53x
ROE
≈26–33%
Restated figures from the RHP (FY26 consolidated). FY26 = year ended Mar 31, 2026. Total income ₹1,208 → ₹1,600 → ₹2,353 Cr (+47% in FY26); PAT ₹26.7 → ₹39.9 → ₹59.3 Cr (+49% in FY26); EBITDA ₹125 Cr; net worth ₹226 Cr; total borrowing ₹163 Cr. P/E on post-issue EPS ₹7.97 ≈ 53x (market cap ₹3,153 Cr / PAT ₹59 Cr), P/B ~14x, RoNW ~32.6%, ROCE ~29.3%, PAT margin ~2.5%, debt/equity ~0.70 — high growth and returns at a rich multiple. Confirm full line items against the SEBI RHP.
Valuation vs Peers

Is the price fair?

From the RHP "Basis for Issue Price". Price (P/E) beside quality (ROE).

CompanyP/EROENet Margin
SS Retail≈53x32.60%2.5%
Aditya Vision66.2x18.3%—
Electronics Mart62.6x6.8%—
Jay Jalaram Tech14.4x13.7%—
Listed electronics/mobile retailers trade across a wide band (Aditya Vision ~66x, Electronics Mart ~63x, some smaller names ~14–15x). SS Retail's ~53x is rich in absolute terms but pairs with a notably higher RoNW (~33%) and faster growth than most peers. Peer ratios per the RHP 'Basis for Issue Price'.
Promoters & Use of Funds

Who runs it & where the money goes

Promoters
PromotersSiddharth Gunvant Shah, Deepa Siddharth Shah, Harshal Kishor Parekh, Bhavini Harshal Parekh
Pre-issue—
Post-issue—
Objects of Issue
Capex — fit-outs for new stores in FY27 and FY28₹12.45
Part-funding incremental working-capital requirements₹241.35
General corporate purposesBalance
The ₹500 Cr issue is ₹360 Cr fresh + ₹140 Cr OFS; fresh proceeds fund new-store fit-outs (FY27–FY28) and incremental working capital. Confirm exact pre/post promoter holding in the RHP.
The Balanced View

Strengths & Risks

The part most sites skip — both sides, from the RHP.

Strengths
  • Explosive growth — revenue ₹1,208 → ₹2,353 Cr (+47% in FY26); PAT ₹26.7 → ₹59.3 Cr (+49%).
  • High returns — RoNW ~32.6%, ROCE ~29.3%, well above most listed electronics-retail peers.
  • Large, fast-expanding footprint — 503 stores at Mar 2026 (536 by Jul 2026) across five states; largest mobile chain in West India.
  • Scalable, capital-light franchise mix (COCO/COFO/FOFO) with local partnerships driving Tier-II/III reach.
  • Strong anchor book — ₹146 Cr from 22 investors, ~83% domestic mutual funds, at the ₹424 top price.
Risks
  • Very expensive — ~53x post-issue earnings and ~14x book; a demanding price that needs the fast growth to keep delivering.
  • Wafer-thin margins — PAT margin ~2.5%, typical of mobile retail; earnings are sensitive to competition and discounting.
  • Working-capital-heavy, inventory-intensive model; rapid store rollout carries execution and lease-cost risk.
  • Wide, volatile grey market (~₹70–105) and QIB-light demand (~1.52× overall but QIB only ~0.21×) — an unsettled early signal.
  • New listing with limited trading history; ~₹140 Cr (28%) of the issue is an OFS; confirm final financials in the RHP.
Post-Listing Review

Did the signal hold up? Updates after Sep 23

We close the loop — issue vs listing price, listing-day gain, and whether the call was right.

Listing Price
—
Listing Gain
—
Our Call
Neutral
FAQs

SS Retail IPO FAQs

Common questions about the SS Retail IPO — GMP, price, dates, allotment and more.

What is SS Retail IPO GMP today?

As of the latest update (Subscription: Final · Sep 18, 04:05 PM IST · GMP: Sep 22, 11:15 AM IST), the grey market premium (GMP) for SS Retail IPO is around ₹140 (unofficial), implying an estimated listing price of about ≈ ₹564. GMP is unofficial & indicative

What is SS Retail IPO price band?

The price band is ₹403 – ₹424 per share (face value ₹10).

What is SS Retail IPO lot size?

The lot size is 35 · min ₹14,840 per application.

When is SS Retail IPO allotment?

The tentative basis-of-allotment date is Sep 21.

When will SS Retail IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Sep 23, 2026 on BSE · NSE.

What is the expected listing price of SS Retail IPO?

Based on the current grey market premium of ₹140 (unofficial), the estimated listing price is around ≈ ₹564 — this is unofficial and not a guarantee of the actual listing price.

Should I apply for SS Retail IPO?

Our view: Neutral · May Apply
In simple terms, SS Retail runs a chain of mobile-phone and electronics stores across western India and is expanding fast — over 500 stores, revenue more than doubling in two years to about ₹2,353 crore and profit up ~49% last year to ₹59 crore, with a high return on its money (~26–33%). The catch is the price: at about ₹3,153 crore of market value on ₹59 crore of profit the shares trade near 53 times earnings and ~14 times book — a rich valuation, and the business keeps only ~2.5 paise of every rupee of sales, as retail typically does. Demand was strong — the book closed about 107 times covered (QIB ~214×) — and the grey market is firm at about ₹140 (~33%), pointing to a healthy listing. On balance a genuine growth story at a demanding price that drew heavy demand — a 'may apply' for growth-and-listing-gain investors comfortable with thin margins and rich multiples, less so on value. (Confirm final financials against the RHP.) This is IPOSignal's research view, not investment advice.

What is SS Retail IPO subscription status?

As of Final · Sep 18, 04:05 PM IST, the issue was subscribed 107.4× overall — QIB 214.2×, NII / HNI 150.3×, Retail 35.8×.

Who is the registrar of SS Retail IPO?

The registrar is KFin Technologies; the lead manager(s): Anand Rathi Advisors, Emkay Global Financial Services.