Home › Mainboard › Steamhouse India

Steamhouse India IPO ● Closed · Final subscription (Sep 11)

MainboardBook BuiltBSE · NSESep 9 – Sep 11, 2026

Steamhouse India is a Gujarat-based company (incorporated 2015) engaged in the generation and centralised distribution of steam and nitrogen through a dedicated pipeline network to pharmaceutical and chemical manufacturers, operating across industrial clusters at Sachin, Vapi, Ankleshwar, Sarigam, Panoli and Nadesari.

Live Status

Subscription & GMP

Subscription is live from NSE + BSE bid data. GMP is an unofficial market indicator.

Subscription · Final · Sep 11, 5:57 PM IST (IPOJI)32.1× overall
NII / HNI
46.6×
QIB
46.2×
Retail
17.8×
Overall
32.1×
Grey Market PremiumUnofficial
₹19–21▲ +24%
Est. listing price ≈ ₹100–102 on issue price of ₹81
!GMP is unofficial and unregulated. Treat it as sentiment only — never a basis for a decision.
Last updated: Subscription: Sep 11, 5:57 PM IST (Final, IPOJI) · GMP: Sep 11 (₹19 IPOJI ~23% @4:00PM / ₹21 InvestorGain ~26% @5:30PM)
Issue Details

Snapshot & Timeline

Verified against RHP, cross-checked on NSE & BSE.

Sep 9
Opens
Sep 11
Closes
Sep 15
Allotment
Sep 16
Refund/Demat
Sep 17
Listing
Issue Structure
TypeMainboard · Book Built
Face Value₹2
Fresh Issue₹353 Cr
Offer for Sale₹61 Cr
Market Cap≈ ₹2,238.89 Cr
Reservation & Parties
QIB (incl. anchor)50%
NII / HNI15%
Retail35%
Lead ManagersEquirus Capital
RegistrarKFin Technologies
Company & Financials

FY24–FY26 Trend (₹ Cr)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP.

MetricFY24FY25FY26YoY
Total Income293.16398.53494.97+24%
EBITDA68.4169.3283.49+20%
PAT27.1931.1638.64+24%
Total Borrowing202.71222.95281.62+26%
Post-issue EPS
₹1.40
P/E
≈57.9x
ROE
22.36%
Restated figures from the RHP. FY26 = year ended Mar 31, 2026. P/E on post-issue EPS ₹1.40 (pre-issue ₹1.66, ~48.8x); RoNW ~23.6%, EBITDA margin ~17.0%, PAT margin ~7.8%, debt/equity ~1.57, price/book ~11.2x. Borrowings have kept rising (₹203 → ₹282 Cr); ₹180 Cr of the fresh proceeds repays debt.
Valuation vs Peers

Is the price fair?

From the RHP "Basis for Issue Price". Price (P/E) beside quality (ROE).

CompanyP/EROENet Margin
Steamhouse India57.9x22.36%7.8%
No clean listed centralised steam/nitrogen-utility peer of similar size in India. At ~57.9x earnings and ~11.2x book, Steamhouse is priced very richly for a thin-margin (~8%), highly-leveraged industrial utility — the price leans heavily on the sticky cluster model and continued capacity-led growth. Add the RHP 'Basis for Issue Price' comparables before publishing.
Promoters & Use of Funds

Who runs it & where the money goes

Promoters
PromotersVishal Sanwarprasad Budhia, Ritu Budhia & promoter trusts
Pre-issue96.59%
Post-issue78.63%
Objects of Issue
Repayment / pre-payment of borrowings₹180.00 Cr
Ankleshwar facility expansion (Phase 3)₹37.98 Cr
Panoli facility expansion (Phase 2)₹37.98 Cr
Dahej SEZ steam facility₹38.17 Cr
General corporate purposesBalance
₹353 Cr of the ₹414 Cr issue is fresh (the ₹61 Cr offer-for-sale is small, ~15%). Promoter group holding stays high (~78.6%) post-issue; fresh proceeds fund debt repayment and capacity expansion.
The Balanced View

Strengths & Risks

The part most sites skip — both sides, from the RHP.

Strengths
  • Sticky, near-monopoly model — centralised on-site steam/nitrogen 'utility-on-tap' via dedicated pipelines to pharma/chemical clusters, with recurring revenue.
  • Steady growth — income and profit both up ~24% in FY26 (PAT ₹27 → ₹39 Cr over two years).
  • Healthy returns — ROE ~22% and RoNW ~24%.
  • Mostly-fresh issue — ₹353 Cr of ₹414 Cr is fresh, funding capacity expansion (Ankleshwar, Panoli, Dahej) and debt repayment.
  • Established Gujarat cluster footprint (Sachin, Vapi, Ankleshwar, Sarigam, Panoli, Nadesari) serving pharma and chemical customers.
Risks
  • Very rich valuation — ~57.9x post-issue P/E and ~11.2x book for a thin-margin (~8%) industrial utility.
  • High leverage — debt/equity ~1.57 and borrowings still rising (₹203 → ₹282 Cr); ₹180 Cr of fresh proceeds goes to repay debt.
  • Thin, compressing margins — EBITDA margin ~17% and PAT margin ~8%; capital-intensive, fuel/energy-cost-sensitive model.
  • Modest grey market — GMP only ~₹20–22 (~25–27%), a lukewarm signal for such a rich price.
  • Customer and geographic concentration — dependence on Gujarat pharma/chemical clusters; demand was strong on the final day (~6.03x, QIB ~1.7x).
Post-Listing Review

Did the signal hold up? Updates after Sep 17

We close the loop — issue vs listing price, listing-day gain, and whether the call was right.

Listing Price
—
Listing Gain
—
Our Call
Neutral
FAQs

Steamhouse India IPO FAQs

Common questions about the Steamhouse India IPO — GMP, price, dates, allotment and more.

What is Steamhouse India IPO GMP today?

As of the latest update (Subscription: Sep 11, 5:57 PM IST (Final, IPOJI) · GMP: Sep 11 (₹19 IPOJI ~23% @4:00PM / ₹21 InvestorGain ~26% @5:30PM)), the grey market premium (GMP) for Steamhouse India IPO is around ₹19–21, implying an estimated listing price of about ≈ ₹100–102. GMP is unofficial & indicative

What is Steamhouse India IPO price band?

The price band is ₹77 – ₹81 per share (face value ₹2).

What is Steamhouse India IPO lot size?

The lot size is 185 · min ₹14,985 per application.

When is Steamhouse India IPO allotment?

The tentative basis-of-allotment date is Sep 15.

When will Steamhouse India IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Sep 17, 2026 on BSE · NSE.

What is the expected listing price of Steamhouse India IPO?

Based on the current grey market premium of ₹19–21, the estimated listing price is around ≈ ₹100–102 — this is unofficial and not a guarantee of the actual listing price.

Should I apply for Steamhouse India IPO?

Our view: Neutral · May Apply
In simple terms, Steamhouse builds boilers and pipelines that supply steam and nitrogen to pharma and chemical factories in Gujarat — a sticky, recurring 'utility-on-tap' model where each industrial cluster it serves is effectively its own supplier. Its revenue and profit have grown steadily (about 24% last year), it earns a healthy ~22% return, and most of this issue is fresh money to expand capacity and cut debt. Demand closed strongly — the final book is covered about 32.07 times, with the big institutions ~46 times, wealthy investors ~46.6 times and retail ~17.8 times. The catches are still significant: the shares are priced very steeply — about 58 times earnings and 11 times book value — for a business with thin (~8%) margins; it carries a lot of debt (it owes more than one-and-a-half times its net worth); and the grey market is only pointing to a modest gain of roughly 25–27%. The business is a decent niche and demand is strong, but the very rich price on high debt keeps this a fairly-valued 'may apply' rather than a clear apply. This is IPOSignal's research view, not investment advice.

What is Steamhouse India IPO subscription status?

As of Final · Sep 11, 5:57 PM IST (IPOJI), the issue was subscribed 32.1× overall — NII / HNI 46.6×, QIB 46.2×, Retail 17.8×.

Who is the registrar of Steamhouse India IPO?

The registrar is KFin Technologies; the lead manager(s): Equirus Capital.