Home › SME › Vama Wovenfab

Vama Wovenfab IPO ● Open · Day 2 of 3 · closes Sep 17

SMEBook BuiltBSE SMESep 15 – Sep 17, 2026

Vama Wovenfab (incorporated 2011, ISO 9001:2015 certified) manufactures PP and HDPE woven sack bags and fabric-based packaging — woven bags and fabrics, BOPP bags, HDPE trampoline sheets, coloured woven sheets and loop-handle bags — and trades plastic granules, serving B2B clients in agriculture, food processing, chemicals, fertilizers, sugar and cement. Its manufacturing unit is at Nani Daman, Daman.

Live Status

Subscription & GMP

Subscription is live from NSE + BSE bid data. GMP is an unofficial market indicator.

Subscription · Day 2 · Sep 16, 05:06 PM IST — latest available (closes Sep 17)0.5× overall
1×
NII / HNI
1.3×
QIB
1×
Individual
0.3×
Overall
0.5×
Grey Market PremiumUnofficial
~₹30 (unofficial · lightly quoted)▲ +9%
Est. listing price ≈ ₹371 on issue price of ₹341
!GMP is unofficial and unregulated. Treat it as sentiment only — never a basis for a decision.
Last updated: Subscription: Sep 16, 05:06 PM IST · GMP: Sep 16, 5:00 PM IST
Issue Details

Snapshot & Timeline

Verified against RHP, cross-checked on NSE & BSE.

Sep 15
Opens
Sep 17
Closes
Sep 18
Allotment
Sep 19
Refund/Demat
Sep 22
Listing
Issue Structure
TypeSME · Book Built
Face Value₹10
Fresh Issue₹49.54 Cr (100% fresh)
Offer for SaleNone
Market Cap≈ ₹176.94 Cr
Reservation & Parties
QIB (incl. anchor)0.99%
NII / HNI19%
Retail75%
Lead ManagersGretex Corporate Services
RegistrarMaashitla Securities
Company & Financials

FY25–FY26 Trend (₹ Cr)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP.

MetricFY25FY26YoY
Total Income77.76214.62+176%
PAT (FY26 approx.)—≈11.5—
Post-issue EPS
₹22.25 (post)
P/E
≈15.3x
ROE
50.37%
Cross-checked across multiple public sources. FY26 = year ended Mar 31, 2026. Revenue ₹77.76 → ₹214.62 Cr. RHP valuation: EPS pre ₹30.90 / post ₹22.25, P/E pre 11.04 / post 15.33, ROE/RoNW ~50.37% (flattered by leverage), ROCE ~31.94%, PAT margin ~5.38%, debt/equity ~0.89, price/book ~4.44, market cap ~₹176.94 Cr. FY26 PAT ≈ ₹11.5 Cr (from EPS post × post-issue shares / ~5.38% margin). Confirm the exact PAT and full FY24–FY26 line items against the SEBI RHP.
Valuation vs Peers

Is the price fair?

From the RHP "Basis for Issue Price". Price (P/E) beside quality (ROE).

CompanyP/EROENet Margin
Vama Wovenfab15.3x50.37%5.38%
No clean listed woven-sack SME peer of similar size; commodity plastic-packaging names run thin single-digit margins across a wide band. At ~15.3x post-issue for a ~5.4%-margin, moderately-leveraged packager the pricing is full — value it on the ~15x P/E, not the leverage-inflated ~50% ROE. Add the RHP 'Basis for Issue Price' comparables before publishing.
Promoters & Use of Funds

Who runs it & where the money goes

Promoters
PromotersSuresh Mohanlal Gupta, Vaibhav Suresh Gupta, Saurabh Suresh Gupta, Nisha Vaibhav Gupta
Pre-issue100%
Post-issue72%
Objects of Issue
Capex — construction of shed—
Capex — purchase of machinery—
Working capital requirement—
General corporate purposesBalance
100% fresh issue — no OFS. Proceeds fund a new shed, plant & machinery and working capital. Promoter holding falls from 100% to ~72% post-issue.
The Balanced View

Strengths & Risks

The part most sites skip — both sides, from the RHP.

Strengths
  • Strong revenue growth — income ₹77.8 → ₹214.6 Cr (FY25→FY26).
  • All-fresh, capacity-led issue — ₹49.54 Cr funds a new shed, machinery and working capital.
  • Long operating history (since 2011), ISO 9001:2015 certified, diversified B2B end-markets (agri, food, chemicals, fertilizers, sugar, cement).
  • Broad product range — PP/HDPE woven bags & fabrics, BOPP, trampoline sheets, loop-handle bags; uses recycled granules.
  • High headline returns (ROE ~50%, ROCE ~32%) — though leverage-flattered.
Risks
  • Wafer-thin margins — PAT margin ~5.4%; a commodity-like woven-packaging market exposed to resin (crude-derivative) input costs.
  • Moderate-high debt — debt/equity ~0.89; the ~50% ROE is flattered by leverage, not a clean return.
  • Full pricing — ~15.3x post-issue P/E is not cheap for a thin-margin commodity packager.
  • Thin, lightly-quoted grey market (~₹30) and still-building demand (~0.51× overall by Day 2) on a large ~₹2.73 lakh SME ticket.
  • Single-location manufacturing (Nani Daman); new listing with limited history; confirm full FY24–FY26 financials in the RHP.
Post-Listing Review

Did the signal hold up? Updates after Sep 22

We close the loop — issue vs listing price, listing-day gain, and whether the call was right.

Listing Price
—
Listing Gain
—
Our Call
Neutral
FAQs

Vama Wovenfab IPO FAQs

Common questions about the Vama Wovenfab IPO — GMP, price, dates, allotment and more.

What is Vama Wovenfab IPO GMP today?

As of the latest update (Subscription: Sep 16, 05:06 PM IST · GMP: Sep 16, 5:00 PM IST), the grey market premium (GMP) for Vama Wovenfab IPO is around ~₹30 (unofficial · lightly quoted), implying an estimated listing price of about ≈ ₹371. GMP is unofficial & indicative

What is Vama Wovenfab IPO price band?

The price band is ₹324 – ₹341 per share (face value ₹10).

What is Vama Wovenfab IPO lot size?

The lot size is 400 · min ₹2,72,800 per application.

When is Vama Wovenfab IPO allotment?

The tentative basis-of-allotment date is Sep 18.

When will Vama Wovenfab IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Sep 22, 2026 on BSE SME.

What is the expected listing price of Vama Wovenfab IPO?

Based on the current grey market premium of ~₹30 (unofficial · lightly quoted), the estimated listing price is around ≈ ₹371 — this is unofficial and not a guarantee of the actual listing price.

Should I apply for Vama Wovenfab IPO?

Our view: Neutral · May Apply
In simple terms, Vama Wovenfab makes woven plastic sacks and packaging fabric (the kind used for cement, fertilizer, sugar and grain) and trades plastic granules. Its revenue has grown fast — nearly tripling to about ₹215 crore last year — and its headline return on money looks high (~50%). But the profit it keeps is thin (about 5% of sales), typical of commodity packaging; that high return is flattered by debt (it owes about 0.9 times its net worth); and at about 15 times earnings the price is full for that profile. The whole issue is fresh money for a new shed, machinery and working capital. The grey market is thin and only lightly quoted (about ₹30), and demand is building but still under 1× (~0.51 times by Day 2, with QIB at 1.00× and NII 1.29×) on a large ~₹2.73 lakh minimum ticket. On balance the thin margins, leverage and full price make this a cautious 'may apply' at best — reasonable to wait for real demand and a clearer grey-market signal over the remaining bidding day. (Confirm full FY24–FY26 financials in the RHP.) This is IPOSignal's research view, not investment advice.

What is Vama Wovenfab IPO subscription status?

As of Day 2 · Sep 16, 05:06 PM IST — latest available (closes Sep 17), the issue was subscribed 0.5× overall — NII / HNI 1.3×, QIB 1×, Individual 0.3×.

Who is the registrar of Vama Wovenfab IPO?

The registrar is Maashitla Securities; the lead manager(s): Gretex Corporate Services.