Updated Sep 29 · 6:16 PM IST

Sai Urja Indo IPO

Closed · lists Oct 5 SMEBook BuiltBSE SMESep 25 – 29, 2026

Sai Urja Indo Ventures, incorporated in 2012 and based in Chandrapur, Maharashtra, provides operation & maintenance services for industrial plants, mainly power stations plus steel and agrochemical units: electrical, mechanical and instrumentation upkeep, coal-handling operations, housekeeping, overhauls and manpower supply.

Price Band
₹107 – 113
per share
Min. Investment
₹2,71,200
2 lots · 2,400 shares
Issue Size
₹24.95 Cr
₹20.7 Cr fresh + ₹4.3 Cr OFS
Lot Size
1,200 shares
₹1,35,600 per lot
Subscription
5.11×
final
Listing
Oct 5
Allotment Sep 30
49/100
High Risk
Why? →
IPO Dates

Sai Urja Indo IPO Date & Timeline

Tentative schedule from the RHP.

Sep 25
Opens
Sep 29
Closes
Sep 30
Allotment
Oct 1
Refunds
Oct 1
Demat credit
Oct 5
Listing
Demand

Sai Urja Indo IPO Subscription Status

Final · Day 3 · Sep 29 · 5:00 PM IST

From NSE + BSE bid data, excluding the anchor portion.

QIB
2.80×
bHNI (>₹10L)
11.01×
sHNI (₹2–10L)
9.85×
NII total
10.62×
Individual
4.04×
Overall
5.11×
dashed line = 1× (fully subscribed)
Final: the issue closed 5.11× subscribed on Day 3 (5 PM, Sep 29; IPOji end-of-day figures updated 5:57 PM). QIBs 2.8×, NIIs 10.62× (big HNIs 11.01×, small HNIs 9.85×), individual investors 4.04×.

Day-wise subscription

DayQIBbHNIsHNINII totalIndividualTotal
Shares offered3,92,4002,01,6001,00,8003,02,4007,10,40014,05,200
Day 1 · Sep 250.00×0.05×0.11×0.07×0.05×0.04×
Day 2 · Sep 280.00×0.05×0.14×0.08×0.43×0.23×
Day 3 · Sep 292.80×11.01×9.85×10.62×4.04×5.11×
Issue Details

Sai Urja Indo IPO Details

Checked against the RHP and cross-checked on NSE and BSE.

IPO dateSep 25 – 29, 2026
Price band₹107 – 113 per share
Face value₹10 per share
Lot size1,200 shares
Total issue size22,08,000 shares
₹24.95 Cr
Fresh issue18,28,800 shares
₹20.67 Cr
Offer for sale3,79,200 shares
₹4.28 Cr
Issue typeBook Built · SME
Listing atBSE SME
Market cap≈ ₹86.32 Cr
Promoter holding92.87% → 65.67%
Lead managerShannon Advisors Pvt. Ltd.
Market makerPrabhat Financial Services Ltd.
RegistrarMaashitla Securities Pvt. Ltd.

Offer documents

How much to invest

Sai Urja Indo IPO Lot Size

Minimum and maximum bids by investor type at the upper band of ₹113.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual (min)22,400₹2,71,200
Individual (max)22,400₹2,71,200
sHNI (min)33,600₹4,06,800
sHNI (max)78,400₹9,49,200
bHNI (min)89,600₹10,84,800
Who gets what

Sai Urja Indo IPO Reservation

Shares set aside for each category, and the maximum number of applicants who can get an allotment.

CategoryShares offered% of issueMax. allottees
Market maker2,16,0009.8%—
Anchor investors5,86,80026.6%—
QIB (ex-anchor)3,92,40017.8%—
NII (HNI)3,02,40013.7%—
↳ bHNI (>₹10L)2,01,6009.1%56
↳ sHNI (₹2–10L)1,00,8004.6%28
Individual investors7,10,40032.2%296
Total22,08,000100%
Retail is 4.04× subscribed. With 296 retail slots, allotment is by lottery: roughly 1 in 4 retail applicants may get a lot (indicative only).
Company Financials

Sai Urja Indo Financials (FY24 – FY26)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP, ₹ crore. Years end March 31.

Revenue vs Profit ₹ Cr
RevenueProfit after tax (not to scale)
Revenue FY24: ₹45.88 Cr46PAT FY24: ₹1.39 Cr1.4FY24Revenue FY25: ₹65.82 Cr66PAT FY25: ₹3.13 Cr3.1FY25Revenue FY26: ₹85.64 Cr86PAT FY26: ₹4.19 Cr4.2FY26

Financial statement

₹ CrFY24FY25FY26YoY
Revenue45.8865.8285.64+30.1%
EBITDA2.935.146.51+26.7%
Profit after tax1.393.134.19+33.9%
Total assets13.9521.1124.25+14.9%
Net worth4.727.7612.20+57.2%
Reserves & surplus4.711.956.39+227.7%
Total borrowing2.155.357.18+34.2%
Revenue grew ~30% in FY26 to ₹85.6 Cr and profit ~34% to ₹4.2 Cr, but margins are thin (EBITDA ~7.6%, PAT ~5%). Borrowings have risen each year.
Valuation

Sai Urja Indo IPO Valuation

At the upper band of ₹113.

Earnings
EPS pre-IPO
₹5.39
EPS post-IPO
₹4.10
P/E pre-IPO
21.0×
P/E post-IPO
27.6×
Returns & margins
ROE
42.44%
ROCE
50.66%
RoNW
42.44%
PAT margin
4.98%
EBITDA margin
7.65%
Price / Book
8.46×
Market cap
₹86.32 Cr
Debt / Equity
0.59×
At ~28× post-issue FY26 earnings (₹86 Cr market cap) and ~8.5× book, Sai Urja is priced richly for a thin-margin, manpower-led services business. The high RoE partly reflects its small equity base.
Company & Offer

About Sai Urja Indo

Business profile from the RHP.

  • 2012Incorporated · Chandrapur, Maharashtra
  • Power plantsMain client segment (plus steel, agrochem)
  • ~30%Revenue growth, FY26

Promoters & holding

Harsh Ajaykumar Mittal, Santosh Ajay Kumar Mittal

Pre-issue92.87%
Post-issue65.67%

Objects of the issue

Working capital₹8.00 Cr
Repay / prepay loans₹6.60 Cr
General corporate purposesBalance
OFS: goes to selling shareholders, not the company₹4.28 Cr
IPOSignal Review

Sai Urja Indo IPO Review: Should You Apply?

Our 100-point score, and both sides of the case.

49out of 100
High Risk · Richly Valued
Confidence: 60% (Medium)
Score breakdown
Financial health15/25
Valuation7/20
Business quality6/15
Industry growth6/10
Management6/10
Governance5/10
Subscription3/7
Sentiment1/3
GMP is not part of the score.

Our view: Steady ~30% revenue growth and high return ratios are positives. But margins are thin, the business is manpower-driven with little moat, borrowings keep rising, and ~28× post-issue earnings and ~8.5× book look expensive.

Strengths
  • Revenue up ~30% and profit up ~34% in FY26, continuing growth from FY24.
  • High return ratios (RoE ~42%, RoCE ~51%), helped by a small capital base.
  • Recurring O&M work for power plants and heavy industry.
  • ₹6.6 Cr of the proceeds repays loans.
Risks
  • Richly priced at ~28× post-issue earnings and ~8.5× book for a services business.
  • Thin margins (PAT ~5%) and a manpower-heavy model make it sensitive to wage costs.
  • Client base is industrial plants in one region; concentration is likely (check the RHP).
  • Borrowings rose from ₹2.2 Cr to ₹7.2 Cr over FY24–FY26.
  • Very small issue (₹25 Cr) on BSE SME, with a minimum application of 2 lots (₹2.71 lakh).
Post-Listing Check

Sai Urja Indo Listing Performance Updates after Oct 5

We close the loop: issue vs listing price, and whether our call was right.

Issue price
₹113
Listing price
—
Listing gain
—
Our call
High Risk
Allotment & Contacts

Sai Urja Indo IPO Allotment Status & Contact Details

Allotment was finalised on Sep 30. Check it with your PAN or application number.

Maashitla Securities Pvt. Ltd.

Registrar
Phone
011-45121795
Email
investor.ipo@maashitla.com
Check allotment status →

Sai Urja Indo Ventures Ltd.

Company
Address
UG-2 Office Floor, J. K. Complex, Nanaji Nagar, Nagpur Road, Chandrapur, Maharashtra 442401
Phone
+91 99608 15166
Email
headoffice@suiv.co.in
Website
suiv.co.in
FAQs

Sai Urja Indo IPO FAQs

GMP, price, lot size, dates, allotment and how to apply.

What is Sai Urja Indo IPO?

Sai Urja Indo IPO is a ₹24.95 Cr SME book built issue made up of a fresh issue of ₹20.67 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹4.28 Cr. The shares will list on BSE SME.

What is the price band of Sai Urja Indo IPO?

The price band is ₹107 – ₹113 per equity share of face value ₹10.

What is the lot size of Sai Urja Indo IPO?

The minimum lot is 1,200 shares. Individual investors must apply for exactly 2 lots (2,400 shares).

What is the minimum investment for Sai Urja Indo IPO?

The minimum individual investment is ₹2,71,200 (2,400 shares at ₹113).

When does Sai Urja Indo IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on Sep 25, 2026 and closes on Sep 29, 2026.

What is the allotment date of Sai Urja Indo IPO?

The basis of allotment is finalised on Sep 30, 2026. Refunds and demat credit were on Oct 1, 2026.

When will Sai Urja Indo IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Oct 5, 2026 on BSE SME.

What is Sai Urja Indo IPO subscription status?

At close (Sep 29 · 5:00 PM IST), the issue was subscribed 5.11× overall — QIB 2.80×, bHNI 11.01×, sHNI 9.85×, Individual 4.04×.

What is the P/E ratio and valuation of Sai Urja Indo IPO?

At the upper band, the P/E is 21.0× pre-issue and 27.6× post-issue, with a market cap of about ₹86.32 Cr.

Should I apply for Sai Urja Indo IPO?

IPOSignal's view is High Risk · Richly Valued (49/100). Steady ~30% revenue growth and high return ratios are positives. But margins are thin, the business is manpower-driven with little moat, borrowings keep rising, and ~28× post-issue earnings and ~8.5× book look expensive. This is research, not investment advice.

How to check Sai Urja Indo IPO allotment status?

Check on the registrar Maashitla Securities Pvt. Ltd.'s site (maashitla.com/allotment-status/public-issues), or on the BSE / NSE allotment pages, using your PAN or application number.

Who is the registrar and lead manager of Sai Urja Indo IPO?

The registrar is Maashitla Securities Pvt. Ltd.. The book-running lead manager is Shannon Advisors Pvt. Ltd.. The market maker is Prabhat Financial Services Ltd..

🔔 Get IPO alerts Our review