Updated Sep 29 · 4:47 PM IST

Peshwa Wheat IPO

Closed · lists Oct 1 SMEBook BuiltBSE SMESep 24 – 28, 2026

Peshwa Wheat (incorporated 2023, Indore) runs an integrated flour mill with 56,100 MTPA capacity in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. It makes atta, Sortex wheat, broken wheat, besan and maize flour, mostly in 30–50 kg B2B packs, and sells wheat bran as cattle feed. It sells through super stockists and directly, mainly in MP, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Gujarat.

Price Band
₹95 – 101
per share
Min. Investment
₹2,42,400
2 lots · 2,400 shares
Issue Size
₹53.52 Cr
Entirely fresh issue
Lot Size
1,200 shares
₹1,21,200 per lot
Subscription
2.83×
final
Listing
Oct 1
Allotment Sep 29
58/100
Proceed with Caution
Why? →
IPO Dates

Peshwa Wheat IPO Date & Timeline

Tentative schedule from the RHP.

Sep 24
Opens
Sep 28
Closes
Sep 29
Allotment
Sep 30
Refunds
Today
Sep 30
Demat credit
Today
Oct 1
Listing
Demand

Peshwa Wheat IPO Subscription Status

Final · Day 3 · Sep 28 · 5:00 PM IST

From NSE + BSE bid data, excluding the anchor portion.

QIB
177.12×
bHNI (>₹10L)
0.34×
sHNI (₹2–10L)
0.75×
NII total
0.47×
Individual
1.72×
Overall
2.83×
dashed line = 1× (fully subscribed)
Final: the issue closed 2.83× subscribed on Day 3 (5 PM, Sep 28). QIBs 177.12×, NIIs 0.47× (big HNIs 0.34×, small HNIs 0.75×), individual investors 1.72×.

Day-wise subscription

DayQIBbHNIsHNINII totalIndividualTotal
Shares offered49,20016,34,4008,17,20024,51,60025,03,20050,04,000
Day 1 · Sep 24177.12×0.18×0.02×0.13×0.04×1.82×
Day 2 · Sep 25177.12×0.22×0.21×0.22×0.49×2.09×
Day 3 · Sep 28177.12×0.34×0.75×0.47×1.72×2.83×
Issue Details

Peshwa Wheat IPO Details

Checked against the RHP and cross-checked on NSE and BSE.

IPO dateSep 24 – 28, 2026
Price band₹95 – 101 per share
Face value₹10 per share
Lot size1,200 shares
Total issue size52,99,200 shares
₹53.52 Cr
Fresh issue52,99,200 shares
₹53.52 Cr
Issue typeBook Built · SME
Listing atBSE SME
Market cap≈ ₹192.18 Cr
Promoter holding72.61% → 52.39%
Lead managerFinaax Capital Advisors Pvt. Ltd.
Market makerBhansali Value Creations Pvt. Ltd.
RegistrarMaashitla Securities Pvt. Ltd.

Offer documents

How much to invest

Peshwa Wheat IPO Lot Size

Minimum and maximum bids by investor type at the upper band of ₹101.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual (min)22,400₹2,42,400
Individual (max)22,400₹2,42,400
sHNI (min)33,600₹3,63,600
sHNI (max)89,600₹9,69,600
bHNI (min)910,800₹10,90,800
Who gets what

Peshwa Wheat IPO Reservation

Shares set aside for each category, and the maximum number of applicants who can get an allotment.

CategoryShares offered% of issueMax. allottees
Market maker2,95,2005.6%—
QIB49,2000.9%—
NII (HNI)24,51,60046.3%—
↳ bHNI (>₹10L)16,34,40030.8%151
↳ sHNI (₹2–10L)8,17,20015.4%227
Individual investors25,03,20047.2%1,043
Total52,99,200100%
Retail is 1.72× subscribed. With 1,043 retail slots, allotment is by lottery: roughly 1 in 2 retail applicants may get a lot (indicative only).
Company Financials

Peshwa Wheat Financials (FY24 – FY26)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP, ₹ crore. Years end March 31. The company was incorporated in 2023, so FY24 may not be a full comparable year.

Revenue vs Profit ₹ Cr
RevenueProfit after tax (not to scale)
Revenue FY24: ₹43.81 Cr44PAT FY24: ₹5.21 Cr5.2FY24Revenue FY25: ₹171.55 Cr172PAT FY25: ₹11.84 Cr11.8FY25Revenue FY26: ₹215.96 Cr216PAT FY26: ₹15.81 Cr15.8FY26

Financial statement

₹ CrFY24FY25FY26YoY
Revenue43.81171.55215.96+25.9%
Profit after tax5.2111.8415.81+33.5%
Total assets31.1765.9580.60+22.2%
Net worth15.4227.2643.06+58.0%
Reserves & surplus8.5613.5329.34+116.9%
Total borrowing7.9322.6023.74+5.0%
Revenue grew ~26% in FY26 to ₹216 Cr and profit ~34% to ₹15.8 Cr. The big FY24→FY25 jump reflects a young company ramping up. Borrowings rose to ~₹24 Cr to fund working capital, which also takes half of the IPO money.
Valuation

Peshwa Wheat IPO Valuation & Peer Comparison

At the upper band of ₹101. Peers from the RHP "Basis for Offer Price".

Earnings
EPS pre-IPO
₹11.51
EPS post-IPO
₹8.31
P/E pre-IPO
8.8×
P/E post-IPO
12.2×
Returns & margins
ROE
44.96%
ROCE
33.44%
RoNW
36.71%
PAT margin
7.32%
EBITDA margin
10.53%
Price / Book
3.22×
Market cap
₹192 Cr
Debt / Equity
0.55×

Peer comparison

CompanyP/EP/BRoNW
Peshwa Wheat12.2×3.22×36.71%
Baba Foods Processing India13.1×—4.63%
Megastar Foods40.9×—8.97%
At ~12× post-issue earnings (₹192 Cr market cap), Peshwa is priced in line with Baba Foods (~13×) and well below Megastar Foods (~41×), while reporting much higher returns. At ~3.2× book and under 1× sales, it isn't expensive for a profitable miller, but flour milling usually earns low multiples.
Company & Offer

About Peshwa Wheat

Business profile from the RHP.

  • 2023Incorporated · Tukoganj, Indore
  • 56,100 MTPAIntegrated flour mill in Indore, MP
  • 4 statesMP, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat
  • 24 employeesAs of Mar 31, 2026

Promoters & holding

Rahat Ali Saiyed, Sadaf Saiyed, Shehnaj, Mo. Jed, Riyazuddin Qureshi

Pre-issue72.61%
Post-issue52.39%

Objects of the issue

Working capital₹26.50 Cr
Plant & machinery (capex)₹6.69 Cr
Civil construction (capex)₹5.01 Cr
General corporate purposesBalance
IPOSignal Review

Peshwa Wheat IPO Review: Should You Apply?

Our 100-point score, and both sides of the case.

58out of 100
Proceed with Caution · Fast Growth, Thin-Moat Staple
Confidence: 50% (Medium)
Score breakdown
Financial health17/25
Valuation14/20
Business quality6/15
Industry growth6/10
Management5/10
Governance4/10
Subscription5/7
Sentiment1/3
GMP is not part of the score.

Our view: A fast-growing, profitable flour miller with high returns and moderate debt, priced at a reasonable ~12× post-issue earnings. But it is a very young company in a low-margin commodity business with one plant, half the issue funds working capital, and individual-investor demand was modest (1.72× at the final-day close).

Strengths
  • Fast growth: revenue up ~26% to ₹216 Cr in FY26 and profit up ~34% to ₹15.8 Cr.
  • High returns for a miller: ROE ~45% and ROCE ~33%, with debt/equity of only 0.55.
  • Reasonable price: ~12× post-issue earnings, in line with Baba Foods (~13×) and far below Megastar Foods (~41×).
  • An integrated 56,100 MTPA mill that turns by-products (wheat bran) into saleable cattle feed.
  • Entirely a fresh issue, and ~₹11.7 Cr goes to new plant, machinery and buildings.
Risks
  • Very young company: incorporated in 2023, with little track record and a big FY24→FY25 revenue jump that is hard to compare.
  • Commodity business with thin margins (EBITDA ~10.5%, PAT ~7.3%), exposed to wheat prices, procurement and government stock rules.
  • Half the issue (₹26.5 Cr) goes to working capital, a sign of a cash-hungry trading-style model.
  • Single plant, a small team (24 employees), mostly B2B sales through super stockists in four states, and promoters drop to ~52% after the issue.
  • The headline total (2.83× at the final close) is flattered by a tiny QIB quota (177×); individual investors ended at 1.72× and NIIs at only 0.47×.
Post-Listing Check

Peshwa Wheat Listing Performance Updates after Oct 1

We close the loop: issue vs listing price, and whether our call was right.

Issue price
₹101
Listing price
—
Listing gain
—
Our call
Proceed with Caution
Allotment & Contacts

Peshwa Wheat IPO Allotment Status & Contact Details

Allotment was finalised on Sep 29. Check it with your PAN or application number.

Maashitla Securities Pvt. Ltd.

Registrar
Phone
011-45121795
Email
investor.ipo@maashitla.com
Check allotment status →

Peshwa Wheat Ltd.

Company
Address
308 The One, A Block, RNT Marg, Near Silver Mall, Tukoganj, Indore, Madhya Pradesh 452001
Phone
+91 88788 76796
Email
info@peshwawheat.com
Website
peshwawheat.com
FAQs

Peshwa Wheat IPO FAQs

GMP, price, lot size, dates, allotment and how to apply.

What is Peshwa Wheat IPO?

Peshwa Wheat IPO is a ₹53.52 Cr SME book built issue, entirely a fresh issue. The shares will list on BSE SME.

What is the price band of Peshwa Wheat IPO?

The price band is ₹95 – ₹101 per equity share of face value ₹10.

What is the lot size of Peshwa Wheat IPO?

The minimum lot is 1,200 shares. Individual investors must apply for exactly 2 lots (2,400 shares).

What is the minimum investment for Peshwa Wheat IPO?

The minimum individual investment is ₹2,42,400 (2,400 shares at ₹101).

When does Peshwa Wheat IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on Sep 24, 2026 and closes on Sep 28, 2026.

What is the allotment date of Peshwa Wheat IPO?

The basis of allotment is finalised on Sep 29, 2026. Refunds and demat credit are expected on Sep 30, 2026.

When will Peshwa Wheat IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Oct 1, 2026 on BSE SME.

What is Peshwa Wheat IPO subscription status?

At close (Sep 28 · 5:00 PM IST), the issue was subscribed 2.83× overall — QIB 177.12×, bHNI 0.34×, sHNI 0.75×, Individual 1.72×.

What is the P/E ratio and valuation of Peshwa Wheat IPO?

At the upper band, the P/E is 8.8× pre-issue and 12.2× post-issue, with a market cap of about ₹192.18 Cr. Listed peers include Baba Foods Processing India (13.1×) and Megastar Foods (40.9×).

Should I apply for Peshwa Wheat IPO?

IPOSignal's view is Proceed with Caution · Fast Growth, Thin-Moat Staple (58/100). A fast-growing, profitable flour miller with high returns and moderate debt, priced at a reasonable ~12× post-issue earnings. But it is a very young company in a low-margin commodity business with one plant, half the issue funds working capital, and individual-investor demand was modest (1.72× at the final-day close). This is research, not investment advice.

How to check Peshwa Wheat IPO allotment status?

Check on the registrar Maashitla Securities Pvt. Ltd.'s site (maashitla.com/allotment-status/public-issues), or on the BSE / NSE allotment pages, using your PAN or application number.

Who is the registrar and lead manager of Peshwa Wheat IPO?

The registrar is Maashitla Securities Pvt. Ltd.. The book-running lead manager is Finaax Capital Advisors Pvt. Ltd.. The market maker is Bhansali Value Creations Pvt. Ltd..

🔔 Get IPO alerts Our review