Updated Sep 30 · 6:15 PM IST

Shivchem Agro IPO

Closed · lists Oct 6 SMEBook BuiltBSE SMESep 28 – 30, 2026

Shivchem Agro, incorporated in September 2021 and based in New Delhi, makes, stores and sells agrochemical formulations (insecticides, fungicides, herbicides, plant growth regulators, rodenticides) and fertilisers from its plant at Jhajjar, Haryana, selling through 685 distributors across 8 states.

Price Band
₹59 – 62
per share
Min. Investment
₹2,48,000
2 lots · 4,000 shares
Issue Size
₹14.01 Cr
Entirely fresh issue
Lot Size
2,000 shares
₹1,24,000 per lot
Subscription
2.25×
final
Listing
Oct 6
Allotment Oct 1
56/100
Proceed with Caution
Why? →
IPO Dates

Shivchem Agro IPO Date & Timeline

Tentative schedule from the RHP.

Sep 28
Opens
Sep 30
Closes
Oct 1
Allotment
Oct 5
Refunds
Oct 5
Demat credit
Oct 6
Listing
Demand

Shivchem Agro IPO Subscription Status

Final · Day 3 · Sep 30 · 5:57 PM IST

From NSE + BSE bid data, excluding the anchor portion.

QIB
1.00×
bHNI (>₹10L)
1.14×
sHNI (₹2–10L)
1.08×
NII total
1.12×
Individual
3.50×
Overall
2.25×
dashed line = 1× (fully subscribed)
Close of bidding: the issue closed 2.25× subscribed on Day 3 (5 PM, Sep 30; IPOji figures updated 5:57 PM). QIBs 1×, NIIs 1.12× (big HNIs 1.14×, small HNIs 1.08×), individual investors 3.5×. Exchange-consolidated final figures can differ slightly.

Day-wise subscription

DayQIBbHNIsHNINII totalIndividualTotal
Shares offered1,08,0006,76,0003,38,00010,14,00010,24,00021,46,000
Day 1 · Sep 280.00×0.17×0.07×0.14×0.10×0.11×
Day 2 · Sep 290.00×0.97×0.20×0.71×0.68×0.66×
Day 3 · Sep 301.00×1.14×1.08×1.12×3.50×2.25×
Issue Details

Shivchem Agro IPO Details

Checked against the RHP and cross-checked on NSE and BSE.

IPO dateSep 28 – 30, 2026
Price band₹59 – 62 per share
Face value₹5 per share
Lot size2,000 shares
Total issue size22,60,000 shares
₹14.01 Cr
Fresh issue22,60,000 shares
₹14.01 Cr
Issue typeBook Built · SME
Listing atBSE SME
Market cap≈ ₹46.70 Cr
Promoter holding92.73% → 64.91%
Lead managerShannon Advisors Pvt. Ltd.
Market makerNikunj Stock Brokers Ltd.
RegistrarMaashitla Securities Pvt. Ltd.

Offer documents

How much to invest

Shivchem Agro IPO Lot Size

Minimum and maximum bids by investor type at the upper band of ₹62.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual (min)24,000₹2,48,000
Individual (max)24,000₹2,48,000
sHNI (min)36,000₹3,72,000
sHNI (max)816,000₹9,92,000
bHNI (min)918,000₹11,16,000
Who gets what

Shivchem Agro IPO Reservation

Shares set aside for each category, and the maximum number of applicants who can get an allotment.

CategoryShares offered% of issueMax. allottees
Market maker1,14,0005%—
QIB1,08,0004.8%—
NII (HNI)10,14,00044.9%—
↳ bHNI (>₹10L)6,76,00029.9%—
↳ sHNI (₹2–10L)3,38,00015%—
Individual investors10,24,00045.3%—
Total22,60,000100%
Company Financials

Shivchem Agro Financials (FY24 – FY26)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP, ₹ crore. Years end March 31.

Revenue vs Profit ₹ Cr
RevenueProfit after tax (not to scale)
Revenue FY24: ₹10.95 Cr11PAT FY24: ₹1.29 Cr1.3FY24Revenue FY25: ₹27.50 Cr28PAT FY25: ₹2.60 Cr2.6FY25Revenue FY26: ₹33.84 Cr34PAT FY26: ₹3.25 Cr3.3FY26

Financial statement

₹ CrFY24FY25FY26YoY
Revenue10.9527.5033.84+23.1%
EBITDA1.934.325.98+38.4%
Profit after tax1.292.603.25+25.0%
Total assets16.4136.2945.04+24.1%
Net worth1.509.6712.92+33.6%
Reserves & surplus1.457.0410.28+46.0%
Total borrowing7.108.267.28−11.9% ✓
Revenue rose ~23% in FY26 to ₹33.8 Cr and profit ~25% to ₹3.25 Cr, after a sharp jump in FY25 as the young company scaled up. Borrowings of ₹7.3 Cr are sizeable against a ₹12.9 Cr net worth; part of the IPO money repays loans.
Valuation

Shivchem Agro IPO Valuation & Peer Comparison

At the upper band of ₹62. Peers from the RHP "Basis for Offer Price".

Earnings
EPS pre-IPO
₹6.16
EPS post-IPO
₹4.31
P/E pre-IPO
10.1×
P/E post-IPO
14.4×
Returns & margins
ROE
28.76%
ROCE
30.04%
RoNW
28.76%
PAT margin
9.61%
EBITDA margin
17.69%
Price / Book
2.53×
Market cap
₹46.70 Cr
Debt / Equity
0.56×

Peer comparison

CompanyP/EP/BRoNW
Shivchem Agro10.1×2.53×28.76%
Supee Crop Safe Ltd.27.8×—6.69%
Sikko Industries Ltd.15.2×—5.92%
At ₹62 the price is ~10× FY26 earnings pre-issue (~14.4× post-issue) and ~2.5× book, below the two listed peers named (~15–28×), which earn far lower returns. The discount partly reflects the company's small size, short track record and debt.
Company & Offer

About Shivchem Agro

Business profile from the RHP.

  • 2021Incorporated · New Delhi; plant at Jhajjar, Haryana
  • 176Licensed agrochemical products
  • 685Distributors across 8 states (Mar 31, 2026)
  • 66Permanent employees

Promoters & holding

Rohit Agarwal, Sachin Agarwal, Deepa Agarwal

Pre-issue92.73%
Post-issue64.91%

Objects of the issue

Working capital requirements
Repayment / prepayment of borrowings
General corporate purposes
IPOSignal Review

Shivchem Agro IPO Review: Should You Apply?

Our 100-point score, and both sides of the case.

56out of 100
Proceed with Caution · Cheap but Small & Leveraged
Confidence: 70% (Medium)
Score breakdown
Financial health16/25
Valuation14/20
Business quality6/15
Industry growth6/10
Management5/10
Governance4/10
Subscription3/7
Sentiment2/3
GMP is not part of the score.

Our view: Steady revenue and profit growth, ~29% return on equity and a ~14× post-issue P/E below listed peers are positives. The concerns are a four-year-old, small agrochemical formulator with meaningful debt, weather-dependent demand and conflicting disclosures on how the IPO money will be split.

Strengths
  • Revenue up from ₹11 Cr (FY24) to ₹33.8 Cr (FY26), with profit rising each year to ₹3.25 Cr.
  • Good returns for its size: RoE ~29%, RoCE ~30%, EBITDA margin ~18%.
  • Priced at ~14× post-issue earnings, below the listed peers named (~15–28×).
  • Broad licensed range (176 agrochemical products) and a growing distributor network (685 across 8 states).
Risks
  • Very young (incorporated 2021) and small company; the fast growth has a short track record.
  • Borrowings of ₹7.3 Cr against ₹12.9 Cr net worth (D/E ~0.56); business is working-capital heavy.
  • Agrochemical demand depends on monsoon, crop conditions and pricing by much larger rivals.
  • Sources disagree on how the IPO money is split (one set of figures adds up to more than the ₹14 Cr issue); not verified against the RHP.
  • SME listing: thin liquidity, and applications need at least 2 lots (₹2.48 lakh).
Post-Listing Check

Shivchem Agro Listing Performance Updates after Oct 6

We close the loop: issue vs listing price, and whether our call was right.

Issue price
₹62
Listing price
—
Listing gain
—
Our call
Proceed with Caution
Allotment & Contacts

Shivchem Agro IPO Allotment Status & Contact Details

Allotment was finalised on Oct 1. Check it with your PAN or application number.

Maashitla Securities Pvt. Ltd.

Registrar
Phone
011-45121795
Email
investor.ipo@maashitla.com
Website
maashitla.com
Check allotment status →

Shivchem Agro Ltd.

Company
Address
Unit No. 703-704, Amba Tower, Plot No. 2, Community Centre, D.C. Chowk, Sector-9, Rohini, North West Delhi, New Delhi 110085
Phone
+91 11 46008555
Email
compliance@shivchemagro.com
Website
shivchemagro.com
FAQs

Shivchem Agro IPO FAQs

GMP, price, lot size, dates, allotment and how to apply.

What is Shivchem Agro IPO?

Shivchem Agro IPO is a ₹14.01 Cr SME book built issue, entirely a fresh issue. The shares will list on BSE SME.

What is the price band of Shivchem Agro IPO?

The price band is ₹59 – ₹62 per equity share of face value ₹5.

What is the lot size of Shivchem Agro IPO?

The minimum lot is 2,000 shares. Individual investors must apply for exactly 2 lots (4,000 shares).

What is the minimum investment for Shivchem Agro IPO?

The minimum individual investment is ₹2,48,000 (4,000 shares at ₹62).

When does Shivchem Agro IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on Sep 28, 2026 and closes on Sep 30, 2026.

What is the allotment date of Shivchem Agro IPO?

The basis of allotment is finalised on Oct 1, 2026. Refunds and demat credit are expected on Oct 5, 2026.

When will Shivchem Agro IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Oct 6, 2026 on BSE SME.

What is Shivchem Agro IPO subscription status?

At close (Sep 30 · 5:57 PM IST), the issue was subscribed 2.25× overall — QIB 1.00×, bHNI 1.14×, sHNI 1.08×, Individual 3.50×.

What is the P/E ratio and valuation of Shivchem Agro IPO?

At the upper band, the P/E is 10.1× pre-issue and 14.4× post-issue, with a market cap of about ₹46.70 Cr. Listed peers include Supee Crop Safe Ltd. (27.8×) and Sikko Industries Ltd. (15.2×).

Should I apply for Shivchem Agro IPO?

IPOSignal's view is Proceed with Caution · Cheap but Small & Leveraged (56/100). Steady revenue and profit growth, ~29% return on equity and a ~14× post-issue P/E below listed peers are positives. The concerns are a four-year-old, small agrochemical formulator with meaningful debt, weather-dependent demand and conflicting disclosures on how the IPO money will be split. This is research, not investment advice.

How to check Shivchem Agro IPO allotment status?

Check on the registrar Maashitla Securities Pvt. Ltd.'s site (maashitla.com/allotment-status/public-issues), or on the BSE / NSE allotment pages, using your PAN or application number.

Who is the registrar and lead manager of Shivchem Agro IPO?

The registrar is Maashitla Securities Pvt. Ltd.. The book-running lead manager is Shannon Advisors Pvt. Ltd.. The market maker is Nikunj Stock Brokers Ltd..

🔔 Get IPO alerts Our review