Updated Sep 28 · 6:30 PM IST

Anand Seamless IPO

Closed · lists Sep 29 SMEFixed PriceBSE SMESep 22 – 24, 2026

Anand Seamless (est. 2005) makes carbon and alloy steel seamless tubes and pipes, heat-exchanger tubes, U-tubes and finned tubes at its plant in Kadi, Mehsana (Gujarat). Its products go to oil & gas, petrochemical, power, process, railway, defence and other industries in India and abroad.

Issue Price
₹72
per share
Min. Investment
₹2,30,400
2 lots · 3,200 shares
Issue Size
₹25.52 Cr
Entirely fresh issue
Lot Size
1,600 shares
₹1,15,200 per lot
Subscription
1.52×
final
Listing
Sep 29
Allotment Sep 25
57/100
Proceed with Caution
Why? →
IPO Dates

Anand Seamless IPO Date & Timeline

Tentative schedule from the RHP.

Sep 22
Opens
Sep 24
Closes
Sep 25
Allotment
Sep 28
Refunds
Today
Sep 28
Demat credit
Today
Sep 29
Listing
Demand

Anand Seamless IPO Subscription Status

Final · Day 3 · Sep 24 · 5:00 PM IST

From NSE + BSE bid data, excluding the anchor portion.

NII
2.06×
Individual
0.98×
Overall
1.52×
dashed line = 1× (fully subscribed)
Final: the issue closed 1.52× subscribed on Day 3 (5 PM, Sep 24). NIIs 2.06×, individual investors 0.98×.

Day-wise subscription

DayNIIIndividualTotal
Shares offered16,83,20016,83,20033,66,400
Day 1 · Sep 221.13×0.05×0.59×
Day 2 · Sep 231.22×0.36×0.79×
Day 3 · Sep 242.06×0.98×1.52×
Issue Details

Anand Seamless IPO Details

Checked against the RHP and cross-checked on NSE and BSE.

IPO dateSep 22 – 24, 2026
Issue price₹72 per share
Face value₹10 per share
Lot size1,600 shares
Total issue size35,44,000 shares
₹25.52 Cr
Fresh issue35,44,000 shares
₹25.52 Cr
Issue typeFixed Price · SME
Listing atBSE SME
Market cap≈ ₹86.18 Cr
Promoter holding100% → 70.39%
Lead managerAftertrade Broking Pvt. Ltd.
Market makerAftertrade Broking Pvt. Ltd.
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.
How much to invest

Anand Seamless IPO Lot Size

Minimum and maximum bids by investor type at the issue price of ₹72.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual (min)23,200₹2,30,400
Individual (max)23,200₹2,30,400
sHNI (min)34,800₹3,45,600
Who gets what

Anand Seamless IPO Reservation

Shares set aside for each category, and the maximum number of applicants who can get an allotment.

CategoryShares offered% of issueMax. allottees
Market maker1,77,6005%—
NII (HNI)16,83,20047.5%351
Individual investors16,83,20047.5%526
Total35,44,000100%
Company Financials

Anand Seamless Financials (FY24 – FY26)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP, ₹ crore. Years end March 31.

Revenue vs Profit ₹ Cr
RevenueProfit after tax (not to scale)
Revenue FY24: ₹37.00 Cr37PAT FY24: ₹3.36 Cr3.4FY24Revenue FY25: ₹33.64 Cr34PAT FY25: ₹2.65 Cr2.7FY25Revenue FY26: ₹56.17 Cr56PAT FY26: ₹5.48 Cr5.5FY26

Financial statement

₹ CrFY24FY25FY26YoY
Revenue37.0033.6456.17+67.0%
Profit after tax3.362.655.48+106.8%
Total assets35.5552.4067.58+29.0%
Net worth11.4014.0519.52+38.9%
Reserves & surplus11.2913.9411.10−20.4%
Total borrowing14.2121.2228.21+32.9%
Revenue dipped in FY25 before jumping 67% in FY26, and profit roughly doubled to ₹5.5 Cr. Borrowings have doubled in two years. Reserves fell in FY26 while net worth rose, which suggests a bonus issue or capitalisation of reserves; check this in the prospectus.
Valuation

Anand Seamless IPO Valuation

At the upper band of ₹72.

Earnings
EPS pre-IPO
₹6.50
EPS post-IPO
₹4.58
P/E pre-IPO
11.1×
P/E post-IPO
15.7×
Returns & margins
ROE
18.87%
ROCE
15.64%
RoNW
18.87%
PAT margin
7.88%
Price / Book
4.32×
Market cap
₹86.18 Cr
Debt / Equity
1.51×
No listed peers are given. At ~11× pre-issue and ~16× post-issue earnings, and ~1.5× sales, the price looks reasonable for a profitable small manufacturer. It is also an SME issue with a short, lumpy track record and a leveraged balance sheet.
Company & Offer

About Anand Seamless

Business profile from the RHP.

  • 2005Incorporated · Kadi, Mehsana (Gujarat)
  • Seamless & finned tubesCarbon/alloy steel tubes, heat-exchanger tubes, U-tubes
  • 100 + 67Permanent + contractual staff across Units I and II (Mar 31, 2026)
  • India + exportsOil & gas, power, petrochem, railways, defence and more

Promoters & holding

Kedar Mayank Choksi, Heta Kedar Choksi

Pre-issue100.00%
Post-issue70.39%

Objects of the issue

Capacity expansion, technology upgrade and cost optimisation at the Kadi plant
Repay / prepay secured and unsecured borrowings
General corporate purposes and issue expenses
IPOSignal Review

Anand Seamless IPO Review: Should You Apply?

Our 100-point score, and both sides of the case.

57out of 100
Proceed with Caution · Fair Price, Small & Leveraged
Confidence: 55% (Medium)
Score breakdown
Financial health13/25
Valuation12/20
Business quality11/15
Industry growth6/10
Management8/10
Governance5/10
Subscription1/7
Sentiment1/3
GMP is not part of the score.

Our view: A small, profitable seamless-tube maker serving several industries, priced reasonably at ~16× post-issue earnings, with promoters keeping ~70%. But it is a tiny SME issue with lumpy revenue, rising debt (D/E ~1.5), a ₹2.3 lakh minimum ticket and lukewarm individual-investor demand.

Strengths
  • Profit roughly doubled in FY26 to ₹5.5 Cr as revenue rose 67% to ₹56.2 Cr; ROE ~18.9%.
  • Sells into many industries (oil & gas, petrochemicals, power, railways, defence, pharma), in India and abroad.
  • Reasonably priced at ~16× post-issue earnings and ~1.5× sales.
  • Entirely a fresh issue: money goes to plant expansion and debt reduction, and promoters keep ~70%.
  • Solid NII demand (2.06×) at close; the issue finished 1.52× subscribed.
Risks
  • Small and lumpy: revenue fell in FY25 (₹37.0 → ₹33.6 Cr) before jumping in FY26.
  • Rising debt: borrowings doubled to ₹28.2 Cr since FY24 (D/E ~1.5).
  • Cyclical demand tied to oil & gas, power and process-industry capex; steel price swings can squeeze a ~8% net margin.
  • SME listing: a high minimum ticket (₹2,30,400 for 2 lots), trading in lots and typically lower liquidity.
  • Limited public disclosure: EBITDA, cash flow, peer comparison and object-wise amounts weren't available, and individual demand closed just under 1× (0.98×).
Post-Listing Check

Anand Seamless Listing Performance Updates after Sep 29

We close the loop: issue vs listing price, and whether our call was right.

Issue price
₹72
Listing price
—
Listing gain
—
Our call
Proceed with Caution
Allotment & Contacts

Anand Seamless IPO Allotment Status & Contact Details

Allotment was finalised on Sep 25. Check it with your PAN or application number.

MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.

Registrar
Phone
022-49186000
Email
anandseamless.smeipo@in.mpms.mufg.com
Check allotment status →

Anand Seamless Ltd.

Company
Address
Plot No. 129-A, Ankhol Patiya, Chhatral-Kadi Road, Village Indrad, Mehsana, Gujarat 382715
Phone
+91 63573 64613
Email
cs@anandseamless.com
Website
anandseamless.com
FAQs

Anand Seamless IPO FAQs

GMP, price, lot size, dates, allotment and how to apply.

What is Anand Seamless IPO?

Anand Seamless IPO is a ₹25.52 Cr SME fixed price issue, entirely a fresh issue. The shares will list on BSE SME.

What is the issue price of Anand Seamless IPO?

The issue price is ₹72 per equity share of face value ₹10.

What is the lot size of Anand Seamless IPO?

The minimum lot is 1,600 shares. Individual investors must apply for exactly 2 lots (3,200 shares).

What is the minimum investment for Anand Seamless IPO?

The minimum individual investment is ₹2,30,400 (3,200 shares at ₹72).

When does Anand Seamless IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on Sep 22, 2026 and closes on Sep 24, 2026.

What is the allotment date of Anand Seamless IPO?

The basis of allotment is finalised on Sep 25, 2026. Refunds and demat credit are expected on Sep 28, 2026.

When will Anand Seamless IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Sep 29, 2026 on BSE SME.

What is Anand Seamless IPO subscription status?

At close (Sep 24 · 5:00 PM IST), the issue was subscribed 1.52× overall — Individual 0.98×.

What is the P/E ratio and valuation of Anand Seamless IPO?

At the upper band, the P/E is 11.1× pre-issue and 15.7× post-issue, with a market cap of about ₹86.18 Cr.

Should I apply for Anand Seamless IPO?

IPOSignal's view is Proceed with Caution · Fair Price, Small & Leveraged (57/100). A small, profitable seamless-tube maker serving several industries, priced reasonably at ~16× post-issue earnings, with promoters keeping ~70%. But it is a tiny SME issue with lumpy revenue, rising debt (D/E ~1.5), a ₹2.3 lakh minimum ticket and lukewarm individual-investor demand. This is research, not investment advice.

How to check Anand Seamless IPO allotment status?

Check on the registrar MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.'s site (in.mpms.mufg.com/Initial_Offer/public-issues.html), or on the BSE / NSE allotment pages, using your PAN or application number.

Who is the registrar and lead manager of Anand Seamless IPO?

The registrar is MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.. The book-running lead manager is Aftertrade Broking Pvt. Ltd.. The market maker is Aftertrade Broking Pvt. Ltd..

🔔 Get IPO alerts Our review