Updated Sep 28 · 6:30 PM IST

Himalaya Nutravedics IPO

Closed · lists Sep 29 SMEBook BuiltBSE SMESep 22 – 24, 2026

Himalaya Nutravedics India (incorporated June 2022, Hyderabad) makes and markets Ayurvedic and nutraceutical formulations: softgels, capsules, tablets, liquid orals, medicated oils and protein powders for gut, heart, diabetes, pain, immunity and women's wellness. About half its revenue comes from its own brands; the rest is contract manufacturing for other companies.

Price Band
₹100 – 106
per share
Min. Investment
₹2,54,400
2 lots · 2,400 shares
Issue Size
₹26.50 Cr
Entirely fresh issue
Lot Size
1,200 shares
₹1,27,200 per lot
Subscription
2.41×
final
Listing
Sep 29
Allotment Sep 25
61/100
Proceed with Caution
Why? →
IPO Dates

Himalaya Nutravedics IPO Date & Timeline

Tentative schedule from the RHP.

Sep 22
Opens
Sep 24
Closes
Sep 25
Allotment
Sep 28
Refunds
Today
Sep 28
Demat credit
Today
Sep 29
Listing
Demand

Himalaya Nutravedics IPO Subscription Status

Final · Day 3 · Sep 24 · 5:00 PM IST

From NSE + BSE bid data, excluding the anchor portion.

QIB
1.00×
bHNI (>₹10L)
4.37×
sHNI (₹2–10L)
3.04×
NII total
3.93×
Individual
2.56×
Overall
2.41×
dashed line = 1× (fully subscribed)
The issue is 2.41× subscribed at the end of Day 3 (5:00 PM, Sep 24). QIBs 1×, NIIs 3.93× (big HNIs 4.37×, small HNIs 3.04×), individual investors 2.56×.

Day-wise subscription

DayQIBbHNIsHNINII totalIndividualTotal
Shares offered4,74,0002,37,6001,18,8003,56,4008,32,80016,63,200
Day 1 · Sep 220.00×0.10×0.21×0.14×0.16×0.11×
Day 2 · Sep 230.00×0.47×0.54×0.49×0.67×0.44×
Day 3 · Sep 241.00×4.37×3.04×3.93×2.56×2.41×
Issue Details

Himalaya Nutravedics IPO Details

Checked against the RHP and cross-checked on NSE and BSE.

IPO dateSep 22 – 24, 2026
Price band₹100 – 106 per share
Face value₹10 per share
Lot size1,200 shares
Total issue size24,99,600 shares
₹26.50 Cr
Fresh issue24,99,600 shares
₹26.50 Cr
Issue typeBook Built · SME
Listing atBSE SME
Market cap≈ ₹93.35 Cr
Promoter holding95.14% → 68.13%
Lead managerNirbhay Capital Services Pvt. Ltd.
RegistrarKFin Technologies Ltd.

Offer documents

How much to invest

Himalaya Nutravedics IPO Lot Size

Minimum and maximum bids by investor type at the upper band of ₹106.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual (min)22,400₹2,54,400
Individual (max)22,400₹2,54,400
sHNI (min)33,600₹3,81,600
sHNI (max)78,400₹8,90,400
bHNI (min)89,600₹10,17,600
Who gets what

Himalaya Nutravedics IPO Reservation

Shares set aside for each category, and the maximum number of applicants who can get an allotment.

CategoryShares offered% of issueMax. allottees
Market maker1,26,0005%—
Anchor investors7,10,40028.4%—
QIB (ex-anchor)4,74,00019%—
NII (HNI)3,56,40014.3%—
↳ bHNI (>₹10L)2,37,6009.5%66
↳ sHNI (₹2–10L)1,18,8004.8%33
Individual investors8,32,80033.3%347
Total24,99,600100%
Retail is 2.56× subscribed. With 347 retail slots, allotment is by lottery: roughly 1 in 3 retail applicants may get a lot (indicative only).
Company Financials

Himalaya Nutravedics Financials (FY24 – FY26)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP, ₹ crore. Years end March 31.

Revenue vs Profit ₹ Cr
RevenueProfit after tax (not to scale)
Revenue FY24: ₹14.43 Cr14PAT FY24: ₹0.43 Cr0.4FY24Revenue FY25: ₹21.00 Cr21PAT FY25: ₹2.23 Cr2.2FY25Revenue FY26: ₹43.12 Cr43PAT FY26: ₹7.39 Cr7.4FY26

Financial statement

₹ CrFY24FY25FY26YoY
Revenue14.4321.0043.12+105.3%
Profit after tax0.432.237.39+231.4%
Total assets6.0910.8224.42+125.7%
Net worth1.346.7516.38+142.7%
Reserves & surplus0.532.7610.07+264.9%
Total borrowing3.241.765.13+191.5%
Revenue roughly tripled in two years and profit went from ₹0.4 Cr to ₹7.4 Cr, but from a very small base: the company was only incorporated in June 2022. Debt is low (D/E ~0.31).
Valuation

Himalaya Nutravedics IPO Valuation

At the upper band of ₹106.

Earnings
EPS pre-IPO
₹11.72
EPS post-IPO
₹8.39
P/E pre-IPO
9.0×
P/E post-IPO
12.6×
Returns & margins
ROE
63.87%
ROCE
36.41%
RoNW
45.12%
PAT margin
17.16%
EBITDA margin
18.82%
Price / Book
3.97×
Market cap
₹93.35 Cr
Debt / Equity
0.31×
No listed peers are given. At ~9× pre-issue and ~12.6× post-issue earnings, and ~2.2× sales, the price is modest for the reported growth, but it depends on FY26's sharp profit jump holding up.
Company & Offer

About Himalaya Nutravedics

Business profile from the RHP.

  • Jun 2022Incorporated · Hyderabad, Telangana
  • ~51% own brands₹22.0 Cr from branded products in FY26; the rest is contract manufacturing
  • WHO-GMP · ISO 22000Certified plant at Cherlapally, Hyderabad
  • 17 states · 86 staffSales reach · full-time employees (Jul 31, 2026)

Promoters & holding

Rohit Asawa, Divya Asawa, Chanda Asawa, Rama Raju Penmatsa

Pre-issue95.14%
Post-issue68.13%

Objects of the issue

Working capital₹13.75 Cr
Business development & digital marketing₹7.50 Cr
General corporate purposesBalance
IPOSignal Review

Himalaya Nutravedics IPO Review: Should You Apply?

Our 100-point score, and both sides of the case.

61out of 100
Proceed with Caution · Fast Growth, Young Company
Confidence: 55% (Medium)
Score breakdown
Financial health20/25
Valuation13/20
Business quality7/15
Industry growth7/10
Management6/10
Governance4/10
Subscription3/7
Sentiment1/3
GMP is not part of the score.

Our view: A small, fast-growing Ayurvedic and nutraceutical maker with strong returns, low debt and a modest ~13× post-issue P/E. But the company is only four years old, profits scaled up very recently, and the issue money goes to working capital and marketing, with little public disclosure on cash flow.

Strengths
  • Very fast growth: revenue tripled in two years to ₹43.1 Cr, and profit rose from ₹0.4 Cr to ₹7.4 Cr.
  • Strong returns with little debt: ROCE ~36%, RoNW ~45%, D/E ~0.31.
  • Modest price for the growth: ~12.6× post-issue earnings and ~2.2× sales.
  • Two revenue streams, own brands (~51%) plus contract manufacturing, from a WHO-GMP and ISO 22000 certified plant.
  • Entirely a fresh issue, and promoters keep ~68%.
Risks
  • Very short track record: the company was incorporated in June 2022, and the FY26 profit jump may not repeat.
  • The money goes to working capital (₹13.75 Cr) and marketing (₹7.5 Cr), not capacity. Growth looks cash-hungry, and cash flow isn't disclosed publicly.
  • Crowded, regulated Ayurvedic and nutraceutical market with low entry barriers; own brands need sustained marketing spend.
  • Small scale: a single plant in Hyderabad and 86 full-time employees.
  • SME listing: minimum ₹2,54,400 for 2 lots, lower liquidity, and final demand (2.41×) was healthy but not strong.
Post-Listing Check

Himalaya Nutravedics Listing Performance Updates after Sep 29

We close the loop: issue vs listing price, and whether our call was right.

Issue price
₹106
Listing price
—
Listing gain
—
Our call
Proceed with Caution
Allotment & Contacts

Himalaya Nutravedics IPO Allotment Status & Contact Details

Allotment was finalised on Sep 25. Check it with your PAN or application number.

KFin Technologies Ltd.

Registrar
Phone
040-79615565
Email
himalaya.ipo@kfintech.com
Check allotment status →

Himalaya Nutravedics India Ltd.

Company
Address
Plot No. 101/A, Phase-III, Industrial Development Park, Cherlapally, Uppal, Hyderabad, Telangana 500051
Phone
+91 90634 98493
Email
info@himalayanutravedics.com
Website
himalayanutravedics.com
FAQs

Himalaya Nutravedics IPO FAQs

GMP, price, lot size, dates, allotment and how to apply.

What is Himalaya Nutravedics IPO?

Himalaya Nutravedics IPO is a ₹26.50 Cr SME book built issue, entirely a fresh issue. The shares will list on BSE SME.

What is the price band of Himalaya Nutravedics IPO?

The price band is ₹100 – ₹106 per equity share of face value ₹10.

What is the lot size of Himalaya Nutravedics IPO?

The minimum lot is 1,200 shares. Individual investors must apply for exactly 2 lots (2,400 shares).

What is the minimum investment for Himalaya Nutravedics IPO?

The minimum individual investment is ₹2,54,400 (2,400 shares at ₹106).

When does Himalaya Nutravedics IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on Sep 22, 2026 and closes on Sep 24, 2026.

What is the allotment date of Himalaya Nutravedics IPO?

The basis of allotment is finalised on Sep 25, 2026. Refunds and demat credit are expected on Sep 28, 2026.

When will Himalaya Nutravedics IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Sep 29, 2026 on BSE SME.

What is Himalaya Nutravedics IPO subscription status?

At close (Sep 24 · 5:00 PM IST), the issue was subscribed 2.41× overall — QIB 1.00×, bHNI 4.37×, sHNI 3.04×, Individual 2.56×.

What is the P/E ratio and valuation of Himalaya Nutravedics IPO?

At the upper band, the P/E is 9.0× pre-issue and 12.6× post-issue, with a market cap of about ₹93.35 Cr.

Should I apply for Himalaya Nutravedics IPO?

IPOSignal's view is Proceed with Caution · Fast Growth, Young Company (61/100). A small, fast-growing Ayurvedic and nutraceutical maker with strong returns, low debt and a modest ~13× post-issue P/E. But the company is only four years old, profits scaled up very recently, and the issue money goes to working capital and marketing, with little public disclosure on cash flow. This is research, not investment advice.

How to check Himalaya Nutravedics IPO allotment status?

Check on the registrar KFin Technologies Ltd.'s site (ipostatus.kfintech.com), or on the BSE / NSE allotment pages, using your PAN or application number.

Who is the registrar and lead manager of Himalaya Nutravedics IPO?

The registrar is KFin Technologies Ltd.. The book-running lead manager is Nirbhay Capital Services Pvt. Ltd..

🔔 Get IPO alerts Our review