Updated Sep 25 · 6:30 PM IST

FX Multitech IPO

Closed · lists Sep 28 SMEBook BuiltBSE SMESep 21 – 23, 2026

FX Multitech (est. 2008, Ahmedabad) distributes and exports HVAC and industrial refrigeration products from global suppliers: compressors, refrigeration controls, variable frequency drives, heat exchangers and refrigerants. It runs warehouses in Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Thane, Kolkata and Bangalore and has a subsidiary, Everestt Chillers.

Price Band
₹110 – 116
per share
Min. Investment
₹2,78,400
2 lots · 2,400 shares
Issue Size
₹45.24 Cr
₹41.2 Cr fresh + ₹4.0 Cr OFS
GMP
₹4 UNOFFICIAL
≈3.4% · est. ₹120
Subscription
17.79×
final
Listing
Sep 28
Allotment Sep 24
68/100
Proceed with Caution
Why? →
IPO Dates

FX Multitech IPO Date & Timeline

Tentative schedule from the RHP.

Sep 21
Opens
Sep 23
Closes
Sep 24
Allotment
Sep 25
Refunds
Today
Sep 25
Demat credit
Today
Sep 28
Listing
Grey Market

FX Multitech IPO GMP Today

Updated Sep 24 · 7:20 PM IST

Unofficial, aggregated from market sources. It never feeds our score.

GMP today
₹4
first reading
GMP %
3.4%
on upper band ₹116
Est. listing
₹120
₹116 + ₹4
Range
₹4
since Sep 24
Full GMP history (1 updates)
Date & time (IST)GMPChangeGMP %Est. listing
Sep 24, 2026 · 7:20 PM₹4—3.4%₹120
!GMP is unofficial and unregulated. It reflects grey-market sentiment only and is not a basis for a decision. IPOji has no recorded GMP for this issue; the ₹4 quote is from IPOWatch's GMP list (no time given; read at 7:20 PM on Sep 24).
Demand

FX Multitech IPO Subscription Status

Final · Day 3 · Sep 23 · 5:00 PM IST

From NSE + BSE bid data, excluding the anchor portion.

QIB
20.95×
bHNI (>₹10L)
30.40×
sHNI (₹2–10L)
18.21×
NII total
26.34×
Individual
12.31×
Overall
17.79×
dashed line = 1× (fully subscribed)
Applications
8,682
as of Day 3
The issue is 17.79× subscribed at the end of Day 3 (5:00 PM, Sep 23). QIBs 20.95×, NIIs 26.34× (big HNIs 30.4×, small HNIs 18.21×), individual investors 12.31×.

Day-wise subscription

DayQIBbHNIsHNINII totalIndividualTotal
Shares offered7,44,0003,72,0001,86,0005,58,00012,98,40026,00,400
Day 1 · Sep 210.00×1.73×0.12×1.19×0.06×0.29×
Day 2 · Sep 220.01×2.29×0.35×1.65×0.20×0.46×
Day 3 · Sep 2320.95×30.40×18.21×26.34×12.31×17.79×
Issue Details

FX Multitech IPO Details

Checked against the RHP and cross-checked on NSE and BSE.

IPO dateSep 21 – 23, 2026
Price band₹110 – 116 per share
Face value₹10 per share
Lot size1,200 shares
Total issue size39,00,000 shares
₹45.24 Cr
Fresh issue35,52,000 shares
₹41.20 Cr
Offer for sale3,48,000 shares
₹4.04 Cr
Issue typeBook Built · SME
Listing atBSE SME
Market cap≈ ₹166.57 Cr
Promoter holding100% → 72.84%
Lead managerOneview Corporate Advisors Pvt. Ltd.
Market makerBasan Equity Broking Ltd.
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.

Offer documents

How much to invest

FX Multitech IPO Lot Size

Minimum and maximum bids by investor type at the upper band of ₹116.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual (min)22,400₹2,78,400
Individual (max)22,400₹2,78,400
sHNI (min)33,600₹4,17,600
sHNI (max)78,400₹9,74,400
bHNI (min)89,600₹11,13,600
Who gets what

FX Multitech IPO Reservation

Shares set aside for each category, and the maximum number of applicants who can get an allotment.

CategoryShares offered% of issueMax. allottees
Market maker1,96,8005%—
Anchor investors11,02,80028.3%—
QIB (ex-anchor)7,44,00019.1%—
NII (HNI)5,58,00014.3%—
↳ bHNI (>₹10L)3,72,0009.5%103
↳ sHNI (₹2–10L)1,86,0004.8%52
Individual12,98,40033.3%541
Total39,00,000100%
Retail is 12.31× subscribed. With 541 retail slots, allotment is by lottery: roughly 1 in 12 retail applicants may get a lot (indicative only).
Company Financials

FX Multitech Financials (FY24 – FY26)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP, ₹ crore. Years end March 31.

Revenue vs Profit ₹ Cr
RevenueProfit after tax (not to scale)
Revenue FY24: ₹68.74 Cr69PAT FY24: ₹4.18 Cr4.2FY24Revenue FY25: ₹102.34 Cr102PAT FY25: ₹9.64 Cr9.6FY25Revenue FY26: ₹111.90 Cr112PAT FY26: ₹11.54 Cr11.5FY26

Financial statement

₹ CrFY24FY25FY26YoY
Revenue68.74102.34111.90+9.3%
EBITDA6.9514.1719.37+36.7%
Profit after tax4.189.6411.54+19.7%
Total assets32.6661.1273.05+19.5%
Net worth16.7126.3537.89+43.8%
Reserves & surplus16.4515.5427.08+74.3%
Total borrowing11.2417.3218.42+6.4%
Revenue jumped 49% in FY25 but only ~9% in FY26; profit rose to ₹11.5 Cr. Borrowings have climbed from ₹11.2 Cr to ₹18.4 Cr (IPOWatch's review cites total debt of ₹26.1 Cr).
Valuation

FX Multitech IPO Valuation

At the upper band of ₹116.

Earnings
EPS pre-IPO
₹10.68
EPS post-IPO
₹8.04
P/E pre-IPO
10.9×
P/E post-IPO
14.4×
Returns & margins
ROE
37.63%
ROCE
28.93%
RoNW
31.80%
PAT margin
9.60%
Price / Book
3.29×
Market cap
₹167 Cr
Debt / Equity
0.49×
No listed peers are given. At ~11× pre-issue and ~14× post-issue earnings and ~3.3× book, the price is reasonable for a business earning 30%+ returns; IPOWatch's reviewer still calls it fully priced on average earnings.
Company & Offer

About FX Multitech

Business profile from the RHP.

  • 2008Incorporated · Ahmedabad, Gujarat
  • 5 warehousesAhmedabad, Hyderabad, Thane, Kolkata, Bangalore
  • 48Employees (Jul 31, 2026)
  • HVAC & refrigerationCompressors, controls, VFDs, heat exchangers, refrigerants

Promoters & holding

Subhash Agarwal, Selvaraj Rangaswamy, Anita Agarwal, Kanagalakshmi Selvaraj

Pre-issue100.00%
Post-issue72.84%

Objects of the issue

Repay / prepay borrowings₹10.00 Cr
Investment in subsidiary Everestt Chillers for machinery₹6.26 Cr
Working capital₹14.83 Cr
General corporate purposesBalance
OFS: goes to selling shareholders, not the company₹4.04 Cr

Anchor investors

Raised
₹12.79 Cr
Anchor price
₹116

Allotted Sep 18, 2026 · 11,02,800 shares. Lock-in: 50% until Oct 24, 2026, the rest until Dec 23, 2026.

IPOSignal Review

FX Multitech IPO Review: Should You Apply?

Our 100-point score, and both sides of the case.

68out of 100
Proceed with Caution · Strong Demand, Distributor Model
Confidence: 60% (Medium)
Score breakdown
Financial health19/25
Valuation13/20
Business quality8/15
Industry growth7/10
Management7/10
Governance6/10
Subscription6/7
Sentiment2/3
GMP is not part of the score.

Our view: A profitable HVAC and refrigeration distributor with 30%+ returns, a reasonable ~14× post-issue P/E and very strong demand across all categories (17.8×). But it resells other companies' products, growth slowed sharply in FY26, borrowings keep rising, and exports have almost vanished.

Strengths
  • Profit nearly tripled from ₹4.2 Cr (FY24) to ₹11.5 Cr (FY26); ROE ~38%, RoNW ~32%.
  • Reasonable price: ~14× post-issue earnings and ~3.3× book.
  • Very strong demand: 17.79× overall, with QIBs at 20.95× and NIIs at 26.34×.
  • Mostly fresh issue (₹41.2 Cr of ₹45.2 Cr), going to debt repayment, a subsidiary's machinery and working capital; promoters keep ~73%.
  • Serves growing HVAC and cold-chain demand with a five-city warehouse network.
Risks
  • Distributor model: it sells products made by global suppliers, so margins and supply depend on those relationships.
  • Growth slowed: revenue rose only ~9% in FY26 after a 49% jump in FY25.
  • Rising debt: borrowings up from ₹11.2 Cr to ₹18.4 Cr; IPOWatch's review flags total debt of ₹26.1 Cr.
  • Export share fell from ~9% to under 1% of revenue, and there's no dividend history (per IPOWatch).
  • SME listing: ₹2,78,400 minimum ticket (2 lots), trading in lots and usually thin liquidity; a small team of 48 people.
Post-Listing Check

FX Multitech Listing Performance Updates after Sep 28

We close the loop: issue vs listing price, and whether our call was right.

Issue price
₹116
Listing price
—
Listing gain
—
Our call
Proceed with Caution
Allotment & Contacts

FX Multitech IPO Allotment Status & Contact Details

Allotment was finalised on Sep 24. Check it with your PAN or application number.

MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.

Registrar
Phone
022-49186000
Email
fxmultitech.smeipo@in.mpms.mufg.com
Check allotment status →

FX Multitech Ltd.

Company
Address
C-907, 908 Titanium Square, Thaltej Cross Road, Thaltej, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380054
Phone
079-48925548
Email
compliance@fxmultitech.com
Website
fxmultitech.com
FAQs

FX Multitech IPO FAQs

GMP, price, lot size, dates, allotment and how to apply.

What is FX Multitech IPO?

FX Multitech IPO is a ₹45.24 Cr SME book built issue made up of a fresh issue of ₹41.20 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹4.04 Cr. The shares will list on BSE SME.

What is FX Multitech IPO GMP today?

As of Sep 24 · 7:20 PM IST, the grey market premium is ₹4 (≈3.4%), implying an estimated listing price of about ₹120. The GMP has ranged ₹4 since Sep 24. GMP is unofficial and not a guarantee of the listing price.

What is the price band of FX Multitech IPO?

The price band is ₹110 – ₹116 per equity share of face value ₹10.

What is the lot size of FX Multitech IPO?

The minimum lot is 1,200 shares. Individual investors must apply for exactly 2 lots (2,400 shares).

What is the minimum investment for FX Multitech IPO?

The minimum individual investment is ₹2,78,400 (2,400 shares at ₹116).

When does FX Multitech IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on Sep 21, 2026 and closes on Sep 23, 2026.

What is the allotment date of FX Multitech IPO?

The basis of allotment is finalised on Sep 24, 2026. Refunds and demat credit are expected on Sep 25, 2026.

When will FX Multitech IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Sep 28, 2026 on BSE SME.

What is FX Multitech IPO subscription status?

At close (Sep 23 · 5:00 PM IST), the issue was subscribed 17.79× overall — QIB 20.95×, bHNI 30.40×, sHNI 18.21×, Individual 12.31×.

What is the P/E ratio and valuation of FX Multitech IPO?

At the upper band, the P/E is 10.9× pre-issue and 14.4× post-issue, with a market cap of about ₹166.57 Cr.

Should I apply for FX Multitech IPO?

IPOSignal's view is Proceed with Caution · Strong Demand, Distributor Model (68/100). A profitable HVAC and refrigeration distributor with 30%+ returns, a reasonable ~14× post-issue P/E and very strong demand across all categories (17.8×). But it resells other companies' products, growth slowed sharply in FY26, borrowings keep rising, and exports have almost vanished. This is research, not investment advice.

How to check FX Multitech IPO allotment status?

Check on the registrar MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.'s site (in.mpms.mufg.com/Initial_Offer/public-issues.html), or on the BSE / NSE allotment pages, using your PAN or application number.

Who is the registrar and lead manager of FX Multitech IPO?

The registrar is MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.. The book-running lead manager is Oneview Corporate Advisors Pvt. Ltd.. The market maker is Basan Equity Broking Ltd..

🔔 Get IPO alerts Our review