Updated Oct 8 · 6:25 PM IST

Acme India Industries IPO

Closed · lists Oct 9 SMEBook BuiltBSE SMESep 30 – Oct 6, 2026

Acme India Industries, incorporated in December 2021 and based in New Delhi, designs, makes, supplies, installs and maintains railway coach interiors and components for Indian Railways, including turnkey furnishing of new coaches, refurbishment and upgrades of existing coaches, and toilet modernisation. It works mainly through tenders on the IREPS e-procurement system.

Price Band
₹186 – 196
per share
Min. Investment
₹2,35,200
2 lots · 1,200 shares
Issue Size
₹122 Cr
₹106 Cr fresh + ₹15.7 Cr OFS
GMP
₹45 UNOFFICIAL
≈23.0% · est. ₹241
Subscription
124.31×
Day 4 · 5:00 PM
Listing
Oct 9
Allotment Oct 7
59/100
Mixed Signal
Why? →
IPO Dates

Acme India Industries IPO Date & Timeline

Tentative schedule from the RHP.

Sep 30
Opens
Oct 6
Closes
Oct 7
Allotment
Oct 8
Refunds
Today
Oct 8
Demat credit
Today
Oct 9
Listing
Grey Market

Acme India Industries IPO GMP Today

Updated Oct 8 · 12:30 PM IST

Unofficial, aggregated from market sources. It never feeds our score.

GMP today
₹45
▼ ₹5 since last update
GMP %
23.0%
on upper band ₹196
Est. listing
₹241
₹196 + ₹45
Range
₹14 – 50
since Sep 30
GMP trend 13 updates · Sep 30 – Oct 8
₹0₹20₹40₹60Sep 30, 7:30 AM: ₹18Oct 1, 11:30 AM: ₹14Oct 6, 10:45 AM: ₹20Oct 6, 2:15 PM: ₹25Oct 6, 2:45 PM: ₹28Oct 6, 3:00 PM: ₹30Oct 6, 3:20 PM: ₹32Oct 6, 3:30 PM: ₹34Oct 6, 3:40 PM: ₹40Oct 6, 4:15 PM: ₹45Oct 7, 7:30 AM: ₹45Oct 7, 6:30 PM: ₹50Oct 8, 12:30 PM: ₹45Sep 30Oct 6Oct 7Oct 8₹45 now
Full GMP history (13 updates)
Date & time (IST)GMPChangeGMP %Est. listing
Oct 8, 2026 · 12:30 PM₹45−₹523.0%₹241
Oct 7, 2026 · 6:30 PM₹50+₹525.5%₹246
Oct 7, 2026 · 7:30 AM₹45₹023.0%₹241
Oct 6, 2026 · 4:15 PM₹45+₹523.0%₹241
Oct 6, 2026 · 3:40 PM₹40+₹620.4%₹236
Oct 6, 2026 · 3:30 PM₹34+₹217.3%₹230
Oct 6, 2026 · 3:20 PM₹32+₹216.3%₹228
Oct 6, 2026 · 3:00 PM₹30+₹215.3%₹226
Oct 6, 2026 · 2:45 PM₹28+₹314.3%₹224
Oct 6, 2026 · 2:15 PM₹25+₹512.8%₹221
Oct 6, 2026 · 10:45 AM₹20+₹610.2%₹216
Oct 1, 2026 · 11:30 AM₹14−₹47.1%₹210
Sep 30, 2026 · 7:30 AM₹18—9.2%₹214
!GMP is unofficial and unregulated. It reflects grey-market sentiment only and is not a basis for a decision. IPOji GMP: timed quotes from IPOji's GMP trend table.
Demand

Acme India Industries IPO Subscription Status

Day 4 · Oct 6 · 5:00 PM IST

From NSE + BSE bid data, excluding the anchor portion.

QIB
137.93×
bHNI (>₹10L)
241.47×
sHNI (₹2–10L)
106.94×
NII total
196.62×
Individual
85.50×
Overall
124.31×
dashed line = 1× (fully subscribed)
Applications
1,88,960
as of Day 4
Final, Oct 6 (IPOji day-wise table, bidding closed at 5 PM): the issue closed 124.31× subscribed overall, ex-anchor. QIBs 137.93×, NIIs 196.62× (big HNIs 241.47×, small HNIs 106.94×) and individual investors 85.5×. About 188,960 applications were received (IPOji, approximate).

Day-wise subscription

DayQIBbHNIsHNINII totalIndividualTotal
Shares offered11,79,0005,90,4002,95,2008,85,60020,64,00041,28,600
Day 1 · Sep 305.70×0.24×0.14×0.21×0.17×1.76×
Day 2 · Oct 15.70×0.53×0.40×0.49×0.48×1.97×
Day 3 · Oct 55.70×4.24×2.66×3.71×2.82×3.84×
Day 4 · Oct 6137.93×241.47×106.94×196.62×85.50×124.31×
Issue Details

Acme India Industries IPO Details

Checked against the RHP and cross-checked on NSE and BSE.

IPO dateSep 30 – Oct 6, 2026
Price band₹186 – 196 per share
Face value₹10 per share
Lot size600 shares
Total issue size62,08,800 shares
₹121.69 Cr
Fresh issue54,07,200 shares
₹105.98 Cr
Offer for sale8,01,600 shares
₹15.71 Cr
Issue typeBook Built · SME
Listing atBSE SME
Market cap≈ ₹460.06 Cr
Promoter holding88.19% → 64.46%
Lead managerHem Securities Ltd.
Market makerHem Finlease Pvt. Ltd.
RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.

Offer documents

How much to invest

Acme India Industries IPO Lot Size

Minimum and maximum bids by investor type at the upper band of ₹196.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual (min)21,200₹2,35,200
Individual (max)21,200₹2,35,200
sHNI (min)31,800₹3,52,800
sHNI (max)84,800₹9,40,800
bHNI (min)95,400₹10,58,400
Who gets what

Acme India Industries IPO Reservation

Shares set aside for each category, and the maximum number of applicants who can get an allotment.

CategoryShares offered% of issueMax. allottees
Market maker3,14,4005.1%—
Anchor investors17,65,80028.4%—
QIB (ex-anchor)11,79,00019%—
NII (HNI)8,85,60014.3%—
↳ bHNI (>₹10L)5,90,4009.5%328
↳ sHNI (₹2–10L)2,95,2004.8%164
Individual investors20,64,00033.2%1,720
Total62,08,800100%
Retail is 85.50× subscribed. With 1,720 retail slots, allotment is by lottery: roughly 1 in 86 retail applicants may get a lot (indicative only).
Company Financials

Acme India Industries Financials (FY24 – FY26)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP, ₹ crore. Years end March 31.

Revenue vs Profit ₹ Cr
RevenueProfit after tax (not to scale)
Revenue FY24: ₹215.02 Cr215PAT FY24: ₹19.21 Cr19.2FY24Revenue FY25: ₹213.45 Cr213PAT FY25: ₹16.46 Cr16.5FY25Revenue FY26: ₹267.89 Cr268PAT FY26: ₹24.36 Cr24.4FY26

Financial statement

₹ CrFY24FY25FY26YoY
Revenue215.02213.45267.89+25.5%
EBITDA29.5728.7639.82+38.5%
Profit after tax19.2116.4624.36+48.0%
Total assets217.60272.45382.79+40.5%
Net worth35.6355.37103.55+87.0%
Reserves & surplus27.3538.5885.48+121.6%
Total borrowing69.8081.1785.18+4.9%
Revenue was flat in FY25 (₹213 Cr) and profit dipped to ₹16.5 Cr, before revenue rose ~26% to ₹268 Cr and profit ~48% to ₹24.4 Cr in FY26. Total assets have grown much faster than sales (₹218 Cr to ₹383 Cr in two years), and borrowings of ₹85 Cr are 0.82× net worth.
Valuation

Acme India Industries IPO Valuation

At the upper band of ₹196.

Earnings
EPS pre-IPO
₹13.48
EPS post-IPO
₹10.38
P/E pre-IPO
14.5×
P/E post-IPO
18.9×
Returns & margins
ROE
30.65%
ROCE
23.20%
RoNW
23.52%
PAT margin
9.24%
EBITDA margin
15.10%
Price / Book
3.27×
Market cap
₹460 Cr
Debt / Equity
0.82×
At ₹196 the price is ~14.5× FY26 earnings pre-issue (~18.9× post-issue) and ~3.3× book value, for a post-issue market cap of ~₹460 Cr. No listed peers are named, and FY25 profit was lower than FY24, so the multiple rests on one strong year.
Company & Offer

About Acme India Industries

Business profile from the RHP.

  • 2021Incorporated · New Delhi
  • 1,610Coaches furnished · 28 turnkey jobs (Jun 30, 2026)
  • 16Railway zones served
  • 3 + 2Manufacturing plants + mid-life rehab plants

Promoters & holding

Suraj Pandey, Sadhvi Pandey

Pre-issue88.19%
Post-issue64.46%

Objects of the issue

Working capital requirements₹38.00 Cr
Repayment / prepayment of borrowings₹41.00 Cr
Capital expenditure on additional plant & machinery₹6.27 Cr
General corporate purposesBalance
OFS: goes to selling shareholders, not the company₹15.71 Cr

Anchor investors

Raised
₹34.61 Cr
Anchor price
₹196

Allotted Sep 29, 2026 · 17,65,800 shares. Lock-in: 50% until Nov 6, 2026, the rest until Jan 5, 2027.

IPOSignal Review

Acme India Industries IPO Review: Should You Apply?

Our 100-point score, and both sides of the case.

59out of 100
Mixed Signal
Data confidence: Medium (65%)
Score breakdown
Financial health14/25
Valuation12/20
Business quality7/15
Industry growth7/10
Management5/10
Governance5/10
Subscription7/7
Sentiment2/3
GMP is not part of the score. The score describes the issue; it is not a listing-gain prediction or a recommendation.
Strongest area: Industry growth 7/10Weakest area: Business quality 7/15

Our view: The price of ~19× post-issue earnings is modest, returns are healthy and the company has a sizeable track record in railway coach interiors. Against that, revenue was flat in FY25, the business depends almost entirely on Indian Railways tenders, debt is meaningful and the promoter is selling shares. The issue closed 124.31× subscribed overall (QIBs 137.93×).

Strengths
  • Sizeable scale for an SME: FY26 revenue of ₹268 Cr and profit of ₹24.4 Cr, up ~26% and ~48% on FY25.
  • Healthy returns (RoE ~31%, RoCE ~23%) with a ~15% EBITDA margin.
  • Reasonable price: ~18.9× post-issue earnings and ~3.3× book value.
  • Track record of 28 turnkey furnishing jobs (1,610 coaches), 1,888 coaches refurbished and 10,948 toilet upgrades, including work on LHB and Vande Bharat coaches.
  • Rides Indian Railways' spending on new coaches and coach modernisation; ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 15085 certified.
Risks
  • Almost all business comes from Indian Railways tenders, which can be lumpy, delayed or lost on price.
  • Growth is uneven: revenue was flat and profit fell in FY25 before the FY26 jump.
  • Borrowings of ₹85 Cr (D/E ~0.82) and total assets growing far faster than sales point to heavy working capital needs; ₹79 Cr of the issue goes to working capital and debt repayment rather than new capacity.
  • The promoter is selling 8,01,600 shares (~₹15.7 Cr) through the OFS, and holding drops from 88.19% to 64.46%.
  • No listed peers to check the price against, and sources disagree on basic facts such as employee count.
  • SME listing: trading can be thin after listing, and applications need at least 2 lots (₹2.35 lakh).
Post-Listing Check

Acme India Industries Listing Performance Updates after Oct 9

We close the loop: issue vs listing price, and how our score compared.

Issue price
₹196
Listing price
—
Listing gain
—
Our score
59/100
Mixed Signal
Allotment & Contacts

Acme India Industries IPO Allotment Status & Contact Details

Allotment was finalised on Oct 7. Check it with your PAN or application number.

Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.

Registrar
Phone
8657578989
Email
ipo@bigshareonline.com
Website
www.bigshareonline.com
Check allotment status →

Acme India Industries Ltd.

Company
Address
Plot No-34, Second Floor, Dwarka Sector 3, New Delhi 110078
Phone
+91-11-41642215
Email
cs@acmeindia.co
Website
acmeindia.co
FAQs

Acme India Industries IPO FAQs

GMP, price, lot size, dates, allotment and how to apply.

What is Acme India Industries IPO?

Acme India Industries IPO is a ₹121.69 Cr SME book built issue made up of a fresh issue of ₹105.98 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹15.71 Cr. The shares will list on BSE SME.

What is Acme India Industries IPO GMP today?

As of Oct 8 · 12:30 PM IST, the grey market premium is ₹45 (≈23.0%), implying an estimated listing price of about ₹241. The GMP has ranged ₹14 – 50 since Sep 30. GMP is unofficial and not a guarantee of the listing price.

What is the price band of Acme India Industries IPO?

The price band is ₹186 – ₹196 per equity share of face value ₹10.

What is the lot size of Acme India Industries IPO?

The minimum lot is 600 shares. Individual investors must apply for exactly 2 lots (1,200 shares).

What is the minimum investment for Acme India Industries IPO?

The minimum individual investment is ₹2,35,200 (1,200 shares at ₹196).

When does Acme India Industries IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on Sep 30, 2026 and closes on Oct 6, 2026.

What is the allotment date of Acme India Industries IPO?

The basis of allotment is finalised on Oct 7, 2026. Refunds and demat credit are expected on Oct 8, 2026.

When will Acme India Industries IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Oct 9, 2026 on BSE SME.

What is Acme India Industries IPO subscription status?

At the end of Day 4 (Oct 6 · 5:00 PM IST), the issue was subscribed 124.31× overall — QIB 137.93×, bHNI 241.47×, sHNI 106.94×, Individual 85.50×.

What is the P/E ratio and valuation of Acme India Industries IPO?

At the upper band, the P/E is 14.5× pre-issue and 18.9× post-issue, with a market cap of about ₹460.06 Cr.

Should I apply for Acme India Industries IPO?

IPOSignal scores it 59/100 (Mixed Signal), with data confidence Medium (65%). The price of ~19× post-issue earnings is modest, returns are healthy and the company has a sizeable track record in railway coach interiors. Against that, revenue was flat in FY25, the business depends almost entirely on Indian Railways tenders, debt is meaningful and the promoter is selling shares. The issue closed 124.31× subscribed overall (QIBs 137.93×). The score describes the issue; it is research, not investment advice or a prediction of listing gains.

How to check Acme India Industries IPO allotment status?

Check on the registrar Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.'s site (ipo.bigshareonline.com/IPO_Status.html), or on the BSE / NSE allotment pages, using your PAN or application number.

Who is the registrar and lead manager of Acme India Industries IPO?

The registrar is Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.. The book-running lead manager is Hem Securities Ltd.. The market maker is Hem Finlease Pvt. Ltd..

🔔 Get IPO alerts Our review