Updated Oct 7 · 12:55 PM IST

Paramount Syntex IPO

Closed · lists Oct 9 SMEBook BuiltBSE SMESep 30 – Oct 6, 2026

Paramount Syntex, incorporated in 1996, makes synthetic and coloured fibres and yarns (acrylic, polyester, wool, nylon and blends) at an integrated unit in Kohara, Ludhiana, Punjab covering fibre processing, tow and hank dyeing, spinning, bulking and packing. It also produces recycled acrylic fibre from domestic and imported waste, and sells mainly to textile and apparel makers in India.

Price Band
₹119 – 127
per share
Min. Investment
₹2,54,000
2 lots · 2,000 shares
Issue Size
₹81.79 Cr
Entirely fresh issue
Lot Size
1,000 shares
₹1,27,000 per lot
Subscription
1.88×
Day 4 · 5:00 PM
Listing
Oct 9
Allotment Oct 7
57/100
Mixed Signal
Why? →
IPO Dates

Paramount Syntex IPO Date & Timeline

Tentative schedule from the RHP.

Sep 30
Opens
Oct 6
Closes
Oct 7
Allotment
Oct 8
Refunds
Today
Oct 8
Demat credit
Today
Oct 9
Listing
Demand

Paramount Syntex IPO Subscription Status

Day 4 · Oct 6 · 5:00 PM IST

From NSE + BSE bid data, excluding the anchor portion.

QIB
119.29×
bHNI (>₹10L)
0.03×
sHNI (₹2–10L)
0.21×
NII total
0.09×
Individual
1.10×
Overall
1.88×
dashed line = 1× (fully subscribed)
Applications
1,755
as of Day 4
Final, Oct 6 (IPOji day-wise table, bidding closed at 5 PM): the issue closed 1.88× subscribed overall, ex-anchor. QIBs 119.29×, NIIs 0.09× (big HNIs 0.03×, small HNIs 0.21×) and individual investors 1.1×. About 1,755 applications were received (IPOji, approximate).

Day-wise subscription

DayQIBbHNIsHNINII totalIndividualTotal
Shares offered66,00020,10,00010,05,00030,15,00030,36,00061,17,000
Day 1 · Sep 30119.29×0.00×0.00×0.00×0.03×1.30×
Day 2 · Oct 1119.29×0.01×0.02×0.02×0.10×1.35×
Day 3 · Oct 5119.29×0.02×0.06×0.03×0.44×1.52×
Day 4 · Oct 6119.29×0.03×0.21×0.09×1.10×1.88×
Issue Details

Paramount Syntex IPO Details

Checked against the RHP and cross-checked on NSE and BSE.

IPO dateSep 30 – Oct 6, 2026
Price band₹119 – 127 per share
Face value₹10 per share
Lot size1,000 shares
Total issue size64,40,000 shares
₹81.79 Cr
Fresh issue64,40,000 shares
₹81.79 Cr
Issue typeBook Built · SME
Listing atBSE SME
Market cap≈ ₹233.67 Cr
Promoter holding91.74% → 59.63%
Lead managerSobhagya Capital Options Pvt. Ltd.
Market makerMNM Stock Broking Pvt. Ltd.
RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.

Offer documents

How much to invest

Paramount Syntex IPO Lot Size

Minimum and maximum bids by investor type at the upper band of ₹127.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual (min)22,000₹2,54,000
Individual (max)22,000₹2,54,000
sHNI (min)33,000₹3,81,000
sHNI (max)77,000₹8,89,000
bHNI (min)88,000₹10,16,000
Who gets what

Paramount Syntex IPO Reservation

Shares set aside for each category, and the maximum number of applicants who can get an allotment.

CategoryShares offered% of issueMax. allottees
Market maker3,23,0005%—
QIB66,0001%—
NII (HNI)30,15,00046.8%—
↳ bHNI (>₹10L)20,10,00031.2%670
↳ sHNI (₹2–10L)10,05,00015.6%335
Individual investors30,36,00047.1%1,518
Total64,40,000100%
Retail is 1.10× subscribed. With 1,518 retail slots, allotment is by lottery: roughly 1 in 1 retail applicants may get a lot (indicative only).
Company Financials

Paramount Syntex Financials (FY24 – FY26)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP, ₹ crore. Years end March 31.

Revenue vs Profit ₹ Cr
RevenueProfit after tax (not to scale)
Revenue FY24: ₹92.94 Cr93PAT FY24: ₹1.35 Cr1.4FY24Revenue FY25: ₹112.72 Cr113PAT FY25: ₹6.73 Cr6.7FY25Revenue FY26: ₹122.51 Cr123PAT FY26: ₹13.87 Cr13.9FY26

Financial statement

₹ CrFY24FY25FY26YoY
Revenue92.94112.72122.51+8.7%
EBITDA9.4513.1723.59+79.1%
Profit after tax1.356.7313.87+106.1%
Total assets60.2576.0996.26+26.5%
Net worth14.0528.8042.67+48.2%
Reserves & surplus3.4016.8430.71+82.4%
Total borrowing32.5933.4733.25−0.7% ✓
Revenue grew ~9% in FY26 to ₹122.5 Cr, but profit roughly doubled to ₹13.9 Cr as EBITDA jumped ~79% to ₹23.6 Cr; FY24 profit was only ₹1.35 Cr, so margins have expanded sharply in two years. Borrowings have stayed flat around ₹33 Cr while net worth tripled.
Valuation

Paramount Syntex IPO Valuation & Peer Comparison

At the upper band of ₹127. Peers from the RHP "Basis for Offer Price".

Earnings
EPS pre-IPO
₹11.60
EPS post-IPO
₹7.54
P/E pre-IPO
10.9×
P/E post-IPO
16.8×
Returns & margins
ROE
32.50%
ROCE
29.18%
RoNW
32.50%
PAT margin
11.36%
EBITDA margin
19.33%
Market cap
₹234 Cr
Debt / Equity
0.78×

Peer comparison

CompanyP/EP/BRoNWRevenue (₹ Cr)
Paramount Syntex10.9×—32.50%122.51
Shiva Texyarn23.4×—6.74%—
Sangam India33.1×—7.96%—
At ₹127 the price is ~11× FY26 earnings pre-issue (~16.8× post-issue), below listed yarn makers Shiva Texyarn (~23×) and Sangam India (~33×), which earn far lower returns. But FY26 profit is double FY25's, so the price leans on one strong year in a cyclical industry.
Company & Offer

About Paramount Syntex

Business profile from the RHP.

  • 1996Incorporated · unit at Ludhiana, Punjab
  • 7,268 sq ydIntegrated manufacturing unit
  • RecycledAcrylic fibre from domestic & imported waste
  • ISO9001 · 14001 · 45001 certified

Promoters & holding

Punit Arora, Kumkum Arora

Pre-issue91.74%
Post-issue59.63%

Objects of the issue

Capital expenditure on machinery at existing facilities₹61.68 Cr
General corporate purposesBalance
IPOSignal Review

Paramount Syntex IPO Review: Should You Apply?

Our 100-point score, and both sides of the case.

57out of 100
Mixed Signal
Data confidence: Medium (65%)
Score breakdown
Financial health16/25
Valuation12/20
Business quality8/15
Industry growth5/10
Management6/10
Governance4/10
Subscription4/7
Sentiment2/3
GMP is not part of the score. The score describes the issue; it is not a listing-gain prediction or a recommendation.
Strongest area: Financial health 16/25Weakest area: Governance 4/10

Our view: Profit has risen ten-fold in two years, returns are strong (RoE ~32%), debt is steady and most of the money goes to new machinery, at a P/E below listed peers. Against that, revenue growth is modest and margins have only recently expanded in a cyclical commodity business. The issue closed 1.88× subscribed overall (QIBs 119.29×).

Strengths
  • Profit rose from ₹1.35 Cr (FY24) to ₹13.9 Cr (FY26) as EBITDA margin widened to ~19%.
  • Strong returns: RoE/RoNW ~32.5% and RoCE ~29% in FY26.
  • Borrowings flat at ~₹33 Cr while net worth tripled, bringing D/E down to ~0.78.
  • About ₹61.7 Cr of the ₹81.8 Cr raised goes to new machinery, not debt repayment or promoter exits (entirely fresh issue).
  • Priced at ~11× FY26 earnings (pre-issue), below listed peers Shiva Texyarn (~23×) and Sangam India (~33×).
  • Integrated plant from fibre dyeing to spinning, plus recycled acrylic fibre, with a 30-year operating history.
Risks
  • Revenue grew only ~9% in FY26; the profit jump came from margins that may not hold in a cyclical yarn market.
  • Exposed to swings in acrylic and polyester raw material prices, which track crude oil and imports.
  • Execution risk on the ₹61.7 Cr machinery programme, which is large next to FY26 net worth of ₹42.7 Cr.
  • Commodity-like products with many competitors, and sales concentrated in the Indian textile industry.
  • Operating cash flow, customer concentration and litigation details were not available for review.
  • SME listing: trading can be thin, and applications need at least 2 lots (₹2.54 lakh).
Post-Listing Check

Paramount Syntex Listing Performance Updates after Oct 9

We close the loop: issue vs listing price, and how our score compared.

Issue price
₹127
Listing price
—
Listing gain
—
Our score
57/100
Mixed Signal
Allotment & Contacts

Paramount Syntex IPO Allotment Status & Contact Details

Allotment was finalised on Oct 7. Check it with your PAN or application number.

Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.

Registrar
Phone
8657578989
Email
ipo@bigshareonline.com
Website
www.bigshareonline.com
Check allotment status →

Paramount Syntex Ltd.

Company
Address
32, Floor 3, Plot 196/198, Bhagwan Bhuwan, Hazrat Abbas Road, Samuel Street, Vadgadi Masjid, Chinchbunder, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400009
Phone
+91-99155-77902
Email
paramountsyntexp@gmail.com
Website
paramountsyntex.com
FAQs

Paramount Syntex IPO FAQs

GMP, price, lot size, dates, allotment and how to apply.

What is Paramount Syntex IPO?

Paramount Syntex IPO is a ₹81.79 Cr SME book built issue, entirely a fresh issue. The shares will list on BSE SME.

What is the price band of Paramount Syntex IPO?

The price band is ₹119 – ₹127 per equity share of face value ₹10.

What is the lot size of Paramount Syntex IPO?

The minimum lot is 1,000 shares. Individual investors must apply for exactly 2 lots (2,000 shares).

What is the minimum investment for Paramount Syntex IPO?

The minimum individual investment is ₹2,54,000 (2,000 shares at ₹127).

When does Paramount Syntex IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on Sep 30, 2026 and closes on Oct 6, 2026.

What is the allotment date of Paramount Syntex IPO?

The basis of allotment is finalised on Oct 7, 2026. Refunds and demat credit are expected on Oct 8, 2026.

When will Paramount Syntex IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Oct 9, 2026 on BSE SME.

What is Paramount Syntex IPO subscription status?

At the end of Day 4 (Oct 6 · 5:00 PM IST), the issue was subscribed 1.88× overall — QIB 119.29×, bHNI 0.03×, sHNI 0.21×, Individual 1.10×.

What is the P/E ratio and valuation of Paramount Syntex IPO?

At the upper band, the P/E is 10.9× pre-issue and 16.8× post-issue, with a market cap of about ₹233.67 Cr. Listed peers include Shiva Texyarn (23.4×) and Sangam India (33.1×).

Should I apply for Paramount Syntex IPO?

IPOSignal scores it 57/100 (Mixed Signal), with data confidence Medium (65%). Profit has risen ten-fold in two years, returns are strong (RoE ~32%), debt is steady and most of the money goes to new machinery, at a P/E below listed peers. Against that, revenue growth is modest and margins have only recently expanded in a cyclical commodity business. The issue closed 1.88× subscribed overall (QIBs 119.29×). The score describes the issue; it is research, not investment advice or a prediction of listing gains.

How to check Paramount Syntex IPO allotment status?

Check on the registrar Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.'s site (ipo.bigshareonline.com/IPO_Status.html), or on the BSE / NSE allotment pages, using your PAN or application number.

Who is the registrar and lead manager of Paramount Syntex IPO?

The registrar is Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.. The book-running lead manager is Sobhagya Capital Options Pvt. Ltd.. The market maker is MNM Stock Broking Pvt. Ltd..

🔔 Get IPO alerts Our review