Paramount Syntex IPO Date & Timeline
Tentative schedule from the RHP.
Paramount Syntex IPO Subscription Status
From NSE + BSE bid data, excluding the anchor portion.
Day-wise subscription
| Day | QIB | bHNI | sHNI | NII total | Individual | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares offered | 66,000 | 20,10,000 | 10,05,000 | 30,15,000 | 30,36,000 | 61,17,000 |
| Day 1 · Sep 30 | 119.29× | 0.00× | 0.00× | 0.00× | 0.03× | 1.30× |
| Day 2 · Oct 1 | 119.29× | 0.01× | 0.02× | 0.02× | 0.10× | 1.35× |
| Day 3 · Oct 5 | 119.29× | 0.02× | 0.06× | 0.03× | 0.44× | 1.52× |
| Day 4 · Oct 6 | 119.29× | 0.03× | 0.21× | 0.09× | 1.10× | 1.88× |
Paramount Syntex IPO Details
Checked against the RHP and cross-checked on NSE and BSE.
| IPO date | Sep 30 – Oct 6, 2026 |
| Price band | ₹119 – 127 per share |
| Face value | ₹10 per share |
| Lot size | 1,000 shares |
| Total issue size | 64,40,000 shares ₹81.79 Cr |
| Fresh issue | 64,40,000 shares ₹81.79 Cr |
| Issue type | Book Built · SME |
| Listing at | BSE SME |
| Market cap | ≈ ₹233.67 Cr |
| Promoter holding | 91.74% → 59.63% |
| Lead manager | Sobhagya Capital Options Pvt. Ltd. |
| Market maker | MNM Stock Broking Pvt. Ltd. |
| Registrar | Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Offer documents
Paramount Syntex IPO Lot Size
Minimum and maximum bids by investor type at the upper band of ₹127.
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individual (min) | 2 | 2,000 | ₹2,54,000 |
| Individual (max) | 2 | 2,000 | ₹2,54,000 |
| sHNI (min) | 3 | 3,000 | ₹3,81,000 |
| sHNI (max) | 7 | 7,000 | ₹8,89,000 |
| bHNI (min) | 8 | 8,000 | ₹10,16,000 |
Paramount Syntex IPO Reservation
Shares set aside for each category, and the maximum number of applicants who can get an allotment.
| Category | Shares offered | % of issue | Max. allottees |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market maker | 3,23,000 | 5% | — |
| QIB | 66,000 | 1% | — |
| NII (HNI) | 30,15,000 | 46.8% | — |
| ↳ bHNI (>₹10L) | 20,10,000 | 31.2% | 670 |
| ↳ sHNI (₹2–10L) | 10,05,000 | 15.6% | 335 |
| Individual investors | 30,36,000 | 47.1% | 1,518 |
| Total | 64,40,000 | 100% |
Paramount Syntex Financials (FY24 – FY26)
Restated consolidated figures from the RHP, ₹ crore. Years end March 31.
Financial statement
| ₹ Cr | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 92.94 | 112.72 | 122.51 | +8.7% |
| EBITDA | 9.45 | 13.17 | 23.59 | +79.1% |
| Profit after tax | 1.35 | 6.73 | 13.87 | +106.1% |
| Total assets | 60.25 | 76.09 | 96.26 | +26.5% |
| Net worth | 14.05 | 28.80 | 42.67 | +48.2% |
| Reserves & surplus | 3.40 | 16.84 | 30.71 | +82.4% |
| Total borrowing | 32.59 | 33.47 | 33.25 | −0.7% ✓ |
Paramount Syntex IPO Valuation & Peer Comparison
At the upper band of ₹127. Peers from the RHP "Basis for Offer Price".
Peer comparison
| Company | P/E | P/B | RoNW | Revenue (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paramount Syntex | 10.9× | — | 32.50% | 122.51 |
| Shiva Texyarn | 23.4× | — | 6.74% | — |
| Sangam India | 33.1× | — | 7.96% | — |
About Paramount Syntex
Business profile from the RHP.
- 1996Incorporated · unit at Ludhiana, Punjab
- 7,268 sq ydIntegrated manufacturing unit
- RecycledAcrylic fibre from domestic & imported waste
- ISO9001 · 14001 · 45001 certified
Promoters & holding
Punit Arora, Kumkum Arora
Objects of the issue
Paramount Syntex IPO Review: Should You Apply?
Our 100-point score, and both sides of the case.
Our view: Profit has risen ten-fold in two years, returns are strong (RoE ~32%), debt is steady and most of the money goes to new machinery, at a P/E below listed peers. Against that, revenue growth is modest and margins have only recently expanded in a cyclical commodity business. The issue closed 1.88× subscribed overall (QIBs 119.29×).
- Profit rose from ₹1.35 Cr (FY24) to ₹13.9 Cr (FY26) as EBITDA margin widened to ~19%.
- Strong returns: RoE/RoNW ~32.5% and RoCE ~29% in FY26.
- Borrowings flat at ~₹33 Cr while net worth tripled, bringing D/E down to ~0.78.
- About ₹61.7 Cr of the ₹81.8 Cr raised goes to new machinery, not debt repayment or promoter exits (entirely fresh issue).
- Priced at ~11× FY26 earnings (pre-issue), below listed peers Shiva Texyarn (~23×) and Sangam India (~33×).
- Integrated plant from fibre dyeing to spinning, plus recycled acrylic fibre, with a 30-year operating history.
- Revenue grew only ~9% in FY26; the profit jump came from margins that may not hold in a cyclical yarn market.
- Exposed to swings in acrylic and polyester raw material prices, which track crude oil and imports.
- Execution risk on the ₹61.7 Cr machinery programme, which is large next to FY26 net worth of ₹42.7 Cr.
- Commodity-like products with many competitors, and sales concentrated in the Indian textile industry.
- Operating cash flow, customer concentration and litigation details were not available for review.
- SME listing: trading can be thin, and applications need at least 2 lots (₹2.54 lakh).
Paramount Syntex Listing Performance Updates after Oct 9
We close the loop: issue vs listing price, and how our score compared.
Paramount Syntex IPO Allotment Status & Contact Details
Allotment was finalised on Oct 7. Check it with your PAN or application number.
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.
- Phone
- 8657578989
- ipo@bigshareonline.com
- Website
- www.bigshareonline.com
Paramount Syntex Ltd.
- Address
- 32, Floor 3, Plot 196/198, Bhagwan Bhuwan, Hazrat Abbas Road, Samuel Street, Vadgadi Masjid, Chinchbunder, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400009
- Phone
- +91-99155-77902
- paramountsyntexp@gmail.com
- Website
- paramountsyntex.com
Paramount Syntex IPO FAQs
GMP, price, lot size, dates, allotment and how to apply.
What is Paramount Syntex IPO?
Paramount Syntex IPO is a ₹81.79 Cr SME book built issue, entirely a fresh issue. The shares will list on BSE SME.
What is the price band of Paramount Syntex IPO?
The price band is ₹119 – ₹127 per equity share of face value ₹10.
What is the lot size of Paramount Syntex IPO?
The minimum lot is 1,000 shares. Individual investors must apply for exactly 2 lots (2,000 shares).
What is the minimum investment for Paramount Syntex IPO?
The minimum individual investment is ₹2,54,000 (2,000 shares at ₹127).
When does Paramount Syntex IPO open and close?
The IPO opens on Sep 30, 2026 and closes on Oct 6, 2026.
What is the allotment date of Paramount Syntex IPO?
The basis of allotment is finalised on Oct 7, 2026. Refunds and demat credit are expected on Oct 8, 2026.
When will Paramount Syntex IPO be listed?
The tentative listing date is Oct 9, 2026 on BSE SME.
What is Paramount Syntex IPO subscription status?
At the end of Day 4 (Oct 6 · 5:00 PM IST), the issue was subscribed 1.88× overall — QIB 119.29×, bHNI 0.03×, sHNI 0.21×, Individual 1.10×.
What is the P/E ratio and valuation of Paramount Syntex IPO?
At the upper band, the P/E is 10.9× pre-issue and 16.8× post-issue, with a market cap of about ₹233.67 Cr. Listed peers include Shiva Texyarn (23.4×) and Sangam India (33.1×).
Should I apply for Paramount Syntex IPO?
IPOSignal scores it 57/100 (Mixed Signal), with data confidence Medium (65%). Profit has risen ten-fold in two years, returns are strong (RoE ~32%), debt is steady and most of the money goes to new machinery, at a P/E below listed peers. Against that, revenue growth is modest and margins have only recently expanded in a cyclical commodity business. The issue closed 1.88× subscribed overall (QIBs 119.29×). The score describes the issue; it is research, not investment advice or a prediction of listing gains.
How to check Paramount Syntex IPO allotment status?
Check on the registrar Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.'s site (ipo.bigshareonline.com/IPO_Status.html), or on the BSE / NSE allotment pages, using your PAN or application number.
Who is the registrar and lead manager of Paramount Syntex IPO?
The registrar is Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.. The book-running lead manager is Sobhagya Capital Options Pvt. Ltd.. The market maker is MNM Stock Broking Pvt. Ltd..