Updated Oct 7 · 12:55 PM IST

SJP Ultrasonics IPO

Closed · lists Oct 8 SMEFixed PriceBSE SMESep 30 – Oct 5, 2026

SJP Ultrasonics, incorporated in January 2012 and based in Vasai East, Palghar, Maharashtra, makes plastic joining (ultrasonic and vibration welding) machines, industrial automation and laser technology solutions, sold business-to-business mainly to automotive makers and also to medical, electrical, electronics, textile, FMCG, packaging and defence manufacturers.

Issue Price
₹67
per share
Min. Investment
₹2,68,000
2 lots · 4,000 shares
Issue Size
₹23.45 Cr
Entirely fresh issue
Lot Size
2,000 shares
₹1,34,000 per lot
Subscription
1.87×
Day 3 · 5:00 PM
Listing
Oct 8
Allotment Oct 6
51/100
Mixed Signal
Why? →
IPO Dates

SJP Ultrasonics IPO Date & Timeline

Tentative schedule from the RHP.

Sep 30
Opens
Oct 5
Closes
Oct 6
Allotment
Oct 7
Refunds
Today
Oct 7
Demat credit
Today
Oct 8
Listing
Demand

SJP Ultrasonics IPO Subscription Status

Day 3 · Oct 5 · 5:00 PM IST

From NSE + BSE bid data, excluding the anchor portion.

NII
2.74×
Individual
1.00×
Overall
1.87×
dashed line = 1× (fully subscribed)
Applications
551
as of Day 3
Final, Oct 5 (IPOji day-wise table, bidding closed at 5 PM): the issue closed 1.87× subscribed overall, ex-anchor. NIIs 2.74× and individual investors 1×. About 551 applications were received (IPOji, approximate).

Day-wise subscription

DayNIIIndividualTotal
Shares offered16,62,00016,62,00033,24,000
Day 1 · Sep 300.63×0.10×0.36×
Day 2 · Oct 10.85×0.23×0.54×
Day 3 · Oct 52.74×1.00×1.87×
Issue Details

SJP Ultrasonics IPO Details

Checked against the RHP and cross-checked on NSE and BSE.

IPO dateSep 30 – Oct 5, 2026
Issue price₹67 per share
Face value₹10 per share
Lot size2,000 shares
Total issue size35,00,000 shares
₹23.45 Cr
Fresh issue35,00,000 shares
₹23.45 Cr
Issue typeFixed Price · SME
Listing atBSE SME
Market cap≈ ₹86.70 Cr
Promoter holding79.51% → 58%
Lead managerKhandwala Securities Ltd.
Market makerAftertrade Broking Pvt. Ltd.
RegistrarMaashitla Securities Pvt. Ltd.

Offer documents

How much to invest

SJP Ultrasonics IPO Lot Size

Minimum and maximum bids by investor type at the issue price of ₹67.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual (min)24,000₹2,68,000
Individual (max)24,000₹2,68,000
sHNI (min)36,000₹4,02,000
Who gets what

SJP Ultrasonics IPO Reservation

Shares set aside for each category, and the maximum number of applicants who can get an allotment.

CategoryShares offered% of issueMax. allottees
Market maker1,76,0005%—
NII (HNI)16,62,00047.5%277
Individual investors16,62,00047.5%416
Total35,00,000100%
Company Financials

SJP Ultrasonics Financials (FY24 – FY26)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP, ₹ crore. Years end March 31.

Revenue vs Profit ₹ Cr
RevenueProfit after tax (not to scale)
Revenue FY24: ₹15.22 Cr15PAT FY24: ₹3.40 Cr3.4FY24Revenue FY25: ₹21.15 Cr21PAT FY25: ₹4.17 Cr4.2FY25Revenue FY26: ₹26.63 Cr27PAT FY26: ₹5.24 Cr5.2FY26

Financial statement

₹ CrFY24FY25FY26YoY
Revenue15.2221.1526.63+25.9%
EBITDA5.436.938.32+20.1%
Profit after tax3.404.175.24+25.7%
Total assets16.9727.0635.20+30.1%
Net worth6.7314.8520.09+35.3%
Reserves & surplus5.635.4110.65+96.9%
Total borrowing2.012.415.78+139.8%
Revenue grew ~26% in FY26 to ₹26.6 Cr and profit ~26% to ₹5.2 Cr, a steady ~20% profit margin over three years. Borrowings more than doubled to ₹5.78 Cr in FY26 but remain small against ₹20.1 Cr net worth; total assets have roughly doubled since FY24.
Valuation

SJP Ultrasonics IPO Valuation

At the upper band of ₹67.

Earnings
EPS pre-IPO
₹5.55
EPS post-IPO
₹4.05
P/E pre-IPO
12.1×
P/E post-IPO
16.5×
Returns & margins
ROE
38.86%
ROCE
50.80%
RoNW
28.10%
PAT margin
19.81%
Price / Book
4.26×
Market cap
₹86.70 Cr
Debt / Equity
0.29×
latest FY, pre-issue
At ₹67 the price is ~12× FY26 earnings pre-issue (~16.5× post-issue) and ~4.3× book value, rising to ~21× on FY25 earnings. The offer document compares it only with unlisted companies, so there is no listed peer to check the price against.
Company & Offer

About SJP Ultrasonics

Business profile from the RHP.

  • 2012Incorporated · Vasai East, Palghar, Maharashtra
  • 3Segments · plastic joining, automation, laser
  • B2BAutomotive-led customer base
  • 84Employees (Mar 31, 2026)

Promoters & holding

Jignesh Pravinchandra Parekh, Rupal Jignesh Parekh, Parth Jignesh Parekh, Parthvi Jignesh Parekh, Jignesh Pravinchandra Parekh (HUF)

Pre-issue79.51%
Post-issue58.00%

Objects of the issue

Capital expenditure on machinery₹13.22 Cr
Working capital requirements₹4.92 Cr
General corporate purposes₹3.05 Cr
Issue expenses₹3.16 Cr
IPOSignal Review

SJP Ultrasonics IPO Review: Should You Apply?

Our 100-point score, and both sides of the case.

51out of 100
Mixed Signal
Data confidence: Medium (60%)
Score breakdown
Financial health17/25
Valuation10/20
Business quality8/15
Industry growth6/10
Management5/10
Governance4/10
Subscription1/7
Sentiment0/3
GMP is not part of the score. The score describes the issue; it is not a listing-gain prediction or a recommendation.
Strongest area: Financial health 17/25Weakest area: Governance 4/10

Our view: Revenue and profit have grown steadily at ~20-25% a year with ~20% profit margins, low debt and most of the money going into new machinery. Against that, the offer is priced at ~16.5× post-issue earnings with only unlisted peers, the lead manager's recent SME listings have mostly been weak and IPOWatch's review suggests skipping. The issue closed 1.87× subscribed overall.

Strengths
  • Steady growth: revenue rose from ₹15.2 Cr (FY24) to ₹26.6 Cr (FY26) and profit from ₹3.4 Cr to ₹5.2 Cr.
  • Healthy margins and returns: ~20% profit margin, ~31% EBITDA margin, RoE ~39% and RoCE ~51%.
  • Low debt: borrowings of ₹5.78 Cr against ₹20.1 Cr net worth.
  • More than half the issue (₹13.2 Cr) goes to new machinery such as CNC machines, robots, laser units and welders to expand in-house manufacturing.
  • Customers span automotive, medical, electrical, electronics, FMCG, packaging and defence, so it is not tied to a single end market.
  • Promoter family keeps 58% after the issue; no shares are being sold by existing holders.
Risks
  • No listed peers: the offer document compares the company only with unlisted firms, which IPOWatch's reviewer called an 'eyewash', so the price is hard to benchmark.
  • Priced at ~16.5× FY26 and ~21× FY25 earnings and ~4.3× book value, which IPOWatch's review calls aggressive for a small SME.
  • Lead manager Khandwala Securities' recent record is weak: per IPOWatch, 5 of its last 8 listings opened at a discount.
  • Works in a competitive, fragmented segment with heavy reliance on the automotive industry.
  • A 4:1 bonus issue in February 2026 and no dividend history; borrowings more than doubled in FY26.
  • SME listing: trading can be thin, applications need at least 2 lots (₹2.68 lakh), and the issue closed only 1.87× subscribed overall.
Post-Listing Check

SJP Ultrasonics Listing Performance Updates after Oct 8

We close the loop: issue vs listing price, and how our score compared.

Issue price
₹67
Listing price
—
Listing gain
—
Our score
51/100
Mixed Signal
Allotment & Contacts

SJP Ultrasonics IPO Allotment Status & Contact Details

Allotment was finalised on Oct 6. Check it with your PAN or application number.

Maashitla Securities Pvt. Ltd.

Registrar
Phone
011-45121795
Email
investor.ipo@maashitla.com
Website
maashitla.com
Check allotment status →

SJP Ultrasonics Ltd.

Company
Address
Gala No. 1 & 2, Shiv Shankar Industrial Complex 2, Bhutpada, Building No. 5, Opp. Golden Chariot Hotel, Highway, Vasai East, Palghar, Maharashtra 401208
Phone
+91 777 0010869
Email
cs@sjpultrasonics.in
Website
sjpultrasonics.in
FAQs

SJP Ultrasonics IPO FAQs

GMP, price, lot size, dates, allotment and how to apply.

What is SJP Ultrasonics IPO?

SJP Ultrasonics IPO is a ₹23.45 Cr SME fixed price issue, entirely a fresh issue. The shares will list on BSE SME.

What is the issue price of SJP Ultrasonics IPO?

The issue price is ₹67 per equity share of face value ₹10.

What is the lot size of SJP Ultrasonics IPO?

The minimum lot is 2,000 shares. Individual investors must apply for exactly 2 lots (4,000 shares).

What is the minimum investment for SJP Ultrasonics IPO?

The minimum individual investment is ₹2,68,000 (4,000 shares at ₹67).

When does SJP Ultrasonics IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on Sep 30, 2026 and closes on Oct 5, 2026.

What is the allotment date of SJP Ultrasonics IPO?

The basis of allotment is finalised on Oct 6, 2026. Refunds and demat credit are expected on Oct 7, 2026.

When will SJP Ultrasonics IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Oct 8, 2026 on BSE SME.

What is SJP Ultrasonics IPO subscription status?

At the end of Day 3 (Oct 5 · 5:00 PM IST), the issue was subscribed 1.87× overall — Individual 1.00×.

What is the P/E ratio and valuation of SJP Ultrasonics IPO?

At the upper band, the P/E is 12.1× pre-issue and 16.5× post-issue, with a market cap of about ₹86.70 Cr.

Should I apply for SJP Ultrasonics IPO?

IPOSignal scores it 51/100 (Mixed Signal), with data confidence Medium (60%). Revenue and profit have grown steadily at ~20-25% a year with ~20% profit margins, low debt and most of the money going into new machinery. Against that, the offer is priced at ~16.5× post-issue earnings with only unlisted peers, the lead manager's recent SME listings have mostly been weak and IPOWatch's review suggests skipping. The issue closed 1.87× subscribed overall. The score describes the issue; it is research, not investment advice or a prediction of listing gains.

How to check SJP Ultrasonics IPO allotment status?

Check on the registrar Maashitla Securities Pvt. Ltd.'s site (maashitla.com/allotment-status/public-issues), or on the BSE / NSE allotment pages, using your PAN or application number.

Who is the registrar and lead manager of SJP Ultrasonics IPO?

The registrar is Maashitla Securities Pvt. Ltd.. The book-running lead manager is Khandwala Securities Ltd.. The market maker is Aftertrade Broking Pvt. Ltd..

🔔 Get IPO alerts Our review