Updated Oct 2 · 10:15 AM IST

Black Opal Consultants IPO

Closed · allotment Oct 5 SMEBook BuiltBSE SMESep 29 – Oct 1, 2026

Black Opal Consultants, incorporated in 2020 with offices in East Delhi and Noida, markets and sells residential and commercial projects for real estate developers in Delhi-NCR and Uttar Pradesh through mandates and a network of 200+ broker associates, and also offers loan syndication. It is now entering project development through group entity Aurika Developers LLP.

Price Band
₹185 – 197
per share
Min. Investment
₹2,36,400
2 lots · 1,200 shares
Issue Size
₹55.08 Cr
₹44.1 Cr fresh + ₹11.0 Cr OFS
GMP
₹30 UNOFFICIAL
≈15.2% · est. ₹227
Subscription
73.90×
final
Listing
Oct 7
Allotment Oct 5
56/100
Proceed with Caution
Why? →
IPO Dates

Black Opal Consultants IPO Date & Timeline

Tentative schedule from the RHP.

Sep 29
Opens
Oct 1
Closes
Oct 5
Allotment
Oct 6
Refunds
Oct 6
Demat credit
Oct 7
Listing
Grey Market

Black Opal Consultants IPO GMP Today

Updated Oct 2 · 9:15 AM IST

Unofficial, aggregated from market sources. It never feeds our score.

GMP today
₹30
▲ ₹10 since last update
GMP %
15.2%
on upper band ₹197
Est. listing
₹227
₹197 + ₹30
Range
₹14 – 30
since Oct 1
GMP trend 3 updates · Oct 1 – Oct 2
₹0₹10₹20₹30₹40Oct 1, 1:15 PM: ₹14Oct 1, 4:30 PM: ₹20Oct 2, 9:15 AM: ₹30Oct 1Oct 2₹30 now
Full GMP history (3 updates)
Date & time (IST)GMPChangeGMP %Est. listing
Oct 2, 2026 · 9:15 AM₹30+₹1015.2%₹227
Oct 1, 2026 · 4:30 PM₹20+₹610.2%₹217
Oct 1, 2026 · 1:15 PM₹14—7.1%₹211
!GMP is unofficial and unregulated. It reflects grey-market sentiment only and is not a basis for a decision. IPOji timed GMP quote (first IPOji quote for this IPO; the page notes an earlier untimed Rs15 quote). Unofficial; not scored.
Demand

Black Opal Consultants IPO Subscription Status

Final · Day 3 · Oct 1 · 5:57 PM IST

From NSE + BSE bid data, excluding the anchor portion.

QIB
59.77×
bHNI (>₹10L)
145.83×
sHNI (₹2–10L)
82.81×
NII total
124.82×
Individual
60.15×
Overall
73.90×
dashed line = 1× (fully subscribed)
Final, Day 3, Oct 1 (IPOji, updated 5:57 PM): bidding closed at 5 PM on Oct 1 with the issue 73.9× subscribed overall. QIBs 59.77×, NIIs 124.82× (big HNIs 145.83×, small HNIs 82.81×) and individual investors 60.15×.

Day-wise subscription

DayQIBbHNIsHNINII totalIndividualTotal
Shares offered5,31,0002,66,4001,33,2003,98,4009,30,00018,59,400
Day 1 · Sep 290.48×0.21×0.10×0.17×0.39×0.37×
Day 2 · Sep 300.76×1.49×1.17×1.38×1.61×1.32×
Day 3 · Oct 159.77×145.83×82.81×124.82×60.15×73.90×
Issue Details

Black Opal Consultants IPO Details

Checked against the RHP and cross-checked on NSE and BSE.

IPO dateSep 29 – Oct 1, 2026
Price band₹185 – 197 per share
Face value₹10 per share
Lot size600 shares
Total issue size27,96,000 shares
₹55.08 Cr
Fresh issue22,38,000 shares
₹44.09 Cr
Offer for sale5,58,000 shares
₹10.99 Cr
Issue typeBook Built · SME
Listing atBSE SME
Market cap≈ ₹208.37 Cr
Promoter holding98.6% → 72.46%
Lead managerKhambatta Securities Ltd.
Market makerShare India Securities Ltd.
RegistrarSkyline Financial Services Pvt. Ltd.

Offer documents

How much to invest

Black Opal Consultants IPO Lot Size

Minimum and maximum bids by investor type at the upper band of ₹197.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual (min)21,200₹2,36,400
Individual (max)21,200₹2,36,400
sHNI (min)31,800₹3,54,600
sHNI (max)84,800₹9,45,600
bHNI (min)95,400₹10,63,800
Who gets what

Black Opal Consultants IPO Reservation

Shares set aside for each category, and the maximum number of applicants who can get an allotment.

CategoryShares offered% of issueMax. allottees
Market maker1,39,8005%—
Anchor investors7,96,80028.5%—
QIB (ex-anchor)5,31,00019%—
NII (HNI)3,98,40014.2%—
↳ bHNI (>₹10L)2,66,4009.5%—
↳ sHNI (₹2–10L)1,33,2004.8%—
Individual investors9,30,00033.3%—
Total27,96,000100%
Company Financials

Black Opal Consultants Financials (FY24 – FY26)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP, ₹ crore. Years end March 31. Restated consolidated.

Revenue vs Profit ₹ Cr
RevenueProfit after tax (not to scale)
Revenue FY24: ₹19.91 Cr20PAT FY24: ₹4.32 Cr4.3FY24Revenue FY25: ₹33.04 Cr33PAT FY25: ₹11.48 Cr11.5FY25Revenue FY26: ₹42.34 Cr42PAT FY26: ₹12.20 Cr12.2FY26

Financial statement

₹ CrFY24FY25FY26YoY
Revenue19.9133.0442.34+28.1%
EBITDA6.0915.6517.05+8.9%
Profit after tax4.3211.4812.20+6.3%
Total assets13.1422.4459.62+165.7%
Net worth8.9320.4132.67+60.1%
Total borrowing1.600.209.52+4660.0%
Revenue more than doubled from ₹19.9 Cr in FY24 to ₹42.3 Cr in FY26, but profit growth slowed sharply to ~6% in FY26 (₹12.2 Cr). Total assets nearly tripled in FY26 and borrowings rose from ₹0.2 Cr to ₹9.5 Cr. Reserves are omitted because the sources report them in inconsistent units.
Valuation

Black Opal Consultants IPO Valuation & Peer Comparison

At the upper band of ₹197. Peers from the RHP "Basis for Offer Price".

Earnings
EPS pre-IPO
₹14.63
EPS post-IPO
₹11.54
P/E pre-IPO
13.5×
P/E post-IPO
17.1×
Returns & margins
ROE
46.03%
ROCE
40.12%
PAT margin
29.11%
Market cap
₹208 Cr
Debt / Equity
0.29×

Peer comparison

CompanyP/EP/BRoNW
Black Opal Consultants13.5×—46.03%
Homesfy Realty48.6×—43.24%
At ₹197 the issue is ~13.5× FY26 EPS before the issue and ~17× after dilution, well below the only listed peer, Homesfy Realty (~49×). But the price is about 5× FY26 book value per share (NAV ₹39.17), FY26 profit growth was only ~6%, and brokerage margins may not hold, so the discount is less generous than it looks.
Company & Offer

About Black Opal Consultants

Business profile from the RHP.

  • 2020Incorporated · New Delhi (corporate office Noida)
  • 2,300+Property units sold for developers
  • 200+Broker associates in Delhi-NCR
  • 13Employees (Aug 2026)

Promoters & holding

Prasoon Chauhan, Sheikh Arfeen Ahmed

Pre-issue98.60%
Post-issue72.46%

Objects of the issue

Funding for securing sales and marketing mandates from developers₹7.00 Cr
Investment in group entity Aurika Developers LLP for its Ayodhya project₹26.00 Cr
General corporate purposesBalance
OFS: goes to selling shareholders, not the company₹10.99 Cr
IPOSignal Review

Black Opal Consultants IPO Review: Should You Apply?

Our 100-point score, and both sides of the case.

56out of 100
Proceed with Caution · Cheap on P/E, Group-Entity Risk
Confidence: 65% (Medium)
Score breakdown
Financial health17/25
Valuation12/20
Business quality5/15
Industry growth6/10
Management5/10
Governance3/10
Subscription7/7
Sentiment1/3
GMP is not part of the score.

Our view: Revenue has more than doubled in two years with ~46% return on equity, and a post-issue P/E of ~17× sits well below the listed peer. Against that, FY26 profit barely grew, debt and assets jumped, the business runs with 13 employees in one cyclical region, and ₹26 Cr of the ₹44 Cr fresh money goes into a promoter-group development LLP.

Strengths
  • Fast growth: revenue rose from ₹19.9 Cr (FY24) to ₹42.3 Cr (FY26) and profit nearly tripled over the same period.
  • High returns for an asset-light model: RoE ~46% and RoCE ~40% in FY26, with PAT margin around 29%.
  • Post-issue P/E of ~17× is far below the only listed peer, Homesfy Realty (~49×).
  • Track record of 2,300+ units sold for 25+ developers, backed by a 200+ broker network in Delhi-NCR.
Risks
  • Profit growth stalled in FY26 (~6%) even as revenue grew ~28%, and total assets nearly tripled, which points to rising receivables and working-capital strain.
  • ₹26 Cr of the ₹44 Cr fresh issue goes into Aurika Developers LLP, a promoter-group entity building an Ayodhya project, which adds related-party and construction risk outside the core brokerage business.
  • Income depends on a handful of developers and on property demand in Delhi-NCR and Uttar Pradesh; a housing slowdown or lost mandate would hit revenue directly.
  • A very small organisation (13 employees) and a young company (2020), with the promoter also selling ₹11 Cr of shares in the IPO.
  • SME listing: thin trading and wide spreads are common, and individual investors must apply for 2 lots (₹2.36 lakh).
  • Sources disagree on several figures (promoter holding, object amounts, anchor shares, older KPIs) and the RHP could only be partly read.
Post-Listing Check

Black Opal Consultants Listing Performance Updates after Oct 7

We close the loop: issue vs listing price, and whether our call was right.

Issue price
₹197
Listing price
—
Listing gain
—
Our call
Proceed with Caution
Allotment & Contacts

Black Opal Consultants IPO Allotment Status & Contact Details

Allotment is expected on Oct 5. Check it with your PAN or application number.

Skyline Financial Services Pvt. Ltd.

Registrar
Phone
011-26812682
Email
ipo@skylinerta.com
Website
www.skylinerta.com
Check allotment status →

Black Opal Consultants Ltd.

Company
Address
Shop No. 8, Ground Floor, C.S.C. AGCR Enclave, Delhi, New Delhi 110092
Phone
+91 99995 60810
Email
investors@blackopalgroup.in
Website
blackopalgroup.in
FAQs

Black Opal Consultants IPO FAQs

GMP, price, lot size, dates, allotment and how to apply.

What is Black Opal Consultants IPO?

Black Opal Consultants IPO is a ₹55.08 Cr SME book built issue made up of a fresh issue of ₹44.09 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹10.99 Cr. The shares will list on BSE SME.

What is Black Opal Consultants IPO GMP today?

As of Oct 2 · 9:15 AM IST, the grey market premium is ₹30 (≈15.2%), implying an estimated listing price of about ₹227. The GMP has ranged ₹14 – 30 since Oct 1. GMP is unofficial and not a guarantee of the listing price.

What is the price band of Black Opal Consultants IPO?

The price band is ₹185 – ₹197 per equity share of face value ₹10.

What is the lot size of Black Opal Consultants IPO?

The minimum lot is 600 shares. Individual investors must apply for exactly 2 lots (1,200 shares).

What is the minimum investment for Black Opal Consultants IPO?

The minimum individual investment is ₹2,36,400 (1,200 shares at ₹197).

When does Black Opal Consultants IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on Sep 29, 2026 and closes on Oct 1, 2026.

What is the allotment date of Black Opal Consultants IPO?

The basis of allotment is expected on Oct 5, 2026. Refunds and demat credit are expected on Oct 6, 2026.

When will Black Opal Consultants IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Oct 7, 2026 on BSE SME.

What is Black Opal Consultants IPO subscription status?

At close (Oct 1 · 5:57 PM IST), the issue was subscribed 73.90× overall — QIB 59.77×, bHNI 145.83×, sHNI 82.81×, Individual 60.15×.

What is the P/E ratio and valuation of Black Opal Consultants IPO?

At the upper band, the P/E is 13.5× pre-issue and 17.1× post-issue, with a market cap of about ₹208.37 Cr. Listed peers include Homesfy Realty (48.6×).

Should I apply for Black Opal Consultants IPO?

IPOSignal's view is Proceed with Caution · Cheap on P/E, Group-Entity Risk (56/100). Revenue has more than doubled in two years with ~46% return on equity, and a post-issue P/E of ~17× sits well below the listed peer. Against that, FY26 profit barely grew, debt and assets jumped, the business runs with 13 employees in one cyclical region, and ₹26 Cr of the ₹44 Cr fresh money goes into a promoter-group development LLP. This is research, not investment advice.

How to check Black Opal Consultants IPO allotment status?

After Oct 5, check on the registrar Skyline Financial Services Pvt. Ltd.'s site (www.skylinerta.com/ipo.php), or on the BSE / NSE allotment pages, using your PAN or application number.

Who is the registrar and lead manager of Black Opal Consultants IPO?

The registrar is Skyline Financial Services Pvt. Ltd.. The book-running lead manager is Khambatta Securities Ltd.. The market maker is Share India Securities Ltd..

🔔 Get IPO alerts Our review