Omara Ventures India IPO Date & Timeline
Tentative schedule from the RHP.
Omara Ventures India IPO Subscription Status
From NSE + BSE bid data, excluding the anchor portion.
Day-wise subscription
| Day | QIB | bHNI | sHNI | NII total | Individual | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares offered | 2,56,400 | 3,42,000 | 1,70,400 | 5,12,800 | 5,12,800 | 12,82,000 |
| Day 1 · Sep 30 | 0.25× | 1.65× | 0.16× | 1.15× | 0.05× | 0.53× |
| Day 2 · Oct 1 | 1.00× | 1.68× | 0.25× | 1.20× | 0.16× | 0.75× |
| Day 3 · Oct 5 | 1.00× | 2.45× | 0.64× | 1.85× | 0.43× | 1.11× |
Omara Ventures India IPO Details
Checked against the RHP and cross-checked on NSE and BSE.
| IPO date | Sep 30 – Oct 5, 2026 |
| Price band | ₹296 – 311 per share |
| Face value | ₹10 per share |
| Lot size | 400 shares |
| Total issue size | 13,50,000 shares ₹41.99 Cr |
| Fresh issue | 13,50,000 shares ₹41.99 Cr |
| Issue type | Book Built · SME |
| Listing at | BSE SME |
| Market cap | ≈ ₹135.60 Cr |
| Promoter holding | 99.99% → 69.03% |
| Lead manager | Wealth Mine Networks Ltd. |
| Market maker | Rikhav Securities Ltd. |
| Registrar | Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Offer documents
Omara Ventures India IPO Lot Size
Minimum and maximum bids by investor type at the upper band of ₹311.
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individual (min) | 2 | 800 | ₹2,48,800 |
| Individual (max) | 2 | 800 | ₹2,48,800 |
| sHNI (min) | 3 | 1,200 | ₹3,73,200 |
| sHNI (max) | 8 | 3,200 | ₹9,95,200 |
| bHNI (min) | 9 | 3,600 | ₹11,19,600 |
Omara Ventures India IPO Reservation
Shares set aside for each category, and the maximum number of applicants who can get an allotment.
| Category | Shares offered | % of issue | Max. allottees |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market maker | 68,000 | 5% | — |
| QIB | 2,56,400 | 19% | — |
| NII (HNI) | 5,12,800 | 38% | — |
| ↳ bHNI (>₹10L) | 3,42,000 | 25.3% | 285 |
| ↳ sHNI (₹2–10L) | 1,70,400 | 12.6% | 142 |
| Individual investors | 5,12,800 | 38% | 641 |
| Total | 13,50,000 | 100% |
Omara Ventures India Financials (FY24 – FY26)
Restated consolidated figures from the RHP, ₹ crore. Years end March 31.
Financial statement
| ₹ Cr | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23.19 | 23.52 | 45.87 | +95.0% |
| EBITDA | 1.84 | 4.87 | 14.43 | +196.3% |
| Profit after tax | 0.31 | 2.73 | 9.37 | +243.2% |
| Total assets | 26.44 | 29.46 | 47.25 | +60.4% |
| Net worth | 0.43 | 3.16 | 12.52 | +296.2% |
| Reserves & surplus | 0.42 | 3.15 | 9.51 | +201.9% |
| Total borrowing | 11.25 | 13.95 | 22.43 | +60.8% |
Omara Ventures India IPO Valuation & Peer Comparison
At the upper band of ₹311. Peers from the RHP "Basis for Offer Price".
Peer comparison
| Company | P/E | P/B | RoNW | Revenue (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omara Ventures India | 14.5× | 7.47× | 74.78% | 45.87 |
| PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery | 18.1× | — | — | — |
| P N Gadgil Jewellers | 20.8× | — | — | — |
About Omara Ventures India
Business profile from the RHP.
- 2020Incorporated · Chandigarh
- OMARAOwn brand · B2C boutique
- 17Employees (Jun 30, 2026)
- ₹18 CrOf the issue to repay debt
Promoters & holding
Samarth Jaiswal, Ishani Mehta Jaiswal
Objects of the issue
Omara Ventures India IPO Review: Should You Apply?
Our 100-point score, and both sides of the case.
Our view: FY26 revenue nearly doubled with a 20% profit margin and very high return ratios, and the post-issue P/E of ~14.5× sits below listed jewellers. Against that, the business is a single Chandigarh boutique with 17 employees, profits were tiny until FY26 and debt is ~1.8× equity. The issue closed 1.11× subscribed overall (QIBs 1×).
- FY26 revenue nearly doubled to ₹45.9 Cr and profit rose to ₹9.4 Cr, with EBITDA margin ~31% and PAT margin ~20%.
- Very high reported returns (RoE/RoNW ~75%, RoCE ~85%).
- Post-issue P/E of ~14.5× is below listed jewellers PNGS Reva (~18×) and PN Gadgil (~21×).
- Most of the fresh money goes to cutting debt (₹18 Cr) and working capital (₹10 Cr), which should lower interest costs.
- Own 'Omara' brand with certified, design-led diamond jewellery aimed at retail customers.
- Profit was just ₹0.31 Cr in FY24 and ₹2.73 Cr in FY25; the low P/E rests on one exceptional year.
- Borrowings of ₹22.4 Cr are ~1.8× net worth, and jewellery retail ties up a lot of cash in inventory.
- Single boutique in Chandigarh with 17 employees: heavy concentration in one store and one city.
- Priced at ~7.5× book value; gold and diamond price swings and competition from large branded chains and online sellers can squeeze margins.
- Demand was thin: the issue closed only 1.11× subscribed overall, with individual investors at 0.43× and QIBs at 1×.
- SME listing: trading can be thin after listing, and applications need at least 2 lots (₹2.49 lakh).
Omara Ventures India Listing Performance Updates after Oct 8
We close the loop: issue vs listing price, and how our score compared.
Omara Ventures India IPO Allotment Status & Contact Details
Allotment was finalised on Oct 6. Check it with your PAN or application number.
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.
- Phone
- 8657578989
- ipo@bigshareonline.com
- Website
- www.bigshareonline.com
Omara Ventures India Ltd.
- Address
- SCO 162 & 163, Sector 9-C, Madhya Marg, Sector 9, Chandigarh 160009
- Phone
- +91 172-4106777
- info@omara.in
- Website
- omara.in
Omara Ventures India IPO FAQs
GMP, price, lot size, dates, allotment and how to apply.
What is Omara Ventures India IPO?
Omara Ventures India IPO is a ₹41.99 Cr SME book built issue, entirely a fresh issue. The shares will list on BSE SME.
What is the price band of Omara Ventures India IPO?
The price band is ₹296 – ₹311 per equity share of face value ₹10.
What is the lot size of Omara Ventures India IPO?
The minimum lot is 400 shares. Individual investors must apply for exactly 2 lots (800 shares).
What is the minimum investment for Omara Ventures India IPO?
The minimum individual investment is ₹2,48,800 (800 shares at ₹311).
When does Omara Ventures India IPO open and close?
The IPO opens on Sep 30, 2026 and closes on Oct 5, 2026.
What is the allotment date of Omara Ventures India IPO?
The basis of allotment is finalised on Oct 6, 2026. Refunds and demat credit are expected on Oct 7, 2026.
When will Omara Ventures India IPO be listed?
The tentative listing date is Oct 8, 2026 on BSE SME.
What is Omara Ventures India IPO subscription status?
At the end of Day 3 (Oct 5 · 5:00 PM IST), the issue was subscribed 1.11× overall — QIB 1.00×, bHNI 2.45×, sHNI 0.64×, Individual 0.43×.
What is the P/E ratio and valuation of Omara Ventures India IPO?
At the upper band, the P/E is 10.0× pre-issue and 14.5× post-issue, with a market cap of about ₹135.60 Cr. Listed peers include PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery (18.1×) and P N Gadgil Jewellers (20.8×).
Should I apply for Omara Ventures India IPO?
IPOSignal scores it 48/100 (Weak Signal), with data confidence Medium (60%). FY26 revenue nearly doubled with a 20% profit margin and very high return ratios, and the post-issue P/E of ~14.5× sits below listed jewellers. Against that, the business is a single Chandigarh boutique with 17 employees, profits were tiny until FY26 and debt is ~1.8× equity. The issue closed 1.11× subscribed overall (QIBs 1×). The score describes the issue; it is research, not investment advice or a prediction of listing gains.
How to check Omara Ventures India IPO allotment status?
Check on the registrar Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.'s site (ipo.bigshareonline.com/IPO_Status.html), or on the BSE / NSE allotment pages, using your PAN or application number.
Who is the registrar and lead manager of Omara Ventures India IPO?
The registrar is Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.. The book-running lead manager is Wealth Mine Networks Ltd.. The market maker is Rikhav Securities Ltd..