Updated Oct 7 · 12:55 PM IST

Omara Ventures India IPO

Closed · lists Oct 8 SMEBook BuiltBSE SMESep 30 – Oct 5, 2026

Omara Ventures India, incorporated in October 2020 and based in Chandigarh, sells natural diamond and gemstone jewellery set in gold, platinum and silver under the 'Omara' brand, mainly to retail (B2C) customers through its boutique. Its range covers wedding, festive, occasion and everyday necklaces, earrings, rings and bracelets.

Price Band
₹296 – 311
per share
Min. Investment
₹2,48,800
2 lots · 800 shares
Issue Size
₹41.99 Cr
Entirely fresh issue
Lot Size
400 shares
₹1,24,400 per lot
Subscription
1.11×
Day 3 · 5:00 PM
Listing
Oct 8
Allotment Oct 6
48/100
Weak Signal
Why? →
IPO Dates

Omara Ventures India IPO Date & Timeline

Tentative schedule from the RHP.

Sep 30
Opens
Oct 5
Closes
Oct 6
Allotment
Oct 7
Refunds
Today
Oct 7
Demat credit
Today
Oct 8
Listing
Demand

Omara Ventures India IPO Subscription Status

Day 3 · Oct 5 · 5:00 PM IST

From NSE + BSE bid data, excluding the anchor portion.

QIB
1.00×
bHNI (>₹10L)
2.45×
sHNI (₹2–10L)
0.64×
NII total
1.85×
Individual
0.43×
Overall
1.11×
dashed line = 1× (fully subscribed)
Applications
382
as of Day 3
Final, Oct 5 (IPOji day-wise table, bidding closed at 5 PM): the issue closed 1.11× subscribed overall, ex-anchor. QIBs 1×, NIIs 1.85× (big HNIs 2.45×, small HNIs 0.64×) and individual investors 0.43×. About 382 applications were received (IPOji, approximate).

Day-wise subscription

DayQIBbHNIsHNINII totalIndividualTotal
Shares offered2,56,4003,42,0001,70,4005,12,8005,12,80012,82,000
Day 1 · Sep 300.25×1.65×0.16×1.15×0.05×0.53×
Day 2 · Oct 11.00×1.68×0.25×1.20×0.16×0.75×
Day 3 · Oct 51.00×2.45×0.64×1.85×0.43×1.11×
Issue Details

Omara Ventures India IPO Details

Checked against the RHP and cross-checked on NSE and BSE.

IPO dateSep 30 – Oct 5, 2026
Price band₹296 – 311 per share
Face value₹10 per share
Lot size400 shares
Total issue size13,50,000 shares
₹41.99 Cr
Fresh issue13,50,000 shares
₹41.99 Cr
Issue typeBook Built · SME
Listing atBSE SME
Market cap≈ ₹135.60 Cr
Promoter holding99.99% → 69.03%
Lead managerWealth Mine Networks Ltd.
Market makerRikhav Securities Ltd.
RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.

Offer documents

How much to invest

Omara Ventures India IPO Lot Size

Minimum and maximum bids by investor type at the upper band of ₹311.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual (min)2800₹2,48,800
Individual (max)2800₹2,48,800
sHNI (min)31,200₹3,73,200
sHNI (max)83,200₹9,95,200
bHNI (min)93,600₹11,19,600
Who gets what

Omara Ventures India IPO Reservation

Shares set aside for each category, and the maximum number of applicants who can get an allotment.

CategoryShares offered% of issueMax. allottees
Market maker68,0005%—
QIB2,56,40019%—
NII (HNI)5,12,80038%—
↳ bHNI (>₹10L)3,42,00025.3%285
↳ sHNI (₹2–10L)1,70,40012.6%142
Individual investors5,12,80038%641
Total13,50,000100%
With 382 applications so far against 641 retail slots, every retail applicant would get one lot at the current demand.
Company Financials

Omara Ventures India Financials (FY24 – FY26)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP, ₹ crore. Years end March 31.

Revenue vs Profit ₹ Cr
RevenueProfit after tax (not to scale)
Revenue FY24: ₹23.19 Cr23PAT FY24: ₹0.31 Cr0.3FY24Revenue FY25: ₹23.52 Cr24PAT FY25: ₹2.73 Cr2.7FY25Revenue FY26: ₹45.87 Cr46PAT FY26: ₹9.37 Cr9.4FY26

Financial statement

₹ CrFY24FY25FY26YoY
Revenue23.1923.5245.87+95.0%
EBITDA1.844.8714.43+196.3%
Profit after tax0.312.739.37+243.2%
Total assets26.4429.4647.25+60.4%
Net worth0.433.1612.52+296.2%
Reserves & surplus0.423.159.51+201.9%
Total borrowing11.2513.9522.43+60.8%
Revenue was flat from FY24 to FY25 (~₹23 Cr) and then nearly doubled to ₹45.9 Cr in FY26, while profit jumped from ₹0.31 Cr to ₹9.37 Cr in two years. Borrowings rose to ₹22.4 Cr, about 1.8× net worth, and ₹18 Cr of the issue goes to repaying debt.
Valuation

Omara Ventures India IPO Valuation & Peer Comparison

At the upper band of ₹311. Peers from the RHP "Basis for Offer Price".

Earnings
EPS pre-IPO
₹31.11
EPS post-IPO
₹21.48
P/E pre-IPO
10.0×
P/E post-IPO
14.5×
Returns & margins
ROE
74.78%
ROCE
85.38%
RoNW
74.78%
PAT margin
20.42%
EBITDA margin
31.45%
Price / Book
7.47×
Market cap
₹136 Cr
Debt / Equity
1.79×

Peer comparison

CompanyP/EP/BRoNWRevenue (₹ Cr)
Omara Ventures India14.5×7.47×74.78%45.87
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery18.1×———
P N Gadgil Jewellers20.8×———
At ₹311 the price is ~10× FY26 earnings pre-issue (~14.5× post-issue), below the ~18–21× of listed jewellers PNGS Reva and PN Gadgil, but ~7.5× book value. FY25 profit was less than a third of FY26, so the low P/E leans on one exceptional year.
Company & Offer

About Omara Ventures India

Business profile from the RHP.

  • 2020Incorporated · Chandigarh
  • OMARAOwn brand · B2C boutique
  • 17Employees (Jun 30, 2026)
  • ₹18 CrOf the issue to repay debt

Promoters & holding

Samarth Jaiswal, Ishani Mehta Jaiswal

Pre-issue99.99%
Post-issue69.03%

Objects of the issue

Repayment or prepayment of borrowings₹18.00 Cr
Long-term working capital requirements₹10.00 Cr
Renovation and expansion of the jewellery boutique₹2.00 Cr
Marketing and promotion of the 'OMARA' brand₹2.00 Cr
General corporate purposesBalance
IPOSignal Review

Omara Ventures India IPO Review: Should You Apply?

Our 100-point score, and both sides of the case.

48out of 100
Weak Signal
Data confidence: Medium (60%)
Score breakdown
Financial health14/25
Valuation11/20
Business quality5/15
Industry growth6/10
Management5/10
Governance4/10
Subscription2/7
Sentiment1/3
GMP is not part of the score. The score describes the issue; it is not a listing-gain prediction or a recommendation.
Strongest area: Industry growth 6/10Weakest area: Business quality 5/15

Our view: FY26 revenue nearly doubled with a 20% profit margin and very high return ratios, and the post-issue P/E of ~14.5× sits below listed jewellers. Against that, the business is a single Chandigarh boutique with 17 employees, profits were tiny until FY26 and debt is ~1.8× equity. The issue closed 1.11× subscribed overall (QIBs 1×).

Strengths
  • FY26 revenue nearly doubled to ₹45.9 Cr and profit rose to ₹9.4 Cr, with EBITDA margin ~31% and PAT margin ~20%.
  • Very high reported returns (RoE/RoNW ~75%, RoCE ~85%).
  • Post-issue P/E of ~14.5× is below listed jewellers PNGS Reva (~18×) and PN Gadgil (~21×).
  • Most of the fresh money goes to cutting debt (₹18 Cr) and working capital (₹10 Cr), which should lower interest costs.
  • Own 'Omara' brand with certified, design-led diamond jewellery aimed at retail customers.
Risks
  • Profit was just ₹0.31 Cr in FY24 and ₹2.73 Cr in FY25; the low P/E rests on one exceptional year.
  • Borrowings of ₹22.4 Cr are ~1.8× net worth, and jewellery retail ties up a lot of cash in inventory.
  • Single boutique in Chandigarh with 17 employees: heavy concentration in one store and one city.
  • Priced at ~7.5× book value; gold and diamond price swings and competition from large branded chains and online sellers can squeeze margins.
  • Demand was thin: the issue closed only 1.11× subscribed overall, with individual investors at 0.43× and QIBs at 1×.
  • SME listing: trading can be thin after listing, and applications need at least 2 lots (₹2.49 lakh).
Post-Listing Check

Omara Ventures India Listing Performance Updates after Oct 8

We close the loop: issue vs listing price, and how our score compared.

Issue price
₹311
Listing price
—
Listing gain
—
Our score
48/100
Weak Signal
Allotment & Contacts

Omara Ventures India IPO Allotment Status & Contact Details

Allotment was finalised on Oct 6. Check it with your PAN or application number.

Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.

Registrar
Phone
8657578989
Email
ipo@bigshareonline.com
Website
www.bigshareonline.com
Check allotment status →

Omara Ventures India Ltd.

Company
Address
SCO 162 & 163, Sector 9-C, Madhya Marg, Sector 9, Chandigarh 160009
Phone
+91 172-4106777
Email
info@omara.in
Website
omara.in
FAQs

Omara Ventures India IPO FAQs

GMP, price, lot size, dates, allotment and how to apply.

What is Omara Ventures India IPO?

Omara Ventures India IPO is a ₹41.99 Cr SME book built issue, entirely a fresh issue. The shares will list on BSE SME.

What is the price band of Omara Ventures India IPO?

The price band is ₹296 – ₹311 per equity share of face value ₹10.

What is the lot size of Omara Ventures India IPO?

The minimum lot is 400 shares. Individual investors must apply for exactly 2 lots (800 shares).

What is the minimum investment for Omara Ventures India IPO?

The minimum individual investment is ₹2,48,800 (800 shares at ₹311).

When does Omara Ventures India IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on Sep 30, 2026 and closes on Oct 5, 2026.

What is the allotment date of Omara Ventures India IPO?

The basis of allotment is finalised on Oct 6, 2026. Refunds and demat credit are expected on Oct 7, 2026.

When will Omara Ventures India IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Oct 8, 2026 on BSE SME.

What is Omara Ventures India IPO subscription status?

At the end of Day 3 (Oct 5 · 5:00 PM IST), the issue was subscribed 1.11× overall — QIB 1.00×, bHNI 2.45×, sHNI 0.64×, Individual 0.43×.

What is the P/E ratio and valuation of Omara Ventures India IPO?

At the upper band, the P/E is 10.0× pre-issue and 14.5× post-issue, with a market cap of about ₹135.60 Cr. Listed peers include PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery (18.1×) and P N Gadgil Jewellers (20.8×).

Should I apply for Omara Ventures India IPO?

IPOSignal scores it 48/100 (Weak Signal), with data confidence Medium (60%). FY26 revenue nearly doubled with a 20% profit margin and very high return ratios, and the post-issue P/E of ~14.5× sits below listed jewellers. Against that, the business is a single Chandigarh boutique with 17 employees, profits were tiny until FY26 and debt is ~1.8× equity. The issue closed 1.11× subscribed overall (QIBs 1×). The score describes the issue; it is research, not investment advice or a prediction of listing gains.

How to check Omara Ventures India IPO allotment status?

Check on the registrar Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.'s site (ipo.bigshareonline.com/IPO_Status.html), or on the BSE / NSE allotment pages, using your PAN or application number.

Who is the registrar and lead manager of Omara Ventures India IPO?

The registrar is Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.. The book-running lead manager is Wealth Mine Networks Ltd.. The market maker is Rikhav Securities Ltd..

🔔 Get IPO alerts Our review