Updated Oct 7 · 12:55 PM IST

Vishal Nirmiti IPO

Closed · lists Oct 8 MainboardBook BuiltBSE · NSESep 30 – Oct 5, 2026

Vishal Nirmiti (incorporated 1994, formerly Sejal Farms Pvt. Ltd.) makes pre-stressed concrete (PSC) railway sleepers and other pre-cast products, and fabricates and erects MS pipes, liners and penstock pipes for pumped storage, hydro and irrigation projects. It also does EPC work for railway, irrigation and industrial infrastructure, with units in seven states.

Price Band
₹208 – 220
per share
Min. Investment
₹14,960
1 lot · 68 shares
Issue Size
₹178 Cr
₹145 Cr fresh + ₹33.0 Cr OFS
Lot Size
68 shares
₹14,960 per lot
Subscription
1.79×
Day 3 · 5:00 PM
Listing
Oct 8
Allotment Oct 6
53/100
Mixed Signal
Why? →
IPO Dates

Vishal Nirmiti IPO Date & Timeline

Tentative schedule from the RHP.

Sep 30
Opens
Oct 5
Closes
Oct 6
Allotment
Oct 7
Refunds
Today
Oct 7
Demat credit
Today
Oct 8
Listing
Demand

Vishal Nirmiti IPO Subscription Status

Day 3 · Oct 5 · 5:00 PM IST

From NSE + BSE bid data, excluding the anchor portion.

QIB
1.33×
bHNI (>₹10L)
1.79×
sHNI (₹2–10L)
2.10×
NII total
1.89×
Retail
1.75×
Overall
1.79×
dashed line = 1× (fully subscribed)
Applications
1,25,195
as of Day 3
Final, Oct 5 (IPOji day-wise table, bidding closed at 5 PM): the issue closed 1.79× subscribed overall, ex-anchor. QIBs 1.33×, NIIs 1.89× (big HNIs 1.79×, small HNIs 2.1×) and retail investors 1.75×. About 125,195 applications were received (IPOji, approximate).

Day-wise subscription

DayQIBbHNIsHNINII totalRetailTotal
Shares offered80,90915,63,9737,82,39123,46,36456,63,63680,90,909
Day 1 · Sep 301.00×0.00×0.02×0.01×0.06×0.06×
Day 2 · Oct 11.00×1.10×0.32×0.84×0.49×0.60×
Day 3 · Oct 51.33×1.79×2.10×1.89×1.75×1.79×
Issue Details

Vishal Nirmiti IPO Details

Checked against the RHP and cross-checked on NSE and BSE.

IPO dateSep 30 – Oct 5, 2026
Price band₹208 – 220 per share
Face value₹10 per share
Lot size68 shares
Total issue size80,90,909 shares
₹178.00 Cr
Fresh issue65,90,909 shares
₹145.00 Cr
Offer for sale15,00,000 shares
₹33.00 Cr
Issue typeBook Built · Mainboard
Listing atBSE, NSE
Market cap≈ ₹580.60 Cr
Promoter holding73.42% → 49.4%
Lead managerSaffron Capital Advisors Pvt. Ltd.
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.

Offer documents

How much to invest

Vishal Nirmiti IPO Lot Size

Minimum and maximum bids by investor type at the upper band of ₹220.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)168₹14,960
Retail (max)13884₹1,94,480
sHNI (min)14952₹2,09,440
sHNI (max)664,488₹9,87,360
bHNI (min)674,556₹10,02,320
Who gets what

Vishal Nirmiti IPO Reservation

Shares set aside for each category, and the maximum number of applicants who can get an allotment.

CategoryShares offered% of issueMax. allottees
QIB (up to 1%)80,9091%—
NII (HNI)23,46,36429%—
↳ bHNI (>₹10L)15,63,97319.3%1,643
↳ sHNI (₹2–10L)7,82,3919.7%822
Retail56,63,63670%83,289
Total80,90,909100%
Retail is 1.75× subscribed. With 83,289 retail slots, allotment is by lottery: roughly 1 in 2 retail applicants may get a lot (indicative only).
Company Financials

Vishal Nirmiti Financials (FY24 – FY26)

Restated consolidated figures from the RHP, ₹ crore. Years end March 31. Restated.

Revenue vs Profit ₹ Cr
RevenueProfit after tax (not to scale)
Revenue FY24: ₹247.93 Cr248PAT FY24: ₹3.45 Cr3.5FY24Revenue FY25: ₹324.86 Cr325PAT FY25: ₹23.64 Cr23.6FY25Revenue FY26: ₹344.13 Cr344PAT FY26: ₹24.98 Cr25.0FY26

Financial statement

₹ CrFY24FY25FY26YoY
Revenue247.93324.86344.13+5.9%
EBITDA23.1446.4851.13+10.0%
Profit after tax3.4523.6424.98+5.7%
Total assets242.04296.61334.92+12.9%
Net worth38.1261.1286.34+41.3%
Reserves & surplus36.7659.7666.98+12.1%
Total borrowing91.7588.0587.42−0.7% ✓
Profit jumped from ₹3.45 Cr in FY24 to ₹23.64 Cr in FY25, but growth slowed in FY26 (revenue +6%, profit +6%). Borrowings are flat at ~₹87 Cr, about equal to net worth, and trade receivables rose to ~₹63 Cr in FY26 from ~₹37 Cr in FY24.
Valuation

Vishal Nirmiti IPO Valuation & Peer Comparison

At the upper band of ₹220. Peers from the RHP "Basis for Offer Price".

Earnings
EPS pre-IPO
₹12.61
EPS post-IPO
₹9.46
P/E pre-IPO
17.4×
P/E post-IPO
23.3×
Returns & margins
ROE
33.67%
ROCE
28.02%
RoNW
33.87%
PAT margin
7.37%
EBITDA margin
15.10%
Price / Book
5.04×
Market cap
₹581 Cr
Debt / Equity
1.01×

Peer comparison

CompanyP/EP/BRoNW
Vishal Nirmiti23.3×5.04×33.87%
GPT Infraprojects14.9×——
Indian Hume Pipe19.5×——
At ~23× post-issue earnings and ~5× book, Vishal Nirmiti is priced above the two listed names IPOWatch compares it with (about 15-20×), which it calls not truly comparable. The high ~34% RoNW partly reflects a small equity base.
Company & Offer

About Vishal Nirmiti

Business profile from the RHP.

  • 1994Incorporated (as Sejal Farms Pvt. Ltd.) · Mumbai office
  • ~420Employees (June 30, 2026), plus ~805 contract workers
  • 95.13%FY26 revenue from repeat customers
  • 10,05,136PSC sleepers won in FY26 Indian Railways tenders (13.88% of tendered quantity)

Promoters & holding

Brij B Tapadiya, Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya, Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya, Akhil Ranchod Tapadiya, Naveen Tapadiya, Rajendrakumar Badrinarayan Tapadiya, Suyash Vithaldas Tapadiya, Vedant Tapadiya, Keshav Tapadiya

Pre-issue73.42%
Post-issue49.40%

Objects of the issue

Working capital requirements₹75.00 Cr
Repayment / pre-payment of term loans₹19.00 Cr
General corporate purposesBalance
OFS: goes to selling shareholders, not the company₹33.00 Cr
IPOSignal Review

Vishal Nirmiti IPO Review: Should You Apply?

Our 100-point score, and both sides of the case.

53out of 100
Mixed Signal
Data confidence: Medium (70%)
Score breakdown
Financial health15/25
Valuation9/20
Business quality7/15
Industry growth7/10
Management6/10
Governance6/10
Subscription2/7
Sentiment1/3
GMP is not part of the score. The score describes the issue; it is not a listing-gain prediction or a recommendation.
Strongest area: Industry growth 7/10Weakest area: Valuation 9/20

Our view: A long record in railway PSC sleepers, repeat customers and a ~34% RoNW are positives. The concerns are slowing FY26 growth after a one-off profit jump, debt about equal to net worth, heavy customer concentration and a valuation above listed peers. The issue closed 1.79× subscribed overall (QIBs 1.33×).

Strengths
  • About 20 years of experience in PSC sleepers and MS pipes, with ISO 9001:2015 certified plants and completed DFCCIL subcontracts.
  • Won Indian Railways tenders for 10,05,136 sleepers in FY26, about 13.88% of the total tendered quantity.
  • Sticky clients: repeat customers gave 95.13% of FY26 revenue, and 10 clients (including Central Railway and L&T) have worked with it for over 10 years.
  • Strong returns on a small equity base: ~34% RoNW and ~28% ROCE in FY26, with an EBITDA margin of ~15%.
  • Most of the fresh money (₹75 Cr) goes to working capital and ₹19 Cr to repaying loans, which should ease the debt load.
Risks
  • Heavy concentration: Indian Railways gave ~41% of FY26 revenue and the top ten customers ~93%.
  • Profit jumped seven-fold in FY25, then grew only ~6% in FY26, so it is unclear whether the higher margins will last.
  • Borrowings of ~₹87 Cr roughly equal net worth (debt/equity ~1.0), and trade receivables have risen to ~₹63 Cr.
  • Priced at ~23× post-issue earnings and ~5× book, above the listed names it is compared with.
  • Promoter holding falls below 50% (73.42% to 49.4%), and the issue includes a ₹33 Cr offer for sale.
  • Contingent liabilities of ~₹21.87 Cr, and the top ten suppliers make up ~66% of purchases.
Post-Listing Check

Vishal Nirmiti Listing Performance Updates after Oct 8

We close the loop: issue vs listing price, and how our score compared.

Issue price
₹220
Listing price
—
Listing gain
—
Our score
53/100
Mixed Signal
Allotment & Contacts

Vishal Nirmiti IPO Allotment Status & Contact Details

Allotment was finalised on Oct 6. Check it with your PAN or application number.

MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.

Registrar
Phone
022-49186000
Email
vishalnirmiti.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com
Website
in.mpms.mufg.com
Check allotment status →

Vishal Nirmiti Ltd.

Company
Address
303, 17 Elphinstone House, Marzban Road, New Empire Cinema, Fort, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400001
Phone
+91 20 27299915
Email
ipo@vishalnirmiti.com
Website
vishalnirmiti.com
FAQs

Vishal Nirmiti IPO FAQs

GMP, price, lot size, dates, allotment and how to apply.

What is Vishal Nirmiti IPO?

Vishal Nirmiti IPO is a ₹178.00 Cr Mainboard book built issue made up of a fresh issue of ₹145.00 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹33.00 Cr. The shares will list on BSE and NSE.

What is the price band of Vishal Nirmiti IPO?

The price band is ₹208 – ₹220 per equity share of face value ₹10.

What is the lot size of Vishal Nirmiti IPO?

The minimum lot is 68 shares. Retail investors can apply for 1 to 13 lots (68 to 884 shares).

What is the minimum investment for Vishal Nirmiti IPO?

The minimum retail investment is ₹14,960 (68 shares at ₹220). The maximum retail application is ₹1,94,480 (13 lots).

When does Vishal Nirmiti IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on Sep 30, 2026 and closes on Oct 5, 2026.

What is the allotment date of Vishal Nirmiti IPO?

The basis of allotment is finalised on Oct 6, 2026. Refunds and demat credit are expected on Oct 7, 2026.

When will Vishal Nirmiti IPO be listed?

The tentative listing date is Oct 8, 2026 on BSE and NSE.

What is Vishal Nirmiti IPO subscription status?

At the end of Day 3 (Oct 5 · 5:00 PM IST), the issue was subscribed 1.79× overall — QIB 1.33×, bHNI 1.79×, sHNI 2.10×, Retail 1.75×.

What is the P/E ratio and valuation of Vishal Nirmiti IPO?

At the upper band, the P/E is 17.4× pre-issue and 23.3× post-issue, with a market cap of about ₹580.60 Cr. Listed peers include GPT Infraprojects (14.9×) and Indian Hume Pipe (19.5×).

Should I apply for Vishal Nirmiti IPO?

IPOSignal scores it 53/100 (Mixed Signal), with data confidence Medium (70%). A long record in railway PSC sleepers, repeat customers and a ~34% RoNW are positives. The concerns are slowing FY26 growth after a one-off profit jump, debt about equal to net worth, heavy customer concentration and a valuation above listed peers. The issue closed 1.79× subscribed overall (QIBs 1.33×). The score describes the issue; it is research, not investment advice or a prediction of listing gains.

How to check Vishal Nirmiti IPO allotment status?

Check on the registrar MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.'s site (in.mpms.mufg.com/Initial_Offer/public-issues.html), or on the BSE / NSE allotment pages, using your PAN or application number.

Who is the registrar and lead manager of Vishal Nirmiti IPO?

The registrar is MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.. The book-running lead manager is Saffron Capital Advisors Pvt. Ltd..

🔔 Get IPO alerts Our review